Hide
Throapham Marriages, 1890-1909
hide
Hide
Hide
SAINT JOHNS:
Throapham Marriages, 1890-1909
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/SaintJohnsPRs_JP.txt Date | Groom Name | Groom Surname | Groom Notes | Age | Groom Parish | Status | Occupation | Bride name | Bride Surname | Bride Notes | Age | Bride Parish | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 04 1894 | Joseph | PEATMAN | Son of John, Groom | 19 | Labourer | Ellen | WALKER | Daughter of Alfred, deceased | 20 | ||||
14 05 1894 | John | BROWN | Son of John, Labourer | 22 | Wales | Labourer | Clara Smith | REVILL | Daughter of Eliza | 21 | |||
09 09 1894 | Charles William | SILVESTER | Son of Thomas, Carter | 26 | Stainforth | Carter | Susannah | WILKINSON | Daughter of Matthew, Shepherd | 18 | Laughton | ||
11 10 1894 | Alexander David | WILSON | Son of Alexander, Engineer | Kilham, Perthshire | Surgeon | Sarah Sophia | SALMON | Daughter of Henry, deceased | |||||
14 10 1894 | Fred | GRATTON | Son of George, deceased | 21 | Laughton | Labourer | Alice Mary | PARKER | Daughter of John, Labourer | 19 | Laughton | ||
20 11 1894 | John Thomas | HUNTER | Son of Thomas, deceased | 25 | North Anston | Labourer | Annie | HIRST | Daughter of John, Labourer | 22 | Dinnington | ||
25 12 1894 | Frank | PARKINSON | Son of George, Farm Labourer | 26 | Laughton | Carter | Blanche | PICKERING | Daughter of George, Foreman | 23 | Laughton | ||
13 05 1895 | Fred | PARKER | Son of John, Labourer | 32 | Laughton | Labourer | Sarah Sophia | COTTAM | Daughter of John, BlackSmith | 26 | Slade Hooton | ||
23 09 1895 | William Henry | KAY | Son of Thomas, Collier | 20 | Woodsetts | Collier | Sarah Ann | WALKER | Daughter of Alfred, deceased | 19 | Dinnington | ||
14 09 1896 | George | BULMER | Son of John, Carrier | 22 | Dinnington | Labourer | Sarah Louisa | GEORGE | Daughter of Charles, deceased | 18 | Dinnington | ||
13 02 1897 | William | THOMPSON | Son of John, Miner | 20 | Dinnington | Miner | Edith Alice Truman | ROWBOTTOM | Daughter of Agnes | 17 | Dinnington | ||
07 06 1897 | William | WAINING | Son of John, Farm Bailiff | 39 | Widower | Farm Labourer | Esther | RODDIS | Daughter of Joseph, Farm Labourer | 28 | |||
14 06 1897 | Jesse | BURGESS | Son of John, Farm Labourer | 24 | Thwait House | Farm Labourer | Sarah Ann | ROTHERFORTH | Daughter of George, deceased | 20 | Thwait House | ||
11 04 1898 | Thomas William Cockerill | COBORNE | Son of Thomas, deceased | 27 | Worksop | Outfitter | Sarah Elizabeth | HOPKINSON | Daughter of Herbert, Farmer | 25 | Lingodell | ||
19 08 1901 | George | MATHER | Son of Samuel, deceased | 27 | Ridgeway | Collier | Sarah Ann | BROWN | Daughter of John, deceased | 21 | Thwait House | ||
08 04 1902 | Henry | BULMER | Son of John, deceased | 50 | Widower | Carrier | Elinor | SILVESTER | Daughter of Robert Fisher, Gentleman | 40 | Widow | ||
30 08 1902 | Harry | DANCE | Son of William, Keeper | 23 | Laughton | Miner | Frances | BAGGELEY | Daughter of John, Labourer | 25 | |||
27 12 1902 | Reginald Thomas | KING | Son of John William, Steel Maker | 23 | St.Marks, Sheffield | Steel Maker | Annie Adelaide Maud | HAILWOOD | Daughter of John, Works Manager | 23 | |||
11 03 1903 | Charles William | DAWSON | Son of George, Iron Master | 36 | Chapeltown | Iron Master | Florence Edith | SKINNER | Daughter of Samuel, Gentleman | 31 | Throapham Manor | ||
18 01 1904 | Walter | SMITH | Son of Henry, deceased | 24 | Labourer | Emily | WALKER | Daughter of Alfred, deceased | 25 | ||||
26 03 1904 | Charles | HILL | Son of John, deceased | 47 | Dinnington | Miner | Edith Elizabeth | CLIFT | Daughter of Stephen Williams, Farmer | 36 | Dinnington | Widow | |
13 03 1905 | Arthur | WINTER | Son of William Henry, Winder | 23 | Electrician | Ethel May | LANE | Daughter of Thomas, Pork Butcher | 20 | ||||
12 04 1906 | William Holt | DYSON | Son of William, Manager | 26 | Mining Engineer | Catherine | FISHER | Daughter of Henry, Gentleman | Dinnington | ||||
