Hide
Raithby
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide
"RAITHBY, a parish in the E. division of the soke of Bolingbroke, parts of Lindsey, county Lincoln, 2 miles N.W. of Spilsby, its post town, and 7 from Firsby railway station. The village, which is of small extent and chiefly agricultural, is situated on the road to Horncastle. The tithes were commuted for land and a money payment, under an Enclosure Act, in 1776. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lincoln, value £301, in the patronage of the lord chancellor. The church, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, is an ancient structure with a tower containing three bells. The register dates from 1640. The parochial charities produce about £16 per annum, which goes to Lawford's free school, founded in 1683. There is a place of worship for the Wesleyans. Raithby Hall is the principal residence."
"MALTBY, a hamlet and chapelry in the parish of Raithby, hundred of Louth-Eske, parts of Lindsey, county Lincoln, 3 miles S.W. of Louth. Here was formerly a preceptory of Knights Templars, which was afterwards transferred to the Hospitallers."
[Transcribed from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland 1868]
by Colin Hinson ©2020
Hide
- The parish was in the Spilsby sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers where known.
| Census Year | Piece No. |
|---|---|
| 1841 | H.O. 107 / 642 |
| 1851 | H.O. 107 / 2109 |
| 1861 | R.G. 9 / 2374 & 2375 |
| 1871 | R.G. 10 / 3392A & 3393A |
| 1891 | R.G. 12 / 2603 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to the Holy Trinity.
- Parts of the church are of Norman origin, but a date is uncertain.
- The church tower is a later addition, constructed of green sandstone.
- The church was restored in 1873.
- Here is a photo of the church, taken by (and copyright of) Norma CLARE.
- The Anglican parish registers date from 1558.
- The Anglican parish registers after 1837 have not been deposited in the Lincs. Archives.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Bolingbroke Deanery to make your search easier.
- A small Wesleyan Methodist chapel existed here prior to 1841. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page. (JB)
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Spilsby sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration starting in July, 1837.
Raithby is a small village and a parish just 2 miles north-west of Spilsby. The parish covers just 890 acres.
If you are planning a visit:
- See our touring page for more sources.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"RAITHBY, a parish in the E. division of the soke of Bolingbroke, parts of Lindsey, county Lincoln, 2 miles N.W. of Spilsby, its post town, and 7 from Firsby railway station. The village, which is of small extent and chiefly agricultural, is situated on the road to Horncastle. The tithes were commuted for land and a money payment, under an Enclosure Act, in 1776. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lincoln, value £301, in the patronage of the lord chancellor. The church, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, is an ancient structure with a tower containing three bells. The register dates from 1640. The parochial charities produce about £16 per annum, which goes to Lawford's free school, founded in 1683. There is a place of worship for the Wesleyans. Raithby Hall is the principal residence."
"MALTBY, a hamlet and chapelry in the parish of Raithby, hundred of Louth-Eske, parts of Lindsey, county Lincoln, 3 miles S.W. of Louth. Here was formerly a preceptory of Knights Templars, which was afterwards transferred to the Hospitallers."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Raithby to another place.
- Raithby Hall was built in 1776 near the church.
- Raithby Hall, in 1842, was the home of Mrs. Sarah BRACKENBURY.
- See our "Maps" page for additional resources.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF373672 (Lat/Lon: 53.184333, 0.053301), Raithby which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- The parish was in the East division of the ancient Bolingbroke Wapentake in the East Lindsey division of the county, parts of Lindsey.
- The parish was also in the Bolingbroke Soke.
- In December, 1880, a detached part of this parish was transferred to the new parish of West Fen.
- Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire places this parish, perhaps erroneously, in the South Lindsey division of the county.
- For today's governance, see the East Lindsey Disctrict Council.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Spilsby petty session hearings every other Monday.
- The Common Lands were enclosed here in 1776.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Spilsby Poor Law Union.
- The Free School was founded in 1668 by Thomas LAWFORD. It allowed students from Raithby, Mavis Enderby, Hundleby and Sausthorpe.
- The school was rebuilt in 1866 to hold 45 students.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.