Hide
South Anston Parish Marriages, 1910-1919
hide
Hide
Hide
SOUTH ANSTON:
The Parish Marriage Registers for South Anston, 1910-1919
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/SouthAnstonPRs_JP.txt Date | Groom name | Groom Surname | Groom Parish | Occupation | Age | Status | Bride name | Bride Surname | Bride Parish | Age | Status | Witnesses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04 05 1910 | George | ROSE | Farmer | 43 | Widower | Martha | FEW | 23 | Son of John William, Farmer and Daughter of Herbert, Miner | ||||
13 07 1910 | Charles Edward | CASH | Miner | 28 | Emma | BRIGGS | 22 | Son of Thomas, Woodman and Daughter of Moses, deceased Cordwainer | |||||
08 08 1910 | Albert | SAVILL | 37 Whippendell Road, Walford | Schoolmaster | 37 | Ellen | PRESSWOOD | 30 | Son of John, Tradesman and Daughter of George, Mason | ||||
10 09 1910 | Robert Wistow | CLARKE | Miner | 36 | Widower | Mary Ann | FISHER | 42 | Son of William Henry, Miner and Daughter of George, deceased Blacksmith | ||||
11 09 1910 | Walter James | ADAMS | Grocer | 25 | Elizabeth Annie | ROWLANDS | 19 | Son of Leonard, Grocer and Daughter of Thomas, Miner | |||||
11 10 1910 | Thomas | PARKIN | Miner | 27 | Sarah Ann | CHAPMAN | 29 | Son of James, Miner and Daughter of John, Miner | |||||
31 10 1910 | Frederick | WRIGHT | Miner | 30 | Annie | FIRTH | 19 | Daughter of William, Carter | |||||
06 11 1910 | James Arthur | WALTERS | Dinnington | Miner | 30 | Florence | CLAMP | 24 | Son of James, Labourer and Daughter of Jabez, Labourer | ||||
27 12 1910 | Robert Brammer | SMITH | Clerk | 41 | Hannah | WAINWRIGHT | 34 | Daughter of Joseph, deceased Collier | |||||
27 12 1910 | Thomas Elizah | HUDSON | Signalman | 25 | Edith Mary | BLAND | 22 | Son of Edward, Labourer and Daughter of Frederick, Labourer | |||||
09 01 1911 | Arthur | BLAND | Miner | 22 | Ruth | SMITH | 19 | Son of John, Weighman and Daughter of William Henry, Miner | |||||
19 01 1911 | Charles Henry | CLARKE | Miner | 27 | Millicent | SMITH | Treeton | 26 | Son of William Henry, Miner and Daughter of John, Miner | ||||
22 01 1911 | Robert William | KEETON | Plate Layer | 22 | Lucy Mildred | BULMER | 25 | Son of William Lea?, Labourer and Daughter of William, Quarry Man | |||||
27 02 1911 | Henry | PRESSWOOD | Farmer | 31 | Harriet | WARING | 21 | Son of John, Farmer and Daughter of Jervis, Miner | |||||
27 02 1911 | Richard | GRAINGER | Stone Sawyer | 28 | Lillian | BRADLEY | 26 | Son of Richard, deceased Farm Labourer and Daughter of Thomas, Miner | |||||
11 04 1911 | Albert | HARRISON | Kiveton Park Station | Porter | 20 | Jane | BONTOFT | Kiveton Park Station | 18 | Son of Thomas George, Railway Guard and Daughter of George Waite, Maltster | |||
06 05 1911 | Charles Henry | JACKSON | Dewsbury | Policeman | 30 | Edith Mary | REYNOLDS | 26 | Son of William, deceased Blacksmith and Daughter of William, Joiner | ||||
26 08 1911 | George | JACKSON | Miner | 25 | Elizabeth | FELLOWS | 19 | Son of William, deceased Shoemaker and Daughter of Thomas, Labourer | |||||
