Royston parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Royston parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the wapentake of Staincross, Liberty of Pontefract; 4½ miles from Barnsley, 6 from Wakefield, 9½ from Pontefract, 34 from York. Population 549. The Church, a spacious and well built structure, is a vicarage, dedicated to St. John the Baptist, in the deanery of Doncaster.

Deposited Registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield)

• Baptisms: 1558-1978
• Marriages: 1562-1634, 1637-1987
• Burials: 1557-1938

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600-1605, 1607-1615, 1617-1619, 1621, 1623, 1625-1638, 1661-1669,1671-1673, 1675, 1676, 1678, 1680, 1682-1685, 1688, 1689, 1691, 1692, 1694-1716, 1718-1842

IGI Coverage:

• C 1558-1633, 1720-1842;
• M 1562-1633, 1720-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1559-1812; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) CD25
2. C 1558-1633; M 1562-1633; B 1557-1633; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. CMB 1633-1703; Typed transcript, no index; West Yorkshire Archive Service Wakefield, Ref: D136/1/2-3
4. B 1800-1839; Index only, 4 vols; Barnsley Family History Society (purchase)

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---