Winterton

The nearby Barton-on-Humber Library has a Local History section.

Alternatively, the Scunthorpe Library is an excellent resource with a Local History section.

• The Winterton Cemetery was established in 1876, covering 3 acres with mortuary chapels. It was under the control of the town Burial Board.
   
• David WRIGHT has a photograph of the Cemetery on Geo-graph, taken in 2006.

• The parish was in the Winterton sub-district of the Glanford Brigg Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican Church is dedicated to All Saints.
   
• The church tower and nave at Winterton may have an Anglo-Saxon origin.
   
• The church went through a long restoration from 1876 to 1890.
   
• The church seats 465.
   
• There is a photograph of All Saints Church on the Wendy PARKINSON Church Photos web site, taken by Paul FENWICK.
   
• Here is a photo of All Saints Church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):

• The Anglican parish registers exist from 1558 through 1950.
   
• We have a small text file of parish register extracts to which you are welcome to add entries.
   
• Check the Manlake Deanery to see existing Marriage Indexes.
   
• Primitive Methodist registers exist covering 1899 to 1961. The Wesleyan Methodists had a chapel built here in 1877.
   
• For more on researching Methodist records, see our non-conformist religions page.

• The parish was in the Winterton sub-district of the Glanford Brigg Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

This village and parish is in the north of Lincolnshire, about 8 miles north of Scunthorpe and a mile and a half south of the River Humber. Winteringham parish lies to the north and Roxby cum Risby parish to the south. The Old River Ancholme forms the eastern boundary. The parish covers a little more than 3,600 acres.

In olden days Winterton was a small market town. If you are planning a visit:

• To get to the village of Winterton, take the A1077 north out of Scunthorpe or west 8 miles out of Barton-upon-Humber. The village lies about a mile west of the ancient Ermine Street.
   
• Check out our touring page.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Winterton to another place.

• The great Roman raod Ermine Street passes through the parish.
   
• A Roman villa stood at Winterton and some of its mosaics and artifacts have been recovered.
   
• Holy Well, near the village, was considered a medicinal cure by the ancients.
   
• William the Conqueror granted Lordship of Winterton to Norman D'Arcy, whose descendants held it for several centuries.
   
• The Police Station was built in 1853.
   
• Each July (around the 6th) the townspeople celebrate a mid-summer show, a tradition dating back more than 100 years.
   
• In 1798, it cost William FOWLER of Winterton eight shillings to travel on the outside of a carriage from London to Brigg. It took another 5 shillings to to go by cart from Brigg to Winterton.
   
• In 1810, it took four days to ship goods to London by wagon.
   
• A gas works was erected in Winterton in 1855.
   
• In 1925, motor buses began making daily trips from Winterton to Scunthorpe.
   
• In 1968, during a road-widening of the A1077, a stone coffin was found with the skeleton of a young woman in it. She would have been about 23 years old, and stood 5'3". Her body was laid on a sheet of lead. The age of the burial is not reported.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SE926185 (Lat/Lon: 53.654808, -0.600369), Winterton which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• The Royal Flying Corps laid out an emergency landing ground here during the Great War. No flight operations were conducted from this field.
   
• The Winterton War Memorial, next to the church, was unveiled on 12 December 1920. It is an octagonal plinth tapered shaft and celtic cross. According to the Imperial War Museum it contains 41 names.

The names on the War Memorial are:

1. Barnes, Fj,
2. Bell, J.
3. Boon, John Benjamin
4. Booth, H.
5. Booth, Henry James
6. Brown, Archibald
7. Burton, Harold
8. Button, M.
9. Campbell, Albert
10. Collingwood, Arthur
11. Collingwood, Albert Edward
12. Cowling, Sidney
13. Crowston, S.
14. Ellis, M.
15. Fanthorpe, Bernard
16. Fish, William
17. Gaunt, William Alfred
18. Gibson, George
19. Green, Carey
20. Green, Harold
21. Hall, S.
22. Hicks, Harold
23. Horsley, George
24. Johnson, R.
25. Ling, Fred
26. Lonsdale, David
27. Lonsdale, Stanley
28. Moss, Arthur
29. Osler, George
30. Parker, Harry
31. Pilsworth, E.
32. Reed, Harry
33. Richardson, Ernest Cyril
34. Roberts, Joseph Richard
35. Robinson, H.
36. Sanders, Wilfred
37. Sawyer, Walter Percival
38. Scot, Charlie
39. Small, Cyril
40. Stamford, Frank
41. Stubbins, Herbert

For more details, see the Roll of Honour website.

• The name Winterton is from the Old English Wintra+inga+tun, or "Homestead of the followers of Wintra". In the 1086 Domesday Book, the village name is given as Wintrintune.
  [A. D. MILLS, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]

• The most famous person from Winterton is William FOWLER (1761 - 1832), noted architect and builder.
   
• Jonathan DENT, who died at age 91, was a locally known man of wealth, who is buried in a large tomb in his garden.
   
• You may find other Winterton relatives on Kevin Shucksmith's web site.
   

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• For governance, the parish was in the ancient Manley Wapentake in the parts of Lindsey.
   
• In 1894, Winterton changed from a Parish Council to an Urban District Council form of government.
   
• You can contact the local Town Council concerning civic or political issues, but they are NOT staffed to assist you with family history searches.
   
• District governance is currently provided by the North Lincolnshire Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard at the Winterton petty session hearings.
   
• Care of the poor dates back to at least 1728 when Richard BECK left an endowment for the poor.
   
• After the Poor Law Act of 1834, this parish was part of the Glanford Brigg Poor Law Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	773
1831	1,295
1841	1,373
1871	1,757
1881	1,601
1891	1,400
1901	1,361
1911	1,426

• A National School was built here in 1841 to house 200 students. The Wesleyans also erected a school here in 1850.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Resear page.