Helmsley parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Helmsley parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish and market in the wapentake of Rydale; 6 miles from Kirkby Moorside, 13 from Easingwold, 14 from Thirsk, 16 from Stokesley and Malton, 20 from Northallerton, 23 from York, 221 from London. Population 1,520. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Rydale.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1575-1692, 1697-1967
• Marriages: 1575-1692, 1697-1954
• Burials: 1575-1692, 1697-1971

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1601, 1617, 1627-1639, 1660-1663, 1665-1667, 1669, 1671-1673,1675, 1678-1686, 1688-1694, 1696, 1698, 1700-1713, 1715-1838, 1840-1848, 1850-1868

IGI Coverage:

• C 1716-1868;
• M 1716-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1575-1837; Consolidated Index at Northallerton Record Office, Ryedale; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. CMB 1575-1837; Typed transcript with separate index volume; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. M 1691-1753; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
4. M 1780-1837; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
5. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---