South Collingham

David THOMPSON has a photograph of the South Collingham branch library on Geo-graph, taken in June, 2016.

The main Collingham Library is on High Street near the War Memorial Hall.

The Library at Newark will prove useful in your research.

Trevor FRECKNALL, "Collingham and District in the Great War," Sept. 2015, Collingham History Society, 160 pages.

Edward G. WAKE, "The History of Collingham and its Neighbourhood," 1867, publ. by Charles RIDGE of Newark, 96 pages.

• The parish was in the North Collingham sub-district of the Newark Registration District.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint John the Baptist. The church is on Church Street.
   
• The arches on the north aisle of the church date from 1120 - 1130, other portions date to 1230 - 1250. Most of the fabric of the building has been dated to 1350 - 1360.
   
• The church was restored in 1863.
   
• The church tower was restored in 1886.
   
• The church seats 280.
   
• Christine HASMAN has a photograph of the Church of St. John the Baptist on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2004.
   
• Mat FASCIONE has a photograph of the Church tower on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2016.
   
• Julian P. GUFFOGG has a photograph of the Church Chancel on Geo-graph, taken in February, 2016.
   
• It is believed that Brough hamlet once had a Christian church.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of the Brough church on Geo-graph, taken in July, 2011.
   

• The Anglican parish registers date from 1558.
   
• The Family History Library only has the Bishop's Transcripts for 1609-1845 on microfilm.
   
• Phillimore's Nottingham Marriages, volume 19, covers up to 1837.
   
• Also, you can search the East Trent Genealogy site for church records.
   
• The parish was in the deanery of Collingham.
   
• Tim HEATON has a photograph of the former Baptist chapel on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2009.
   
• Chris MORGAN has a photograph of the Methodist Church in High Street on Geo-graph, taken in February, 2016.
   
• The Wesleyan Methodists had a chapel in Brough by 1881.
   
• Trevor RICKARD has a photograph of the Brough Methodist Church on Geo-graph, taken in December, 2011.
   

• The parish was in the North Collingham sub-district of the Newark Registration District.
   
• Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
   

South Collingham is a township and a parish adjoining North Collingham, both about 125 miles north of London. The parish border encompasses over 2,800 acres and includes the hamlets of Brough and Danethorpe, both about 2 miles south-west of South Collingham village.

The combined village of Collingham sits on the banks of the River Fleet about 6 miles from Newark-on-Trent. Brough was a Roman station on the Fossway. If you are planning a visit:

• By automobile, take the A1133 off of the A46 motorway.
   
• You may wish to check out the Village website for its map and information.
   

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from South Collingham to another place.

The composer John BLOW was baptised in Collingham on 23 February 1649. Appointed organist of Westminster Abbey in late 1668. Blow was buried in the north choir aisle of Westminster Abbey.

Graham HOGG has a photograph of the Royal Oak Pub. on Geo-graph, taken in February, 2016.

Graham HOGG also has a photograph of the Kings Head Pub. on Geo-graph, taken in February, 2016.

Ben BROOKSBANK has a photograph of Collingham: station and level-crossing, 1983 on Geo-graph, taken in August, 1983. At last check (2014), the station was still there.

Richard CROFT has a photograph of South Collingham Hall on Geo-graph, taken in September, 2014. This facility is now an elder care home.

• The national grid reference is SK 8361.
   
• You'll want an Ordinance Survey Explorer map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
   
• See our Maps page for additional resources.
   

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK830614 (Lat/Lon: 53.143292, -0.760584), South Collingham which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• Two brothers from Collingham, John and William BACON, took part in the Charge of the Light Brigade (under the assumed name of BAKER) in October, 1854. William was killed, but John returned, later leaving the Army. Both are buried in North Collingham churchyard.
   
• In 1869, Robert DIXON was the drill sergeant to the local rifle corps.
   
• The Second Notts Volunteer Rifles were homed here and had a drill field. In 1881, the Company Captain was Thomas Cecil Smith WOOLLEY, Robert DIXON was the drill instructor.
   
