Hide
Ripon Directory of Trades and Professions for 1834
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RIPON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Post:
- Post Office, Market Place, Thomas Proctor, Post master
Nobility, Gentry, & Clergy,
- Aspin Mrs. ---, Borrage bridge
- Batty Mrs. Mary, North st
- Benson Miss Fanny, St. Agnes gate
- Broadley the Misses, Low Skellgate
- Burrows Mr. James, Wellington st
- Cayley Digby, esq. St. Mary gate
- Charnock Mrs. ---, Bath terrace
- Charnock Mrs. Frances, Park st
- Charnock Rev. James, Bishopton close
- Clark Mr. George, Water Skellgate
- Clark Mr. John, Bondgate
- Clinton Mrs. Fynes, Bondgate
- Clough Miss ---, Market place
- Coates Mrs. George, Market place
- Collings Thomas, esq. (barrister) Borrage terrace
- Cooper Mrs. Ann, Low Skellgate
- Crompton Joshua Samuel, esq. M.P. Sion hill
- Dalton Captain John, the Grange
- Dalton Col. John, Sleningford hall
- Dawson Lieut. Anthony, Coltsgate hill
- De Grey the Right Honble. Earl, Newby hall
- Dickens Tomyns, esq. Mowbray house
- Downing Mrs. Elizabeth, Bishopton lodge
- Dunn Mrs. Jane, Park st
- Elliott Capt. ---, R.N. Elliott house
- Featherston Mrs. Jane, St. Agnes gate
- Gilbertson Mrs. Ann, Bondgate green bridge
- Graham Sir Bellingham Reginald, bart. Norton Conyers
- Grantley the Hon. Lord, Grantley hall
- Greaves Mrs. Elizabeth, Skellbank
- Groves Mrs. ---, Millgate
- Groves Mrs. Ann, North st
- Hall Rev. James, Tanfield rectory
- Hamilton Rev. Henry Parr, Wath rectory
- Harrison Mrs. Elizabeth, Park st
- Harrison John, esq. Bellwood
- Harrison Capt. Thomas, Stainley hall
- Henry Mr. Nicholas, Park st
- Hodgson the Misses, Market place
- Hodgson Miss Elizabeth, North st
- Hodgson Marmaduke, esq. Breckamore
- Holliday Mrs. Ann. West cottage
- Hugessen William Hugessen, esq. Bondgate
- Hutchinson George, esq. Tanfield hall
- Jameson Rev. Joseph, Borrage
- Jefferson Lieut. Francis, R.N. Bondgate
- Johnston Col. Robert, Borrage terrace
- Jordan Mr. John, North terrace
- Jordan Mrs. Sarah, Stone bridge gate
- Kilvington Rev. Edward, Trinity cottage
- Knowles George, esq. Lucan house
- Lawrence Mrs. Elizabeth Sophia, Studley park
- Leyland Mrs. Elizabeth, North st
- Lucas Mrs. Harriet, West house, Park st
- Lumb Rev. William Eedson, Bondgate
- Mason Thomas, esq. Copt Hewick
- Miller Mrs. ---, North st
- Mitchell Mrs. Elizabeth, Fishergate
- Mitton Rev. Welbury, Skellbank
- Morton Capt. Harcourt, Fountain's hall
- Morton Mr. William, Park st
- Neesom Mr. James, Blossom gate
- Neesom Mr. William, Blossom gate
- Newson Rev. James, Sharow
- Oxley Charles, esq. Bedern bank
- Peacock Miss Mary, North st
- Place the Misses ---, Pottery
- Plues Rev. William, St. Agnes gate
- Poole Rev. Robert, Water Skellgate
- Poole Rev. Robert, jun. Kirkgate
- Pullan Mr. Edward, the Wells
- Raw Mr. Reuben, North st
- Reynard Rev. William, Fisher gate
- Robinson Miss Jane, North st
- Rumfit Mr. Thomas, Blossom gate
- Sargeantson Col. William L. Camp hill
- Shaw Mr. Robert, Westgate
- Smith Capt. Slayter, Green royd
- Snowden Mr. John, King st
- Snowden Miss Sarah, Bondgate
- Spence Miss Ann, Bondgate
- Spence Mr. Henry, Bondgate
- Staveley Thomas Kitchingman, esq. M.P. Old Sleningford
- Stevenson Mrs. Margaret, Kirkgate
- Strangwayes Mr. Edward, Kirkgate
- Sykes Rev. Robert Langley, North st
- Todd Mrs. Ann, Coltsgate hill
- Waddilove Miss ---, Thorpe lodge
- Walbrun Mrs. Charity, Fisher gate
- Walker Miss ---, King st
- Walker Mrs. Elizabeth, Pottery
- Ward Rev. William, North st
- Webber the Very Rev. James, D.D. Deanery
- Weidemann Rev. George S. Bishopton grove
- Williamson Mr. John, Low Skellgate
- Wood Mr. Henry Richard, Hollin hall
- Wormald Henry, esq. Sawley hall
- Yeats Mrs. Elizabeth, the Grove
Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise stated are Day Schools
- Appleby Ann & Catherine (ladies' boarding) Park st
- Bickers John, North st
- Binns Joseph, Queen st
- Blue Coat School, Water Skellgate -- John Smith, master
- Charnock Rev. James (boarding) Bishopton close
- Clark Thomas (boarding & day) Water Skellgate
- Foxton Robert, Allhallow gate
- Gains Isabella (ladies' boarding & day) Kirkgate
