Howell

David HITCHBORNE has a photograph of St. Oswald's churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2004.

• The parish was in the Heckington sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
   
• In an 1890 district re-organisation, the parish was placed in the "Sleaford" sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

Census Year	Piece No.
1861	R.G. 9 / 2345
1871	R.G. 10 / 3352
1891	R.G. 12 / 2579

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Oswald.
   
• The church appears to be of Norman origin (14th century). It was restored in 1870.
   
• The church is small, seating only about 50 persons.
   
• Here is a photo of Saint Oswald's Church, taken by (and copyright of) Ron Cole.
   

• The parish register dates from 1710.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1563 to 1812 and Marriages from 1563 to 1811.
   
• The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
   

• The parish was in the Heckington sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
   
• In an 1890 district re-organisation, the parish was placed in the "Sleaford" sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.
   

Howell is both a parish and a small village in the Wold hills, about four miles east of Sleaford. Ewerby parish lies to the north, Heckington parish to the south. The parish covers about 1,450 acres.

If you are planning a visit:

• By automobile, take the A17 trunk road east from Sleaford and turn north at Heckington.
   
• J. THOMAS has a photograph of the Village Sign on Geo-graph, taken in October, 2014. As you can see, they can use your artistic talents and marketing skills to create a more distinctive sign.
   
• See our touring page for more sources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Howell to another place.

• Mark HURN has a photograph of the shaft of a medieval cross standing in the churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2007.
   
• In 1885, Asgarby Fenn and Carr Dyke Bank were transferred from Asgarby to Howell parish.
   

• The manor, anciently called Huwell or Heuwell, was long held by a knighly family of the same name. Eventually it passed to the HEBDEN family, who possessed it for more than a century. It then descended by marriage to the DYMOKE family. It was sold in 1803 by J. C. L. CALCRAFT.

• See our "Maps" page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF136463 (Lat/Lon: 53.002234, -0.308905), Howell which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• White's 1842 Directory of Lincolnshire lists these person in the parish: Ebenezer BROOKES, Edward BROOKES, William HALL, John RIPPON and George SARDESON.
   
• White's 1872 Directory of Lincolnshire lists these person in the parish: William Bell BALDWICK, John Walter DUDDING and Henry SARDESON.
   
• White's 1882 Directory of Lincolnshire lists these person in the parish: John Walter DUDDING, William HOLMES, Henry SARDESON and the Rev. John C. C. UNDERWOOD.
   

• This place was an ancient parish in county Lincoln and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Aswardhurn Wapentake in the North Kesteven division of the county, in the parts of Kesteven.
   
• In April, 1931, this Civil Parish was amalgamated into the new Asgarby and Howell Civil Parish.
   
• Asgarby and Howell  parish council 
   
• For today's district governance, see the North Kesteven District Council.
   

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Sleaford petty session hearings every Monday.
   
• After the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, the parish became part of the Sleaford Poor Law Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	75
1821	67
1841	72
1871	86
1881	89
1891	73
1911	83

• The parish has a long-standing entitlement to send two free scholars to the school at Ewerby.
   
• The parish is part of the Ewerby school district. The children of the parish attended school at Heckington.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.