04 06 1906 | James | WESTHEAD | Son of Thomas, Gardener | 27 | Dinnington | Labourer | Ada | SHARPE | Daughter of Frederick, Labourer | 27 | |||
17 07 1906 | Thomas Wilson | TAYLOR | Son of George, deceased | 47 | Widower | Plumber | Catherine Mary | WRIGHT | Daughter of Henry Rowley, Miner | 46 | Widow | ||
25 08 1906 | Dick | GIBBONS | Son of George, Engine Driver | 32 | Dinnington Colliery | Coal Miner | Sarah Frances | HANDS | Daughter of Thomas William, Coal Miner | 24 | Dinnington Colliery | ||
04 11 1906 | Harry Smith | KEEGAN | Son of Henry, BrickLayer | 22 | Dinnington Colliery | Miner | Mary | NEWBY | Daughter of John, deceased | 25 | Dinnington Colliery | ||
13 11 1906 | Dennis | BACON | Son of John, QuarryMan | 22 | Anston | Miner | Mary | BATEMAN | Daughter of Moses, Miner | 19 | Dinnington | ||
23 01 1907 | Samuel | DAY | Son of Samuel, Miner | 34 | Widower | Builder & Contractor | Florence | MALE | Daughter of Charles Henry, Miner | 23 | |||
31 03 1907 | Alfred | YOUNG | Son of Walter Zachariah, Farm Labourer | 23 | Dinnington Colliery | Miner | Williamina | RICHARDSON | Daughter of Albert, deceased | 20 | Dinnington Colliery | ||
20 05 1907 | Joseph Bullock | FLINT | Son of William Bullock, deceased | 27 | Todwick Road | Miner | Sarah Jane | HARRISON | Daughter of James, Miner | 31 | Todwick Road | ||
17 08 1907 | Albert | NOON | Son of Thomas, Miner | 21 | Dinnington | Miner | Minnie | HILL | Daughter of Robert, Miner | 25 | Dinnington | ||
25 12 1907 | John | NEWBY | Son of John, deceased | 28 | Dinnington Colliery | Miner | Rosa | SHORT | Daughter of Jepson, Minedr | 19 | Dinnington Colliery | ||
14 03 1908 | Walter Lawrence | WALLIS | Son of Joseph, Cabin Man | 24 | Green Cottages | Miner | Nelly | BROWN | Daughter of German, EngineWright | 20 | Green Cottages | ||
07 06 1908 | John Walter | SHORT | Son of Thomas, Miner | 20 | Dinnington Colliery | Miner | Louisa | HANDS | Daughter of William Thomas, Miner | 21 | Dinnington Colliery | ||
02 08 1908 | George William | WALLER | Son of John James, Winder | 22 | The Terrace, Dinnington | Mechanic | Annie | LAISTER | Daughter of Percival, Carpenter | 17 | The Terrace, Dinnington | ||
21 09 1908 | Stanley Abraham Richard | SMITH | Son of Richard, Labourer | 25 | Barley Croft Lane | Labourer | Florence | WALKER | Daughter of Alfred, Labourer | 25 | Barley Croft Lane | ||
28 10 1908 | John Henry | HAWKE | Son of Martin, Labourer | 26 | BlackSmith | Annice Brewer | TURNER | Daughter of Elizabeth | 19 | Lodge Farm | |||
18 11 1908 | Herbert | SMITH | Son of Joseph, Miner | 21 | Miner | Agnes | HOWE | Daughter of William Henry, Miner | 21 | ||||
30 11 1908 | George | JOHNSON | Son of George, Miner | 20 | Laughton Road | Miner | Florence | HILL | Daughter of Henry, Miner | 21 | New Street | ||
25 12 1908 | Leonard | UNWIN | Son of George, Miner | 23 | Miner | Ada Nellie | HOWELL | Daughter of Frederick Henry, Traveller | 21 | Rotherham | |||
01 05 1909 | Thomas Alfred | GOULDIN | Son of Thomas Alfred, Miner | 23 | 20 Doe Quarry Lane | Miner | Clara | ROYLES | Daughter of George James, deceased | 18 | Doe Quarry Lane | ||
31 07 1909 | Leonard | WORTHINGTON | Son of William, BlackSmith | 20 | Miner | Mary | WILKINSON | Daughter of Matthew, Labourer | 20 | ||||
04 09 1909 | Charles Thomas | SCOTT | Son of Henry, Labourer | 21 | Miner | Beatrice Florence | BURGESS | Daughter of Benjamin, Miner | 20 | Rotherham Road | |||
31 10 1909 | George | BAKER | Son of John, Labourer | 25 | Laughton | Labourer | Annie | STENTON | Daughter of Peter, Labourer | 20 |
Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2010
from original transcriptions by
Wath and Mexborough Archives
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription please use
the "report problems or contribute information" link at the bottom of this page.
from original transcriptions by
Wath and Mexborough Archives
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription please use
the "report problems or contribute information" link at the bottom of this page.