• In 1891, it was F Company of the 4th Volunteer Battalion. Major T. C. S. WOOLLEY, commanding, George HODGKINSON, drill instructor.
   
• The Great War Bulletin ('Our Nottinghamshire' site) for December 7, 1914 tells us that four men of South Collingham had been appointed as "Special Constables" to assist the police force in the event of a German invasion. They were: William TAYLOR, farmer; Miles CLARKE, gardener; R. COOK and William THOMPSON, carters.
   
• The Collingham War Memorial Hall was built on High Street in South Collingham. It contains a Roll of Honour for all who served (89 names) in the Second World War.
   
• Jonathan THACKER has a photograph of the War Memorial Hall on Geo-graph, taken in July, 2017

• Thomas Cecil Smith WOOLLEY was a local man, born in So. Collingham in the 1st qtr. of 1854, and worked also as a land agent and surveyor. He is mentioned in the London Gazette in January, 1911. He can also be found in South Collingham in the 1901 and 1911 census returns.
   
• There is a Battlefield Cross mounted in St. John the Baptist Church to Captain Thomas Cecil Smith WOOLLEY, 2/8th Bn Sherwood Foresters , who gave his life in 1917.
   
• Inside St. John the Baptist Church is a brass plaque and a stained-glass window dedicated to the 16 men of the parish who died in World War I.
   
• The Church boasts a paper Roll of Honour in a glass covering frame, with the same 16 names listed.
   

The Great War Bulletin ('Our Nottinghamshire' site) for December 14, 1914 tells us that:

"19-year-old Lieutenant Ronald Andrew Colquhoun AITCHISON of the King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment died of wounds near Armentieres."

He was the son of civil engineer Gowrie Colquhoun AITCHISON and his wife Rose Mabel.

The Newark Great War Bulletin ('Our Nottinghamshire' site) for July 19th, 1915 tells us that Charles WAITE had returned home from the front with rheumatism. He would survive both World Wars and pass away in 1949.

The Newark Great War Bulletin ('Our Nottinghamshire' site) for September 6th, 1915 tells us that a Memorial Service was held for Captain Percy Leathley BROWNE of the Lincolnshire Regt., age 32, younger son of Mrs. Mary BROWNE of South Collingham Hall and the late Reverend S. B. BROWNE.

The Newark Great War Bulletin ('Our Nottinghamshire' site) for September 20th, 1915 tells us that Bertie COLTON, age 21, who grew up in South Collingham, had died in the Dardenelles (Gallipoli) Campaign.

This is the list of men on the Church Memorial Window, installed in 1920.

1. Ronald Andrew Colquhoun Aitchison
2. Jack Peet Bee
3. Percival Leathley Browne
4. Montague Bernard Browne
5. George Henry Clayton
6. Albert Edward Hammond
7. William Herbert Hammond
8. John Thomas Hickman
9. James Liley
10. George Henry Pilgrim
11. Herbert Priestley
12. Leonard Priestley
13. Arthur Tonn
14. Albert Percy Walker
15. Vincent Wilkinson
16. Thomas Hugh Corbett Woolley

• This place was an ancient parish in Nottingham county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Newark Wapentake (Hundred) in the eastern division of the county.
   
• In April, 1970, this Civil Parish was abolished and a joint Collingham Civil Parish was created to serve both villages.
   
• District governance is provided by the Newark and Sherwood District Council.
   

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Newark petty session hearings every other Wednesday.
   
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Newark Poor Law Union in 1837.
   
• The Great War Bulletin ('Our Nottinghamshire' site) for December 6th, 1915 tells us that the Rector of South Collingham, Rev. Albert James MAXWELL, was on the Board of Guardians for the Newark Poorlaw Union at that time.
   

Year	North Collingham	South Collingham
1801	508	539
1831	-	727
1851	935	834
1861	1010	863
1901	813	670

• A National School for children of both sexes was built here in 1839.
   
• A school board was formed in 1875.
   

The Collingham and District Local History Society might be a good source for you.