Arksey parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Arksey parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town in the township of Bentley with Arksey, lower division of Strafforth and Tickhill, Liberty of Tickhill; 3½ miles from Doncaster, 9 from Thorne, 35 from York. Population included in Bentley. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Doncaster.

Deposited Registers (Doncaster Archives)

• Baptisms: 1558-1961
• Marriages: 1562-1646, 1653-1974
• Burials: 1558-1646, 1652-1897

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1602, 1604, 1606-1612, 1614-1617, 1619-1630, 1632-1640, 1660-1669,1671-1673, 1675-1678, 1683, 1684, 1688-1698, 1700-1705, 1707-1714, 1716, 1718-1852, 1854-1885

IGI Coverage:

• C 1718-1875;
• M 1718-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1557-1735; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of)
2. CMB 1736-1837; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of)
3. C 1785-1860; Typed transcript, no index; Doncaster Archives
4. M 1562-1837; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; SOG, York Central Library
5. M 1700-1750; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
6. M 1736-1837; Index only; Archdeaconry of Doncaster Marriage Index
7. M 1754-1837; Typed transcript, no index; Card Index; Doncaster Archives
8. B 1785-1812; Typed transcript, no index; Doncaster Archives

On line (by Sue Turner):

1. FamilySearch C 1557-1646, 1650-1920; Banns 1754-1902; M 1562-1646, 1652-1937; B 1558-1646, 1652-1900 1914, 1929 (unindexed, with images); BTs as above (indexed, restricted access images)
2. findmypast C 1557-1646, 1650-1920; Banns 1754-1902; M 1562-1646, 1652-1930; B 1558-1646, 1652-1893; BTs as above (with images)

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---