- Grammar School, St. Agnes gate -- Rev. William Plues, master; Rev. William Edson Lumb, 2nd master
- Johnson Mary Ann (ladies' boarding & day) St. Agnes gate
- Lonsdale Mary (ladies' boarding & day) Coltsgate hill
- National School (boys') Bondgate -- Francis Hunton, master
- National School (girls') Low St. Agnes gate -- Mary Price, mistress
- Poole Rev. Robert, jun. (boarding) Kirkgate
- Robinson John, Hall yard
- Smith John (boarding & day) Water Skellgate
- Walker John, Stone bridge gate
- Weidemann Rev. George S. Bishopton grove
Agents,
- Bell William (to James Henry Britain, coal merchant) Bondgate green
- Bussey George (for Robins' patent filterer) North st
- Charnock Edmund & Thomas (to Shay & Co. of Hull) Bondgate green
- Humphries John (land) Park st
- Morton William (to Mrs. Lawrence) Park st
- Wright Thomas (to Keddy & Co. of Hull) Bondgate green
Attorneys,
- Buck James, North st
- Cartman John (coroner for the liberty of Ripon) Low Skellgate
- Coates & Rhodes, Market place
- Darnbrough Thomas, North st
- Farmery Thomas, Market place
- Howard John, Low Skellgate
- Morley Richard, Coltsgate hill
- Nicholson Richard (& town clerk) Market place
- Robinson Robert (& clerk to the dean & chapter of Ripon) Bodern bank
- Shields John, Kirkgate
- Smith James, Queen st
- Tate Anthony Temple (& registrar of deeds for Masham) High Skellgate
- Wyche Thomas, Low Skellgate
Auctioneers,
- Bailey Charles (& sheriff's officer) Westgate
- Judson Charles (& upholsterer) Kirkgate
Bakers & Flour Dealers,
(See also Flour Dealers)
- Bellarby Susannah, Kirkgate
- Leeming Martin, Allhallow gate
- Palliser James, High Skellgate
- Peacock William, Old Market place
Bankers,
- Farrer Williamson & Co. Kirkgate --- (draw on Spooner, Attwoods & Co. London)
- Knaresborough & Claro Banking Co. (branch) Market place --- (draw on Barnetts,
- Hoare & Co. London) --- HenryTaylor, agent
- Terrys' & Harrison (old bank) Market place --- (draw on Willis, Percival & Co. London)
- Savings' Bank (branch of Knaresborough) High Skellgate --- John Leckonby, secretary
Basket Makers,
- Benson Joseph, Market place
- Bruce William, Low Skellgate
- Daniels Thomas, Market place
Blacksmiths,
- Banks Thomas, Coltsgate hill
- Grayson Edward, Bondgate
- Grayson Joseph, Bondgate
- Grayson Marmaduke, Stone bridge gate
- Herring William, Hall yard
- Pratt Matthew, Black Horse yard, Westgate
- Robinson Charles, Water Skellgate
- Spetch Thomas, Bondgate green
- Terry Jonas, Stone bridge gate
- Whitaker John (& chain maker) North st
Booksellers, Stationers, & Printers,
- Langdale Elizabeth (& stamp distributer) Market place
- Proctor Thomas, Market place
- Thirlway Henry, Market place
Boot & Shoe Makers,
- Anderson John, Stone bridge gate
- Barlow Peter, Somerset place
- Beckwith Edward, Bodern bank
- Bell George, Bondgate
- Binks Thomas, Stone bridge gate
- Carter Elizabeth, Allhallow gate
- Davey Jane, Blossom gate
- Deighton John, Coltsgate hill
- Ellerker Robert, Millgate
- Fairbourne Thomas, North st
- Fletcher Edward, North st
- Fletcher John, North st
- Gardner James, Allhallow gate
- Gowing Webster, Westgate
- Hineson Francis, Allhallow gate
- Hullah Henry, Bondgate
- Jennings Thomas, North st
- Jones Christopher, Westgate
- Kay Thomas, North st
- Lambert John, Kirkgate
- Linney James, Park st
- Lowley John, Low Skellgate
- Lowley Miles, Stone bridge gate
- Marshal William, Low Skellgate
- Metcalf John, North st
- Metcalf John, Water Skellgate
- Nelson Lawrence, Water Skellgate
- Orton Christopher, North st
- Richmond John, Blossom gate
- Robinson Christopher, Somerset place
- Robinson John, Allhallow gate
- Steel William, Bondgate
- Theakston William Matthias, Kirkgate
- Thompson Richard, North st
- Walker John, Blossom gate
- Walls Giles, Allhallow gate
- Webster John, Kirkgate
- Wright John, Somerset place
Braziers & Tin Men,
- Cartman James, Allhallow gate
- Dove George, North st
- Lacon Walter, High Skellgate
- Plummer John, Middle st
- Sparrow James, Blossom gate
- Thompson William, Low Skellgate
Brewers,
- Fisher Thomas, High Skellgate
- Lumley Richard, Bondgate
Brick & Tile Makers,
- Charge John & Thomas, Pottery --- William Horsefield, agent
- Foxton James (& brown earthenware manufacturer) Little Thorpe
- Priestby William, Mellerby