26 12 1911 | Frederick | BROCKLEHURST | Laughton | Miner | 22 | Frances Elizabeth | DIXON | 20 | Son of Frederick, Miner and Daughter of John, deceased Quarry Man | ||||
06 02 1912 | George Thomas | FISHER | Miner | 26 | Bertha | SENESCAL | 21 | Son of John, deceased Miner and Daughter of John William, Miner | |||||
12 03 1912 | Wilfred | BUXTON | Miner | 21 | Laura | PLATTS | 18 | Son of James, Quarry Man and Daughter of Robert, Joiner | |||||
20 03 1912 | William Hugh | CLARKE | Thorpe Salvin | Quarry Man | 25 | Edith May | THOMPSON | Woodmill, Anston | 23 | Son of Hugh Hydes, Carpenter and Daughter of George, Miner | |||
28 05 1912 | David | WOOD | 43 Park Terrace, Wales | Miner | 24 | Charlotte Mary | HAYES | 20 | Son of Thomas, Miner and Daughter of Walter, deceased Miner | ||||
20 07 1912 | Ernest Frank | FOULDS | Miner | 21 | Louisa | WEST | Silverdales, Dinnington | 21 | Son of Fred, Miner and Daughter of Joseph, Miner | ||||
05 08 1912 | William | STEWARD | West Street | Miner | 21 | Clara | BRADLEY | West Street | 21 | Son of Joseph, GreenGrocer and Daughter of James, GreenGrocer | |||
05 08 1912 | Samuel | STREET | 84 Springfield Terrace | Miner | 27 | Cissie Eliza Ellen Walley | BROOKSHAW | 84 Springfield Terrace | 20 | Son of Samuel, deceased Steel Roller and Daughter of John Edward Walley, Miner | |||
05 10 1912 | Albert | PURSGLOVE | 29 Starch Houses | Miner | 24 | Mabel | RANDALL | 29 Starch Houses | 21 | Son of Thomas, deceased Postman and Daughter of Harry, Miner | |||
25 01 1913 | William | TAYLOR | Lindrick Dale | Labourer | 27 | Emma | BAKER | 21 | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of Thomas, Labourer | ||||
23 02 1913 | George Walter | WILSON | 7 Station Road | Plate Layer | 34 | Mary Elizabeth | TOWELL | 7 Station Road | 42 | Widow | Son of George, Brass Finisher and Daughter of John Rhodes, deceased Coachman | ||
01 03 1913 | William | MALLENDER | Waleswood | Colliery Foreman | 34 | Betsy Ellen | ROBINSON | Kiveton Park | 31 | Son of William, Miner and Daughter of William, Signalman | |||
18 03 1913 | John William | BLAND | Weighman | 31 | Hannah Elizabeth | ROBERTS | 30 | Son of John, Weighman | |||||
12 05 1913 | Joseph | PAGETT | 197 Carlisle Street, East Sheffield | Grocer | 38 | Harriet Helena | HALL | 24 | Son of George, deceased Iron Moulder and Daughter of Frederick, Gas Manager | ||||
13 05 1913 | George | LEBLOND | Wales | Miner | 30 | Edith | BLAND | 29 | Daughter of John, Weighman | ||||
14 05 1913 | John William Templeman | HILEY | Edwinstowe | Signalman | 23 | Annie | SHIPSTON | 20 | Son of Joseph, Foreman and Daughter of Herbert, Miner | ||||
29 05 1913 | George | FISHER | Grocer | 56 | Widower | Kate Broomhead | FRITH | Son of George, deceased Grocer and Daughter of John, deceased Painter | |||||
16 07 1913 | Ernest | JARRETT | 24 | Hannah | BIRD | 22 | Son of Edward, Miner | ||||||
19 07 1913 | Christopher Ernest | JOY | 26 Main Street | Miner | 26 | Bertha | WALKER | 26 Main Street | 25 | Son of James, deceased Iron Moulder and Daughter of Frederick, Labourer | |||
