Churchwardens of Darlaston St Lawrence

A Listing of the Churchwardens of St Lawrence Church, Darlaston from 1615 to 1886.

Extracted from 'A History of Darlaston'
by Frederick Hackwood
Published 1887, by Horton Bros, Wednesbury.

Note: This listing was compiled from parish registers and other parish documents and minutes and is incomplete.

1615 - William Baylye, Robert Granger
1616 - Thomas Moseley, Edmond Smith
1617 - Thomas Baylye, Thomas Blackmoore
1618 - Richard Longmore, Thomas Nash
1635 - Willia Bayly, Walter Waroll
1636 - Thomas Harper, John Whitehouse
1637 - William Bayli, Walter Wilkes
1638 - Thomas Pye, Thomas Blakemore
1639 - Thomas Duffield, William Green
1640 - John Foster, William Frosbrooke
1641 - William Eckersoll, William White
1660 - Thomas D_____, Richard Tranter
1661 - William Bailies, William Smyth
1662 - John Moore, Roberte Holland
1664 - Walter Wilkes, Edward Blakmore
1665 - Walter Favoll, Will. Frosbrooke
1666 - John Wilkes, Walter Blakmoore
1670 - John Wilkes, Edward Moreton
1672 - William Jeavon, Edward Wilkes
1675 - George Baylies, William Hough
1679 - Ffrancis Mason, William Howper
1681 - Tho. Baylies, Joseph Foster
1689 - Thomas Bayley, Francis Mason
1700 - Thomas Baylies, Tho. Leyton
1711 - Thomas Hale, John Foster, John Rowley
1739 - Josiah Foster, Thomas Hall, John Rowley, Samuel Smith (churchwardens & overseers)
1741 - William Low, Samuel Spink
1805 - Samuel Smith
1806/7 - S. Smith, T. Cooper
1809/14 - Thomas Fletcher, Thomas Cooper
1815 - Richard Bills
1839 - John Wilks, Ephraim Humpage
1843 - John Ryley, Ephraim Humpage
1853 - John Ryley, Samuel Mills
1858 - Samuel Mills
1862/5 - Edwin Bruerton, Samuel Mills
1865/9 - Edwin Bruerton, James Slater
1869/73 - Edwin Bruerton, Simeon Partridge
1873/84 - Edwin Bruerton, Richard Mills
1884 - Edwin Bruerton, George Partridge
1885 - Charles Bishop, George Partridge
1886 - Charles Bishop, Samuel Partridge