Hide
Stainby
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"STAINBY, a parish in the wapentake of Beltisloe, parts of Kesteven, county Lincoln, 2 miles S.W. of Colsterworth, its post town, and 6 W. of Corby railway station. The village, which is of small extent, is situated on the S.W. border of the county adjoining Leicestershire, and is bounded on the E. by the river Witham. There are traces of a Roman villa on Ermine Street. The living is a rectory,* with that of Gunby consolidated, in the diocese of Lincoln, joint value £466. The church, dedicated to St. Peter, has a tower with a clock and two bells; it was rebuilt in 1805. A school was erected at the expense of the rector in 1840, for the children of this parish and that of Gunby. The Earl of Dysart is lord of the manor."
[Transcribed from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland 1868]
by Colin Hinson ©2020
Hide
The Library at Grantham will prove useful in your research.
Maigheach-gheal has a photograph of St. Peter's Churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in October, 2011.
| St Peter, Stainby, Church of England |
- The parish was in the Colsterworth sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish became part of the Grantham South sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
| Census Year | Piece No. |
|---|---|
| 1841 | H.O. 107 / 622 |
| 1851 | H.O. 107 / 2102 |
| 1861 | R.G. 9 / 2347 |
| 1871 | R.G. 10 / 3355 |
| 1881 | R.G. 11 / 3228 |
| 1891 | R.G. 12 / 2582 |
| 1901 | R.G. 13 / 3052 |
| St Peter, Stainby, Church of England |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Peter.
- The church was thoroghly restored in 1865.
- The church seats 120.
- Brian GREEN has a nice photograph of St. Peter's Church Tower on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2006.
- Here is a photo of Saint Peter's Church taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
- The Anglican parish registers exist from 1653 (some sources say 1561).
- Boyd's marriage index covers the period from 1561 - 1837.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Beltisloe Deanery to make your search easier.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Colsterworth sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- In 1891, the parish became part of the Grantham South sub-district of the Grantham Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Stainby is both a small village and a parish south of Grantham and 7 miles west of Corby. It lies between Colsterworth parish to the east and Buckminster parish in neighborhing Leicestershire to the west, with Gunby parish to the south. The parish covers about 1,500 acres.
There is a hamlet of "Stainsby" in Ashby Puerorum parish near Horncastle.
If you are planning a visit:
- By automobile, take the B676 arterial road off of the A1 motorway west out of Colsterworth for about 2 miles.
- Alex McGREGOR has a photograph of the Village Sign on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2013. It appears they could use your artistic talent and marketing skills to create a more inviting sign.
- See our touring page for more sources.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"STAINBY, a parish in the wapentake of Beltisloe, parts of Kesteven, county Lincoln, 2 miles S.W. of Colsterworth, its post town, and 6 W. of Corby railway station. The village, which is of small extent, is situated on the S.W. border of the county adjoining Leicestershire, and is bounded on the E. by the river Witham. There are traces of a Roman villa on Ermine Street. The living is a rectory,* with that of Gunby consolidated, in the diocese of Lincoln, joint value £466. The church, dedicated to St. Peter, has a tower with a clock and two bells; it was rebuilt in 1805. A school was erected at the expense of the rector in 1840, for the children of this parish and that of Gunby. The Earl of Dysart is lord of the manor."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Stainby to another place.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK910222 (Lat/Lon: 52.789709, -0.652019), Stainby which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Stainby is from Old Scandinavian for "village of Stigandi", and the name appeared as Stigandebi in the 1086 Domesday Book.
A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991.
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the ancient Betisloe Wapentake in the South Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
- The parish was also within the Soke of Grantham.
- In April, 1931, this Civil Parish was abolished to create a new Civil Parish of "Gunby and Stainby".
- For today's district governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Spittlegate (Grantham) petty session hearings.
- The Common Lands were enclosed here in 1773.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Grantham Poor Law Union.
- The Public Elementary School was built in 1840 to serve Stainby and Gunby parishes. It could hold 60 children, but average attendance was much less.
- Jonathan THACKER has a photograph of the Former Shool at Stainby on Geo-graph, taken in December, 2019.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.