Hougham

• The parish was in the Claypole sub-district of the Newark Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican church is dedicated to All Saints.
   
• The church is built in the Anglo-Norman style. It contains a monument to the Knight Templar, Sir Hugh de BUSSEY. There is also a large tomb dedicated to Arthur William THOROLD.
   
• The church underwent restorations in 1845 and 1895-6.
   
• The church seats about 150.
   
• A photograph of All Saints is at the Wendy PARKINSON English Church Photographs site.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of All Saints Church on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2010.
   
• Here is a photo of All Saints Church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):

• The parish register dates from 1562 and there are some entries from Marston mixed in.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1561 to 1812 and Marriages from 1561 to 1812.
   
• Boyd's Marriage Index holds parish marriages from 1560 to 1837.
   
• The Society of Genealogists have the parish registers on file for 1756-1838.
   
• The LFHS has published several marriage indexes for the Loveden Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
   

• The parish was in the Claypole sub-district of the Newark Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration starting in July, 1837.
   

Hougham is both a village and a parish on the north bank of the River Witham, six miles north-northwest of Grantham and 112 miles north of London. Marston parish lies to the south, just across the river, and Barkston parish to the east. The parish covers about 2,600 acres in a roughly east-west rectangular orientation.

The village of Hougham boasts of pre-Conquest origins. The River Witham runs past the southern edge of the village, heading west to Long Bennington. If you are planning a visit:

• Take the A1 motorway or the A607 trunk road north out of Grantham and turn off at the signs for Marston.
   
• Horse riding is popular and there is an equine veterinary near the village.
   
• Visit our touring page for more sources.
   

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Hougham to another place.

• The great Northern Railway had a station about a mile east of the village.
   
• Check the history of the Wapentake at the Loveden Wapentake (link is external) website.
   

• In 1871, Sir John Henry THOROLD, baronet, was the principle landowner. He was still the principal landowner in 1913.

• There was a moated Manor House here for many centuries, property of the BRUDENELL family. In 1871 it was occupied by a local farmer.
   
• John ALLEN has a photograph of Hougham Manor House on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2013.
   

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK889445 (Lat/Lon: 52.990456, -0.67729), Hougham which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• The name Hougham is probably Old English hough+ham, for "river meadow of Hough-on-the-Hill". In the 1086 Domesday Book is is rendered as Hacham.
  [A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]

• Here's a list of surnames found in White's 1871 Directory: ASHER, BAXTER, BROWN, HICKSON, HILL, MORLEY, MOSS, PARKES, PARKINS, PICKERING, RAWLING, SAXILBY, SCOTT, THOROLD and WORMSLEY.
   
• Kelley's 1913 Directory lists these surnames: CLARKE, COOLING, HICKSON, HORNSBY, PARKE, PARKINS, PEET, PICK, RAWDING, SCHOFIELD, SCOTT, THOROLD, WADDINGTON, WING, WINTER and WORMSLEY.
   

• This place was an ancient parish in county Lincoln and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Loveden Wapentake in the South Kesteven division of the county, in the parts of Kesteven.
   
• For today's district governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.
   

• Bastardy cases would have been heard in the Spittlegate (Grantham) Petty Session hearings.
   
• The poor were left the interest on £20, of which £14 was donated by Mrs. BERRY and £4 by Mary WILDMAN (no date provided).
   
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Newark Poor Law Union in 1837.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	280
1841	337
1851	345
1871	298
1881	271
1891	287
1911	230

• The children of the parish attended school in Marston.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.