Bricklayers & Plasterers,
- Bridgwater Marmaduke, Low Skellgate
- Chapman Henry (& dealer in Roman cement) North st
- Chapman Matthias, Stone bridge gate
- Foxton Michael, Allhallow gate
- Humphries Richard, Bondgate
- Mitchell Roger, Bondgate
- Parkin Bartholomew, Skellbank
- Payler James (& dealer in fire bricks & Roman cement) Stone bridge gate
- Trees Isaac, Stone bridge gate
Butchers,
- Abbott Benjamin, North st
- Appleton Thomas, Kirkgate
- Butler Thomas, Skellbank
- Delicate Jeremiah, Westgate
- Ellwood Thomas, Blossom gate
- Fell William, Duck hill bank
- Haxby William, Fisher gate
- Linn Thomas, Allhallow gate
- Pybus Christopher, High Skellgate
- Sayer James, Westgate
- Scott Christopher, Old Market place
- Shields Francis, King st
- Smith Stephen, Blossom gate
- Thwaites James, North st
- Thwaites William (and cheese & bacon factor) Kirkgate
China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,
- Gadsby John, Market place
- Imeson Dorothy (earthenware) Finkle st
- Lowley Miles, High Skellgate
Chymists & Druggists,
- Anderson John, Kirkgate
- Brown Ellen, Westgate
- Greaves Richard, Market place
- Judson Thomas, Market place
- Land John, Westgate
- Scruton William, High Skellgate
Coach Builders & Harness Makers,
- Brown William, Blossom gate
- Kearsley William & George, Kirkgate
Coal Merchants,
- Bardy John, Bondgate green
- Britain James Henry, Bondgate green
- Charnock Edmund & Thomas, Bondgate green
- Cock John, Bondgate green
- Dixon John, Bondgate green
- Gough James, Bondgate green
- Hewick Thomas, Bondgate green
- Hindley Thomas, Bondgate green
- Kearsley George, Bondgate green
- Peacock George, Bondgate green
- Snowden George, Bondgate green
- Spetch Benjamin & Co. Bondgate
Confectioners,
- Rumfitt Thomas, Kirkgate
- Weatherill Mary, Blossom gate
- Wiggins Henry, Kirkgate
Coopers,
- Bell John, Low Skellgate
- Lacon George (& bacon factor) Finkle st
- Poulter William, Low Skellgate
Curriers & Leather Dressers,
- Fourness John, Westgate
- Fulford Thomas, Westgate
- Ingleby William, Stone bridge gate
- Jackson George, Millgate
- Morrel George, North st
- Pearson William, Queen st
Dyers,
- Addison William, Low Skellgate
- Baliol Thomas, North st
Fellmongers,
- Robinson Samuel, Low Skellgate
- Severs Thomas, Allhallow gate
Fire, &c. Office Agents,
- Atlas, Ralph Heslop, Park st
- County, William Barugh, Market place
- Guardian, Francis Parker, North st
- Hope (life) Thomas Fisher, Market place
- Phoenix, William Farrer, North st
- Royal Exchange, John Waite, Westgate
- Sun, Thomas Procter, Market place
- Union, Elizabeth Langdale, Market place
- Yorkshire, Christopher Nelson, Market place
Fishing Tackle Makers,
- Bowyers James, North st
- Stubbs John (& bird & animal preserver) Westgate
Flax Dressers,
- Coates Jane (& spinner) Mill green, Bishopton
- Cooper James, Queen st
- Dale Thomas, North st
Flour Dealers,
(See also Bakers & Flour Dealers, and also Shopkeepers)
- Eastling John (& pig dealer) North st
- Gatenby William, Allhallow gate
- Ilee Matthew, Finkle st
- Middleton Mary, Allhallow gate
- Richardson William (& cheesemonger) Fisher gate
Game -- Dealers In,
- Bateman Joseph, Kirkgate
- Buck Anthony, Fisher gate
Gardeners & Seedsmen,
- Abbot Christopher, Skellbank
- Fawcett John, Pottery
- Grayson Thomas, Bondgate
- Marston Francis, Allhallow gate
- Mudd John, North st
- Nicholson James (& nurseryman) Sharow
- Stother John (landscape) Water Skellgate
- Unwin William, Low St. Agnes gate
- Wain William, Bishopton road
Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers and also Tea Dealers)
- Atkinson John, Kirkgate
- Barugh William, Market place
- Britain James Henry (& tobacco manufacturer) Market place
- Gatenby William, Market place
- Harland Thomas (& seedsman) Queen st
- Horn Robert, Market place
- Jackson John, Market place
- Nelson Christopher, Market place
- Terry & Lunn, Market place
- Thompson Francis, Market place
- Waite John, Westgate
Gun Makers,
- Lovat James, Market place
- Portlock John, Middle st
Hair Dressers & Perfumers,
- Bland John, Market place
- Bulmer Christopher, Market place
- Harrison Thomas, Bodern bank
- Jones George Bell, Westgate
- Thirlway Edward, Kirkgate
Horse & Gig Proprietors,
- For Hire.