11 08 1913 | Alfred | TURTON | 34 Sikes Road | Miner | 27 | Edith | LIDSTER | 5 Hill Side | 19 | Son of Joseph, deceased Colliery Pump Man and Daughter of Frederick, Stone Mason | |||
01 09 1913 | Richard | COOLING | 199 Fox Street, Sheffield | Railway Clerk | 33 | Frances Mary | WHITEHEAD | 7 Mount Pleasant | 21 | Son of Richard, deceased Railway Signalman and Daughter of George Henry, Collier | |||
24 11 1913 | Jesse | FEW | Lindrick Hill | Farm Servant | 24 | Beatrice Alice | NEWSOME | Lindrick Hill | 26 | Son of Herbert, Collier and Daughter of John William, deceased Grinder | |||
08 12 1913 | Edward Anderson | COLEMAN | Laughton | Farmer | 22 | Janet Marian | RILEY | 25 | Son of Alexander Vincent, deceased Licensed Victualler and Daughter of Thomas, Farmer | ||||
21 03 1914 | Ernest | STREET | Neepsend, Sheffield | Steel Worker | 23 | Sarah Emma Walley | BROOKSHAW | 20 | Son of Samuel, deceased Steel Worker and Daughter of John Edward Walley, Miner | ||||
25 05 1914 | Llewellyn Beaumont | GODDARD | Sanitary Inspector | 27 | Alice May | BENNETT | 23 | Son of George, Post Office Official and Daughter of Samuel, Farmer | |||||
02 06 1914 | Harold Ashmore | STENTON | Clerk | 28 | Gertrude | WARD | 21 | Son of Henry, Joiner and Daughter of Cam Butler, Licensed Victualler | |||||
13 07 1914 | Henry | SMITH | 60 Laughton Road, Dinnington | Clerk | 31 | Bernice | BLAND | 24 | Son of William, Maltster and Daughter of Frederick, Miner | ||||
03 10 1914 | George | TURNER | 29 Starch Houses | Miner | 23 | Hannah Mary | COOK | 29 Starch Houses | 18 | Son of Griffin, Collier and Daughter of Elias Richard, Collier | |||
2 YEARS MISSING | |||||||||||||
05 08 1916 | David Hanson | MCGHEE | Union Bank House, Princess Street, Port Glasgow | Boiler Maker | 37 | Mabelle | BENNETT | Kiveton Park | 28 | Son of John, deceased Tailor and Daughter of Jonathan George, Maltster Foreman | |||
10 11 1916 | Richard | BARNES | Soldier in France | 22 | May | WHITEHEAD | 7 Magila Cottages | 22 | Son of William, Collier and Daughter of Frank, Collier | ||||
28 11 1916 | William Henry | SMITH | Anston Hall | Miner | 36 | Hannah Elizabeth | RILEY | Hillside | 38 | Son of Samuel, Gardener and Daughter of Thomas, Farmer | |||
15 02 1917 | Joseph Roberts | LANCASHIRE | Kiveton Park | Royal Flying Corp | 28 | Maud | REYNOLDS | 26 | Son of Samuel, Miner and Daughter of William, Farmer | ||||
09 04 1917 | James Henry | JOHNSON | Kiveton Park Station | Stoker | 26 | Evelyn May | NEWBOULD | Kiveton Park Station | 18 | Son of James, deceased Horse Keeper and Daughter of George, deceased Miner | |||
09 04 1917 | Percy | WRIGHT | Treeton | Miner | 21 | Elsie | STOREY | 23 | Son of Daniel Henry, Miner and Daughter of Benjamin, Miner | ||||
09 04 1917 | James | PUDGE | Miner | 21 | Hilda Mabel Emma | EAMES | 18 | Daughter of Joseph, Miner | |||||
16 08 1917 | Joseph | HERRINGTON | LT in the Durgam Light Infantry | 26 | Catherine Susan | REYNOLDS | West House | 29 | Son of William Henry, Ship Builder and Daughter of William, Farmer | ||||
