Hide
St Paul's Cathedral
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL, is the most magnificent Protestant church in Europe, and was built by Sir Christopher Wren, after the fire of London, on the site of the ancient cathedral, and on which had been formerly a Roman temple. This cathedral flourished exceedingly during the Saxon heptarchy, and was splendidly endowed by various royal and noble benefactors. It underwent a substantial repair in the reign of James I., under the superintendance of Inigo Jones, who added to it the incongruity of one of the finest Corinthian porticoes of modern times. It was destroyed by the great fire of 1666, and the present edifice erected in its stead. . . In 1673, Wren commenced preparations for the new building, and submitted various designs for the inspection of the King and the commissioners. . . The present one is said to have been constructed on the Roman Catholic cathedral plan, through the influence of the king's brother, James, Duke of York, who wished to have it ready for the revival of the Popish service. The architect, it is said, shed tears at its rejection, and complied with the royal mandate with regret." [J. Elmes, A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish is located in Farringdon Within Ward.
Hide
Old St Paul's Cathedral, in the Medieval London website - an account of its history.
St Paul's Cross by P.E. Jones, to the Guildhall Historical Association in 1949.
Cathedral History Timeline - from the St Paul's Cathedral website.
St Paul's Cathedral website - History Section.
Dugdale, William, Sir. The history of St. Paul's Cathedral in London, from its foundation ... : beautified with sundry prospects of the old fabrick, which was destroyed by the fire of that city, 1666 . . .. London : Printed by George James, for Jonah Bowyer ..., (1716) [Full text]
Benham, William. Old St Paul's Cathedral, New York: The Macmillan Company (1902) [Full text and illustrations]
Dugdale, William, Sir. The history of St. Pauls cathedral in London, from its foundation untill these times: extracted out of originall charters. records. leiger books, and other manuscripts. Beautified with sundry prospects of the church, figures of tombes, and monuments. London, Printed by Tho. Warren (1658) [Full text]
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Paul's Cathedral are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
Clay, J.W. The Registers of St Pauls Cathedral Harleian Society, London (1899) 243 pp. [Full text]
Wikipedia page on St Paul's Cathedral.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Paul's Cathedral to another place.
St Paul's Cathedral Conservation Area - "Character Summary & Management Strategy" - contains maps. photographs and an account of its historical development.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Paul's Cathedral - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ321811 (Lat/Lon: 51.513764, -0.098211), St Paul's Cathedral which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
History - St Paul's School website.
St Paul's School, a paper by Sir Alexander Graham, to the Guildhall Historical Association in 2001.