- Anderson John, Finkle st
- Boddy Richard (& horse dealer and livery stables) North st
- Kitchingman William, Allhallow gate
- Plews John (& corn dealer) High Skellgate
- Thompson Richard, Blossom gate
Hosiers,
- Beckwith William, Kirkgate
- Mangle George, North st
Inns,
- Black Bull (commercial) William Milner, Old Market place
- Green Dragon, Mary Ann Cartman, Westgate
- Norfolk Arms, Richard Chinnery, Market place
- Unicorn (commercial & posting) Richard Thwaites, Market place
Iron & Brass Founders,
- Bradwell Joseph, Finkle st
- Ingram James, Millgate
Iron Merchants,
- Kearsley George, Bondgate green
- Walbran John, Blossom gate
Ironmongers,
- Carver James, Middle st
- Dove George, North st
- Morton Henry, Market place
- Rayne John, Queen st
Joiners & Cabinet Makers,
- Beckwith Richard, Allhallow gate
- Brown William, Low Skellgate
- Clark George, Somerset place
- Cockfield George, Kirkgate
- Cundale Thomas (& appraiser) Kirkgate
- Forth George, Bodern bank
- Forth George, jun. Kirkgate
- Foxton Dixon, Allhallow gate
- Gowing Ralph, High Skellgate
- Hindley Thomas, Bondgate green
- Howell William, North st
- Husband Christopher, Blossom gate
- Ireland William, North st
- Jackman James, North st
- Johnson George, Duck hill bank
- Judson Charles, North st
- Kearsley John, Westgate
- Moss Henry, Kirkgate
- Norman James (& upholsterer) Market place
- Poppleton Thomas, Low Skellgate
- Roy Andrew, St. Mary's gate
- Turner Thomas, Somerset place
- Wilson Thomas, Minster yard
Keel Owners,
- Britain James Henry, Market place
- Cock John, Bondgate green
- Dixon John, Bondgate green
- Gough James, Bondgate green
- Kearsley George, Bondgate green
- Peacock George, Bondgate green
- Snowden George, Bondgate green
- Spetch Benjamin, Bondgate
- Turner Thomas, Quarry moor
Lime Burners,
- Snowdon George, Harrogate road
- Turner Thomas, Quarry moor
Linen & Woollen Drapers,
- Durham John, Kirkgate
- Harland John, Fisher gate
- Hartley Richard, Old Market place
- Hebden Christopher, Westgate
- Horn Christopher, Market place
- Linn Richard & Thomas, Westgate
- Severs John & George, Market place
- Snowdon George, Market place
- Stevenson John, High Skellgate
- Turner William, Westgate
- Willey John, Market place
- Wright Thomas, Market place
Maltsters,
- Fisher & Buck, North st
- Haygarth Peter, Westgate
- Lumley Richard, Bondgate
- Richardson John, Blossom gate
- Ridsdale William, Blossom gate
- Rollinson John, North st
- Sherwin John, Millgate
Millers,
- Braithwaite William & John (& bone crushers) Low mills
- Briggs William, Kirkby Malzard
- Brown William, Markington mill
- Burnham John, North Stainley
- Gatenby Robert, Duck hill mill
- Hammond William, Galphay mill
- Jackson John, Tanfield mill
- Padgett John, High mill
- Peacock William, King st
- Ray Stephen, Sleningford mill
- Smith Stephen, Haslam mill
- Spence Christopher, Fountain mill, Markington
- White John, Bishopton mill
Milliners & Dress Makers,
- Bell Elizabeth, Millgate
- Bland Caroline, North st
- Bowyers Elizabeth, North st
- Brown Elizabeth, Somerset place
- Clarkson Mary, Westgate
- Cooper Elizabeth & Mary (& straw hat) High Skellgate
- Demain Isabella, Stone bridge gate
- Evens Mary, Market place
- Gordon Sarah, St. Agnes gate
- Hume Ann, Blossom gate
- Jennings Harriet, North st
- Johnson Eleanor, Fisher gate
- Linney Judith Ann, Blossom gate
- Malthouse Mary, Allhallow gate
- Newsam Eliza, Market place
- Raper Hannah (& straw hat) Allhallow gate
- Robinson Elizabeth, Water Skellgate
- Sherwin Mary, Kirkgate
- Sicre Elizabeth, Market place
- Skelton Elizabeth, Kirkgate
- Terry Jane, Stone bridge gate
- Vant Elizabeth, High Skellgate
- Walls Elizabeth, North st
Millwrights & Machine Makers,
- Gill William, Stone bridge gate
- Malthouse Thomas (& agricultural machine maker) Coltsgate hill
Painters & Paper Hangers,
- Burton Hannah, Low Skellgate
- Clifford George, Westgate
- Cooper Joseph, Middle st
- Cundale William, Kirkgate
- Jones John, North st
- Mawson William (coach & herald painter) Bondgate green
- Snowden James, North st
- Tuting John, Kirkgate
- Williamson William, Low Skellgate
- Wilson William, North st
Physicians,
- Grimston Thomas, St. Agnes gate
- Paley Robert, Bishopton grange
- Timm Charles, Market place
- Wilson George, Park st
Plumbers & Glaziers,
- Alderson William, Crossgate
- Bater Johnson, Blossom gate
- Bradwell Joseph, Finkle st
- Dalton Mary, Kirkgate
- Dalton Robert, Kirkgate
- Lambert Thomas, Kirkgate
- Loftus William, King st
Rope & Twine Makers,
- Cooper James (& sacking) Queen st
- Cooper John, Middle st
- Heslop William, Old Market place
Saddlers & Harness Makers,
- Dennison Samuel, Low Skellgate
- Downes Christopher, Westgate
- Gregg John, Old Market place
- Hargrave John, Middle st
- Hodgson John, Middle st
