Hide
Marton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
hide
Hide
Hide
Marton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt The place:
A parish in the west-division of Langbargh; 5 miles from Stockton (Co. Durham), 7 from Guisborough and Stokesley, 8 from Yarm, 50 from York. Population 397. The village is small, and divided into East and West Marton; in the latter stands the Church, a vicarage, dedicated to St. Cuthbert, in the deanery of Cleveland.
Deposited Registers (Cleveland Archives)
- Baptisms: 1572-1721, 1801-1973
- Marriages: 1572-1721, 1754-1939
- Burials: 1572-1721, 1813-1907
- In woollen: 1678-1737, 1774-1781
The register from 1722 is with the Incumbent, (the baptism of Captain Cook is in it).
Bishop's Transcripts:
- 1601, 1608, 1631, 1632, 1634, 1635, 1637-1640, 1661, 1662, 1664-1669, 1672, 1673, 1675-1677, 1682, 1687-1689, 1691-1715, 1717-1728, 1730-1837, 1846-1853, 1860
IGI Coverage:
- C 1730-1860;
- M 1730-1837
Transcripts and Indexes:
- CMB 1572-1866; Typed transcript, with index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, Cleveland Archives
- M 1754-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
- M 1813-1837; Index only; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.
The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.
The above copyright data was taken from the book
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.