Walcot

• The parish was in the Aswarby sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
• In an 1890 district re-organisation, the parish was allocated to the Leadenham sub-district.
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Nicholas and is built of stone.
• The church was built in the 12th century to replace an earlier Saxon church.
• In 1889 the foundations were renewed and in 1907 the church was thoroughly restored.
• The church was restored again in 1926.
• The church seats 250 people.
• The church is a Grade I structure in English Heritage.
• Robert DANYLEC has a photograph of St. Nicholas Church on Geo-graph, taken in December, 2005.
• Here is a photo of St. Nicholas Church taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):

• The Anglican parish register dates from 1574.
• We have a very small extract from the Parish Register as a pop-up text file. Your additions are welcome.
• The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
• The church has also been listed as part of the Aveland Deanery in some 1900-era directories.
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms and Marriages from 1547 to 1812.
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Aswarby sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
• In an 1890 district re-organisation, the parish was allocated to the Leadenham sub-district.
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Walcot (near Folkingham), is both a village and parish due south of Sleaford and 11 miles east of Grantham. Threckingham parish lies to the east. The parish covers just over 1,750 acres.

The village is on the north bank of a small rivulet which eventually joins the Hammond Beck. If you are planning a visit:

• The village is just south of the A52 trunk road and just west of the A15's junction with that road.
• Check out our touring page for resources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Walcot to another place.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF060351 (Lat/Lon: 52.902894, -0.425484), Walcot which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

There is one Commonwealth War Grave in the parish churchyard for World War I:

1. George Cooper COOK, priv., 2nd Btn. Lincs. Regt., age 25, died 3 Jan. 1916. Son of George COOK of Folkingham, LIN.

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
• The parish was in the ancient Aveland Wapentake in the North Kesteven district and parts of Kesteven.
• It has also been reported as part of the Aswardurn Wapentake.
• The citizens of this parish have elected to forgo a formal parish council and hold joint parish meetings with the citizens of Newton and Haceby to discuss civic and political issues.
• For today's district governance, see the North Kesteven District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Bourne petty session hearings.
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Sleaford Poor Law Union.
• In 1871, the poor had three acres of land at Walcot, and some also at Spanby parish, which let for £14 per annum. An additional 10 shillings came from land at Newton. The donors of these parcels were unknown. The revenue was distributed to the poor in coal.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	127
1841	173
1871	193
1881	149
1891	147
1901	129
1911	145
1921	134

• In 1877 the parish became part of the Pickworth United School Board District.
• A Public Elementary School was built between the parishes of Walcot and Pickworth in 1878.
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.