- Pawson John, Fisher gate
- Todd John, Kirkgate
Saddle Tree Makers,
- Benson Christopher, Bondgate
- Forster Christopher (cart) Renton
- Hargrave William, Bondgate
- Parker Thomas (cart) Bondgate
Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,
- Bickerdike Elizabeth, Millgate
- Blackburn John, Bodern bank
- Brass William, Allhallow gate
- Brown Thomas, Allhallow gate
- Chapman John, Blossom gate
- Chapman Thomas, North st
- Darnbrough George, North st
- Davidson Thomas, Stone bridge gate
- Deighton Christopher, Bodern bank
- Dobby Abraham, Stone bridge gate
- Drury George, Stone bridge gate
- Eden Ann, King st
- Fell Thomas, Westgate
- Fisher John, Kirkgate
- Fulford Thomas, Westgate
- Gregg Robert, North st
- Groves George, King st
- Hewick Thomas, Bondgate green bridge
- Hindle Jane, Westgate
- Mitchel Archibald, Westgate
- Nicholson William, North st
- Pearson Sarah, Allhallow gate
- Procter Thomas, Westgate
- Tomlinson Stephen, Low Skellgate
- Weatherill Mary, Blossom gate
- Wilson John, Low Skellgate
Stay Makers,
- Dillon Ellen, High Skellgate
- Geldart John, North st
Stone Masons,
- Barwick John, Bondgate green
- Barwick Robert, North st
- Barwick William, North st
- King Alice & Son (& marble) Kirkgate
- Whitehead William, Allhallow gate
Straw Hat Makers,
- Bailey Ann (& milliner) Westgate
- Cooper Milcah, Park st
- Hudson Ann, Finkle st
- Kay Elizabeth, North st
- Pawson Ann, Fisher gate
- Watson Ellen, Low Skellgate
Surgeons,
- Bowman James Moore, Kirkgate
- Bruce Samuel, Westgate
- Earle Francis, North st
- Nicholson George, Kirkgate
- Smith Alfred, North st
- Tutin Septimus, Park st
Tailors,
- Allen John, North st
- Bateman Joseph (& draper) Kirkgate
- Bater John Johnson, Blossom gate
- Blackburn Robert, Water Skellgate
- Bond Christopher, Market place
- Chapman John, Stone bridge gate
- Clifford John, North st
- Darnbrough William, Blossom gate
- Geldart Joseph, High Skellgate
- Hardcastle John, Millgate
- Hardcastle Samuel, Bondgate
- Ingram Robert, Finkle st
- Longthorn George, Westgate
- Lupton Henry, North st
- Mafham Francis, Middle st
- Metcalfe Bartholomew, North st
- Metcalfe Edward, North st
- Ray William, Stone bridge gate
- Rutter Richard, Stone bridge gate
- Rutter Thomas, Stone bridge gate
- Sargeant William, Allhallow gate
- Snowden Peter, King st
- Sweeting Thomas, Kirkgate
- Vant George (& draper) Allhallow gate
- Vant Richard, High Skellgate
Tallow Chandlers,
- Gatenby William, Market place
- Harland Thomas, Queen st
- Hebden Brian, Westgate
- Vant James, Fisher gate
Tanner,
- York Nicholas, St. Agnes gate
Taverns & Public Houses,
- Angel, George Gatenby, High Skellgate
- Black Horse, Esther Gregg, Westgate
- Black Swan, Matthew Haygarth, Westgate
- Board, Margaret Land, Westgate
- Board, Marmaduke Spooner, Westgate
- Boar's Head, John Fountain, Low Skellgate
- Brewers' Arms, James Gough, Bondgate green
- Bricklayers' Arms, Richard Humphries, Bondgate
- Buck, Joseph Cooper, Middle st
- Chapter Coffee House, William Cundale, Kirkgate
- Coach & Horses, James Sayer, Westgate
- Crown, Michael Theakston, Water Skellgate
- Crown & Anchor, Mary Bulmer, Market place
- Durham Ox, John Jackson, High Skellgate
- Fleece, Thomas Tunstall, Stone bridge gate
- George & Dragon, John Manfield, Market place
- Golden Lion, John Metcalfe, Allhallow gate
- Grapes, Maria Terry, Fisher gate
- Hope & Anchor, William Mawson, Bondgate green
- King William IV, John Richardson, Blossom gate
- King's Arms, William Gearman, King st
- Lamb & Flag, John Dixon Gatenby, High Skellgate
- Lord Nelson, Robert Heath, Allhallow gate
- Nag's Head, William Gatenby, North st
- Queen's Head, George Fountain, Market place
- Royal Oak, Elizabeth Wood, Kirkgate
- Saracens' Head, John Wilson Lacon, North st
- Ship, William Simpson, Bondgate
- Star, William Hebden, Old Market place
- Three Clogs, James Smith, Millgate
- Turk's Head, Jane Steel, Low Skellgate
- Wheat Sheaf, Robert Taylor, Fisher gate
- White Horse, John Rollinson, North st
- World's End, Thomas Binks, Stone bridge gate
- Yorkshire Hussar, Robert Maddison, Queen st
Retailers of Beer,
- Fawcett John, Pottery
- Forth George, Kirkgate
- Foxton Michael, Allhallow gate
- Hebden William, Allhallow gate
- Hodgson William, Stone bridge gate
- Myers William, Stone bridge gate
- Palliser James, High Skellgate
- Parkin Bartholomew, Skellbank
- Pickersgill William, Borrage
- Sherwin John, Millgate
- Smith John, Millgate
- Stevenson William, Low St. Agnes gate
Tea Dealers,
- Bussey George (& seedsman) North st
- Cooper Milcah (& haberdasher) Park st
- Marshall James, Middle st
- Robson Alexander (& lace) Market place
Timber Merchants,
- Peacock George, Bondgate green
- Peacock William, Bondgate green
- Robinson John, Bondgate green
Turners,
- Davidson Thomas (& chair maker) Stone bridge gate
