Trusthorpe

• The parish was in the Withern sub-district of the Louth Registration District.
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Peter.
• The church was rebuilt in 1842.
• The church tower bears a date of 1606.
• There is a photograph of St. Peter's church on the Wendy PARKINSON Church Photos web site.
• Here is a photo of St. Peter's church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):

• Anglican church parish registers are available on microfilm from 1665 to 1962 from your local Family History Centre.
• The bishops transcripts are available at those same centres on microfilm from 1561 to 1834.
• The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Calcewaith and Candleshoe Deanery to make your search easier.
• The Weleyan Methodists built a chapel here, and the Primitive Methodists built their's in 1836. For more on researching these chapel records, see our non-conformist religions page.
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Withern sub-district of the Louth Registration District.
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Trusthorpe is about 1.5 miles south of Mablethorpe, on the coast of the North Sea. It is also about 7 miles north-east of Alford and 16 miles south-east of Louth. Sutton in the Marsh parish is just to the south. The parish covers about 1,500 acres and includes the hamlet of Thorpe, which sits about one mile inland from the coast.

If you are planning a visit, see:

• By automobile, take the A1111 arterial road northeast out of Alford to the coast.
• See our touring page for visitor services.
• If you get a chance, take the Fun Bus photographed by Richard HOARE in 2009.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Trusthorpe to another place.

• By 1900, Trusthorpe Hall was the residence of Lieut.-Col. Edward Foster SANDON.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF515835 (Lat/Lon: 53.327028, 0.273113), Trusthorpe which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

For a photograph of the Trusthorpe War Memorial and the names on it, see the Roll of Honour site.

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
• The parish was in the Marsh division of the ancient Calceworth Wapentake in the East Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
• Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire places the parish (perhaps erroneously) in the South Lindsey division of the county.
• For today's district governance, see the East Lindsey District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Alford petty sessional hearings on alternate Tuesdays.
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act of 1834, this parish became part of the Louth Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	198
1831	286
1871	348
1891	304
1911	342

• The Public Elementary School was built in 1856 in memory of William LOFT. It was designed to hold 60 children.
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.