Quadring

Just to the north of Quadring is Donington. Donington has a Community Library that has some Local History materials. Also, the Library at Splading will prove useful in your research.

Richard CROFT has a photograph of St. Margaret's Churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2005.

• The parish was in the Donington sub-district of the Spalding Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Margaret.
   
• Most of the church structure dates from the 1400s. An earlier Norman church is believed to have stood on the same site.
   
• The church was restored in 1862.
   
• The church was partially restored in 1868-72.
   
• The church seats 350.
   
• There is a photograph of St. Margaret's Church on the Wendy PARKINSON Church Photos web site.
   
• Here is a photo of Saint Margaret's Church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The parish registers go back to 1583.
   
• Check for marriages in the West Elloe Deanery indexes provided by the Lincolnshire FHS.
   
• We have a partial (very partial!) extract of baptisms from the Quadring parish register.
   
• Both the Wesleyan and Primitive Methodists had chapels here.
   
• Rodney BURTON has a photograph of the United Methodist Church, Quadring Eaudike on geo-graph, taken in October, 2005.
   
• For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Donington sub-district of the Spalding Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Quadring is both a village and parish 8 miles north of Spalding and 102 miles north of London. The parish is bounded on the north by Donington parish and on the south by Gosberton parish. Eaudyke is a hamlet in the parish, 1.5 miles east of the village of Quadring. The area is flat fenland, drained by many small canals, and covers about 4,210 acres. If you are planning a visit:

• The village lies north of the A16 trunk road and south of the A52.
   
• Chris DOWNER has a photograph of the Village Sign on Geo-graph, taken in February, 2017.
   
• See our touring page for visitor services.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Quadring to another place.

• Alex McGREGOR has a photograph of theWhite Hart on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2016.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF224332 (Lat/Lon: 52.882391, -0.183077), Quadring which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

For a photograph of the Quadring War Memorial plaques and the names on them, see the Roll of Honour site.

• The name Quadring is from the Old English cwead+haefer+ingas, or "Muddy settlement of Haefer". It might be hard to understand how that converted over time until you see that in the 1086 Domesday book, the village is given as Quadhaveringe.
  A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991.
   
• The locals often pronounce the name as "Quaardrin". And "Quaardrin Iddicks" would be Quadring Eaudyke. [Jeff Ashberry]
   
• [Dave Wilson], in Anglesey, Wales, provides that his father would call it "Quadring Edick".
   
• John Bland tells us (2004) that the locals pronounce the name as "Kway-dring O-doik".

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Kirton Wapentake in the South Holland district in the parts of Holland.
   
• In August, 1882, this parish gave up the Westhorpe area to Gosberton Civil Parish.
   
• In October, 1925, this parish swapped 122 acres for 117 acres with Gosberton Civil Parish.
   
• You can contact the local Parish Council about civic or political issues, but they are NOT staffed to answer family history questions.
   
• For today's district governance, visit the South Holland District Council site.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Kirton and Skirbeck petty session hearings.
   
• Prior to 1834, the poor of this parish had the revenue from 40 acres of Poor's Land, derived from unknown doners at the Enclosure of Common Lands in 1755.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, the parish became part of the Spalding Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	506
1831	858
1841	971
1871	938
1891	852
1901	804
1911	814

Ros DUNNING provides a transcript of the will of Sarah ORME of Polebrook, NTH, who was buried in Quadring.

• Quadring Mixed School was built in 1877 and enlarged in 1893.
   
• Cowley and Brown's Charity School was founded in 1700.
   
• Crawford's Infant School was established prior to 1900.
   
• Crawford's Eaudyke School was established prior to 1900.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.