- Myers David (dish) Allhallow gate
- Myers William (dish) Stone bridge gate
- Pennington James, Somerset place
Veterinary Surgeons,
- Pratt Peter, Blossom gate
- Rawling John, Market place
Watch & Clock Makers,
Marked # are also Silversmiths & Jewellers
- # Burlinson Henry, Old Market place
- # Carter Henry, Market place
- # Johnson Richard, Market place
- Kettlewell John, Market place
- Smith George, Bodern bank
Wheelwrights,
- Blackburn Joseph, Somerset place
- Croft Thomas, Bondgate green
- Rumfitt John, Blossom gate
- Severs John, Bondgate green
- Snowden Andrew, Bondgate
- Wright William, North st
Whitesmiths & Bell Hangers,
- Addison John, High Skellgate
- Bradwell Joseph, Finkle st
- Carver James, Middle st
- Channon James, Queen st
- Clark William, North st
- Morton Henry, Market place
- Smith Robert, Market place
Wine & Spirit Merchants,
- Clark William (porter) North st
- Farrer William, North st
- Heslop Ralph, Park st
- Kilburn John (spirit) Blossom gate
- Morton George, Market place
- Parker Francis, North st
- Stevenson Handley, Middle st
- Wright Thomas, Market place
Miscellaneous,
- Bates George, organist at the Minster, Park st
- Bell James, dealer in worsted, Blossom gate
- Buck Anthony, hat manufacturer, Fisher gate
- Carter Thomas, patten maker, Allhallow gate
- Depository of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge --- Francis Hunton, agent
- Earl Thomas, fishmonger, Old Market place
- Gas Works, Stone bridge gate --- Robert West, manager
- Grice Thomas, carver & gilder, Allhallow gate
- Hall Peter, tobacco pipe maker, Allhallow gate
- House of Correction, St. Mary's gate --- Thomas Stubbs, governor
- Leeming John, linen weaver, Low St. Agnes gate
- Metcalfe Richard, artist, Bodern bank
- Money Bartholomew, figure maker, Stone bridge gate
- News Room & Library --- Low Skellgate --- Thomas Leckenby, keeper
- Robinson Samuel, woolstapler, Low Skellgate
- Robinson Thomas & Son, land surveyors, Kirkgate
- Snowden William, glove & breeches maker, Kirkgate
- Strodder John, dealer in worsted & blacking maker, Stone bridge gate
- Stubbs John, bird & animal preserver, Westgate
- Subscription Baths, Skellbank --- John Harker, keeper
- Theakston William Matthias, parish clerk, Kirkgate
- Walker Thomas, lace dealer, Middle st
- Whitfield William, chair maker, Queen st
- Williamson Reuben & Thomas, varnish manufacturers, Low Skellgate
- Wood Anthony, wharfinger, Bondgate green
- Workhouse, Allhallow gate --- George Jones Bell, assistant overseer
Carriers,
- To Bedale, Edward Pearson, from his warehouse, Coltsgate hill, every Monday & Thursday --- and John Blackburn, from his house, Bodern bank, every Tuesday
- To Boroughbridge, John Blackburn, from his house, Bodern bank, every Saturday
- To Grewelthorpe, Richmond, Hawes, Barnard Castle & Kendal, John & Thomas Blackburn, from the Crown & Anchor, Wednesday & Saturday
- To Knaresborough, John Blackburn, from his house, Bodern bank, every Wednesday
- To Leeds, Edward Pearson, from his warehouse, Coltsgate hill, every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday --- Francis & Richard Pickersgill, from the Black Bull, three times a week, and John Nelson, every Monday --- and John Richmond, from his house, Allhallow gate, every Monday & Thursday
- To Leeming Lane, Darlington, Newcastle upon Tyne, and all parts of the North, Francis & Richard Pickersgill, from the Black Bull, three times a week
- To Masham, John Nelson, from the Black Bull, every Wednesday
- To Richmond, Barnard Castle, Stockton, Sunderland, and Northallerton, Edward Pearson, from his warehouse, Coltsgate hill, every Monday & Thursday
- To Thirsk, John Blackburn, from his house, Bodern bank, every Monday
- To York, John & Thomas Blackburn, from the Crown & Anchor, every Monday & Thurday -- and Thomas Dunnington, from his house, Allhallow gate, every Tuesday
Conveyance by Water,
- To Boroughbridge & Hull, Benjamin Shay & Co.'s vessels --- Edmund & Thomas Charnock, agents, Bondgate green ; and Keddey & Co.'s vessels -- Thomas Wright,
- agent, Bondgate green, both once a week.
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DACRE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Gentry,
- Andrew Mr. William, Birstwith
- Greenwood Mr. Edwin, Swarcliff hse
- Greenwood Mr. Fredk. Swarcliff hse
- Greenwood Jno. esq. Swarcliff house
- Ingleson Mr. George, Summer bridge
- Robinson Mr. Richard, Birstwith
- Robinson Mr. Wm. Hurst's grove
- Spence Mr. Edwd. Birstwith house
- Stansfield Mrs. Sarah, Birstwith
- Walker Mr. Joseph, Darley
Linen Manufacturers,
- Grange Thomas, Dacre Banks
- Skaifes' & Co. (& flax spinners) Summer bridge
- Skaife Benson (& flax spinner) Darley
- Skaife Smith, Dacre
- Skaife Wm. (& bleacher) Dacre
Shopkeepers, Traders, &c.
- Bake Henry, boot & shoe maker, Dacre
- Beecroft Luke, victualler, New Inn, Darley
- Bell John, shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
- Bell John & Son, flax spinners, Dacre Banks
- Bell Matthew, victualler, Royal Oak, Dacre Banks
- Burton Jos. schoolmaster, Dacre Bnks
- Dawson John, tailor, Darley
- Dibb & Loocock, bleachers, Summer bridge
- Domaine Saml. miller, Darley mill
- Downs John, retailer of beer, Darley
- Ellis Thomas, shopkeeper, Dacre
- Fawcett John, shopkeeper, Birstwith
- Fawcett Wm. wheelwright, Darley
- Forest Charles, master of the Lancasterian school, Wrakes
- Garforth Wm. butcher, Dacre Banks
- Gill John, blacksmith, Dacre Banks
- Gill John, tailor, Darley
- Grange Thos. shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
- Greenwood John & Sons, cotton spinners, Wrakes mill --- Thomas Pearce, manager
- Miller Thos. retailer of beer, Darley
- Myers Joseph, shopkeeper & clog maker, Darley
- Petty Joseph, spirit merchnt. Darley
- Pullan Robert, shopkeeper, Summer bridge
- Render Wm. flax Spinner, Darley mill
- Richardson John, shoe maker and shopkeeper, Darley
- Richardson Wm. shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
- Settle Wm. wheelwright, Darley
- Skaife John, miller, Dacre Banks
- Skaife Thos. miller, Wrakes mill
- Spence Joseph, miller, grocer and draper, Birstwith
- Swaine Wm. tailor and shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
- Walker Benjamin, grocer & draper, Darley
- Wigglesworth Margaret, shopkeeper, Dacre Banks
- Wigglesworth Thomas, boot & shoe maker, Dacre Banks
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for PATELEY BRIDGE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Post:
- Post Office, Pateley Bridge, Robert Harker, Post master
Gentry & Clergy,
- Carr Mrs. Ann, Pateley Bridge
- Hebden Mr. John, Braisty woods
- Holgate Rev. Ralph, Pateley Bridge
- Hutchinson Teasdale, esq. Grassfield house
- Ingleson Mr. George, Summer bridge
- Kettlewell Mr. Thomas, Pateley Bridge
- Ragg Mr. John, Pateley Bridge
- Richardson Mr. John, Pateley Bridge
- Stoney Mr. Joseph, Pateley Bridge
- Stoney Rev. Thomas Umfreville, A.M. Pateley Bridge
- Thackrey Mr. Edward, Pateley Bridge
- Yorke John, esq. Bewerley hall
Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.
- Clarke Sophia (boarding) Harefield
- Cooper Robert, Pateley Bridge
- Curry Hannah, Pateley Bridge
- Gill Joseph, Pateley Bridge
- Holgate Rev. Ralph (boarding & day) Pateley Bridge
- Rakes School, Wilsell -- Peter Weatherhead, master
- Richmond Jane, Pateley Bridge
- Skaife John, Pateley Bridge
- Summers Mary, Bridgehouse gate
- Thompson John, Wilsell
Blacksmiths,
- Calvert Peter, Bewerley
- Groves George (& nail maker) Pateley Bridge
- Haxby Francis, Wilsell
- Horner Joseph, Pateley Bridge
- Parkinson Thomas, Bewerley
- Parratt Joseph, Pateley Bridge
Bleachers,
- Dibb & Loocock, Summer bridge
- Fawcett Thomas, Smelthouse
Boot & Shoe Makers,
- Bell James, Wilsell
- Hardcastle Benjamin, Bridgehouse gate
- Langthorne James, Pateley Bridge
- Paley George, Pateley Bridge
- Parkinson David, Bewerley
- Parkinson Thomas, Pateley Bridge
- Richmond William, Pateley Bridge
- Thorpe Francis, Pateley Bridge
- Thorpe William (& hair dresser) Pateley Bridge
- Thorpe William, Pateley Bridge
Butchers,
- Calvert James, Pateley Bridge
- Greetham John, Pateley Bridge
- Greetham John, Wilsell
- Horsman Francis, Wilsell
- Pullan John, Pateley Bridge
- Smith John, Pateley Bridge
- Summers & Thackrey, Pateley Bridge
- Summers Joseph, jun. Pateley Bridge
Dress Makers,
- Brooks Ann, Bewerley
- Colling Sarah (& draper) Pateley Bridge
- Curry Mary & Hannah, Pateley Bridge
Flax Dressers & Spinners,
- Bell John & Son, Dacre banks
- Kirkby Henry, Smelthouse mills
- Kirkby Thomas & Son, Smelthouse mill
- Metcalfe John & George, Pateley Bridge
- Pearson John, Hollinghouse mill
- Skaifes & Co. Summer bridge
- Thorpe Francis & Co. (& thread manufacturers) New York
- Turnbull John, New bridge mill
Flour Dealers,
- Grange Joseph, Pateley Bridge
- Knowles James, Bridgehouse gate
- Metcalfe Thomas, Pateley Bridge
Grocers & Drapers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)
- Ashworth John, Pateley Bridge
- Harker Robert, Pateley Bridge
- Kaberry William, Pateley Bridge
- Kirkby Thomas & Son, Smelthouse
- Taylor Joseph (& clothier) Pateley Bridge
Hat Manufacturers,
- Sinclair Henry, Pateley Bridge
- Sinclair John, Pateley Bridge
Inns & Public Houses,
- Bay Horse, George Groves, Pateley Bridge
- Birch, John Greetham, Wilsell
- Black Bull, Thomas Dougill, Pateley Bridge
- Crown Inn (& excise office) Elizabeth Dunn, Pateley Bridge
- George, Joseph Perratt, Pateley Bridge
- King's Arms, Sarah Wood, Pateley Bridge
- Miners' Arms, James Knowles, Pateley Bridge
- Shoulder of Mutton, John Dickinson, Pateley Bridge
- Star, Richard Topham, Pateley Bridge
Ironmongers,
- Groves George (& druggist) Pateley Bridge
- Snow Richard (& timber merchant) Pateley Bridge
- Taylor Joseph (& timber merchant) Pateley Bridge
Joiners & Wheelwrights,
- Atkinson Christopher, Wilsell
- Grange Margaret (& cabinet maker) Pateley Bridge
- Hall David, Pateley Bridge
- King William, Bridgehouse gate
- Knowles George, Bridgehouse gate
- Ripley Cornelius, Wilsell
- Verity Jonathan, Bewerley
Lead Mine Proprietors,
- Jaques & Co. Bridgehouse gate -- Nathan Newbold & Son, agents
- Watson John, Hardacre
- Yorke John, esq. Bewerley -- Nathan Newbold & Son, agents
Linen Manufacturers,
- Grange Thomas, Dacre banks
- Greetham William, Pateley Bridge
- Hullah Thomas, Knott
- Kirkby Henry, Smelthouse mills
- Skaife Smith, Dacre
- Skaife William (& bleacher) Dacre
- Skaifes' & Co. Summer bridge
- Thorpe Francis & Co. (& bleachers) New York
Millers,
- Allinson John, Fell beck
- Ingleby John, Pateley Bridge mills
- Ripley Dan, Bridgehouse gate
- Skaife John, Summer bridge
Saddlers & Harness Makers,
- Busfield James, Pateley Bridge
- Thackrey John (& whip thong maker) Pateley Bridge
Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,
- Bland Walter, Wilsell
- Cock James, Pateley Bridge
- Gill Joseph, Pateley Bridge
- Grange Christopher, Bridgehouse gate
- Lewis John, Pateley Bridge
- Marshall Sarah, Pateley Bridge
- Parkinson David, Bewerley
- Pullan Moses, Pateley Bridge
- Stones George, Bridgehouse gate
- Stoney Joseph, Bewerley
- Thackrey Edward, Pateley Bridge
- Varty John, Pateley Bridge
- Verity Jonathan, Bewerley
- Watson Thomas, Pateley Bridge
- Wood Sarah, Pateley Bridge
Spirit Merchants,
- Harker Robert (& maltster) Pateley Bridge
- Kaberry William & Son, Pateley Bridge
- Topham Richard (& auctioneer) Pateley Bridge
Stone Masons,
- Dougill George, Pateley Bridge
- Dougill Thomas, Pateley Bridge
- Dougill Thurkele, Pateley Bridge
- Gill Edward, Pateley Bridge
- Harrison John, Pateley Bridge
- Paley William, Pateley Bridge
Straw Hat Makers,
- Dougill Elizabeth, Pateley Bridge
- Newbold Ann & Elizabeth, Bridgehouse gate
Surgeons,
- Strother & Warburton, Pateley Bridge
Tailors,
- Carling John, Pateley Bridge
- Chipchase Stephen, Pateley Bridge
- Curry Matthew, Pateley Bridge
- Gibson Christopher, Pateley Bridge
Tallow Chandlers,
- Newbold William, Bridgehouse gate
- Ragg Jacob, Pateley Bridge
- Wood Sarah, Pateley Bridge
Watch & Clock Makers,
- Hardcastle Jacob, Pateley Bridge
- Snow Richard, Pateley Bridge
Miscellaneous,
- Bentley David, travelling linen draper, Bridgehouse gate
- Bradberry Joseph, brazier & tin plate worker, Pateley Bridge
- Clark George, clogger, Pateley Bridge
- Constantine Richard, tanner, Wilsell
- Dickinson George, plumber & glazier, Pateley Bridge
- Grange Ward, lime burner, Bridgehouse gate
- Grayson William, cooper, Pateley Bridge
- Greetham William, dealer in shoes, &c. Pateley Bridge
- Hudson John, bookseller, Pateley Bridge
- Hutchinson Teasdale, sheet lead & pipe manufacturer, Grassfield
- Knowles James, retailer of beer, Bridgehouse gate
- Metcalfe John & George, brewers, Pateley Bridge
- Richardson John, chymist & druggist, Pateley Bridge
- Sinclair William, baker, Pateley Bridge
- Steel George, retailer of beer, Pateley Bridge
- Swire John, parish clerk, Pateley Bridge
- Thackrey Edward, currier, Pateley Bridge
Carriers,
- To Grassington & Settle, John Gill, from the King's Arms, every Saturday
- To Grassington & Skipton, Stephen Whitaker, from the George, and Edward Ibbetson & Richard Pickles, from the Bay Horse, Mon. Wed. & Fri.
- To Leeds, Henry Dobby & Christopher Grange, every Monday --- and George Stones, every Monday & Thursday
Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000