24 08 1917 | Hugh | SPENCER | Dinnington | Miner | 22 | Mary Elizabeth | TOWE | 20 | Son of Hugh, deceased Miner and Daughter of Fred, Miner | ||||
25 10 1917 | Cecil Bailey | SIDDA | Tanfields Farm, Shireoaks | Farmer | 28 | Laura | HANCOX | 34 | Son of Charles Henry, Farmer and Daughter of Isaac, Butcher | ||||
05 02 1918 | Frank Samuel | BUTCHER | Miner | 22 | Annie | HOULDSON | 18 | Son of Robert, Labourer and Daughter of Robert Henry, Miner | |||||
12 03 1918 | Horace | PLATTS | Miner | 25 | Olive | BLAND | 23 | Son of Robert, Joiner and Daughter of George, Labourer | |||||
02 04 1918 | Arthur | HOULDEN | Miner | 22 | Emily | HOGG | 22 | Son of Robert Henry, Miner and Daughter of George, Labourer | |||||
20 04 1918 | William Cyril Stead | CRABTREE | Mine Surveyor | 23 | Ellen | HERROD | 29 | Son of William Henry Stead, Inspector and Daughter of William, retired | |||||
12 06 1918 | John | WALKER | Miner | 36 | Dallas Hawthorne | BRADBURY | 28 | Widow | |||||
26 06 1918 | Richard | COOK | Soldier | 26 | Annie | HALL | 21 | Son of Elias, Miner and Daughter of George, Miner | |||||
20 07 1918 | John | SHIPGOOD | Miner | 34 | Amelia | HERBERT | 29 | Son of John, deceased Quarry Man and Daughter of Thomas, Miner | |||||
12 08 1918 | Henry | CARTLEDGE | Signalman | 29 | Betsy | TOWELL | 28 | Son of Thomas, Labourer and Daughter of John, Inspector | |||||
14 10 1918 | Cyril Joseph | FLETCHER | Dinnington | Miner | 23 | Gladys | BROCKLEHURST | 23 | Son of Joseph, Miner and Daughter of Fred, Miner | ||||
23 11 1918 | Aaron | BOOTH | 29 Starch Houses | Miner | 53 | Widower | Nellie | COOK | 29 Starch Houses | 32 | |||
25 01 1919 | John Wright | SILVESTER | Miner | 21 | Norah | VARLEY | 19 | Son of John Wright, deceased Butcher and Daughter of Arthur, Miner | |||||
11 06 1919 | Thomas | EGERTON | Lowton, LAN | Carter | 42 | Alice | SMITH | 40 | Daughter of Samuel, Gardener | ||||
10 07 1919 | Richard | CASSEY | South Farnborough, HAM | Miner | 25 | Edith | INWOOD | 21 | Daughter of Harry, Miner | ||||
10 07 1919 | Alfred William | MARRIS | Miner | 24 | Edith | HAYDON | Heeley, Sheffield | 23 | Son of Joseph Henry, Brick Layer | ||||
09 08 1919 | John Maurice | WHITEHEAD | Labourer | 59 | Widower | Harriet | ELLIOTT | 31 | Daughter of Henry, Boatman | ||||
23 08 1919 | Robert | HARRISON | Miner | 23 | Ada | BUXTON | 21 | Son of Henry, Labourer and Daughter of James, Quarry Man | |||||
08 09 1919 | Wilfred | WARNES | Tinner | 20 | Frances May | BRADLEY | 19 | Daughter of James Marshall, deceased GreenGrocer | |||||
10 09 1919 | James Fisher | WHITFIELD | Miner | 25 | Doris May | REANEY | 25 | Son of William, deceased and Daughter of John Thomas, Steward | |||||
13 10 1919 | Enos Edward | OLDALE | Miner | 22 | Inez Dickson | WHITE | 21 | Son of Herbert, Joiner and Daughter of Frank, Butcher | |||||
18 10 1919 | Wilfred | BURGESS | Dinnington | Miner | 25 | Hilda | PAGETT | 22 | Son of Benjamin, Retired Pensioner and Daughter of Samuel, deceased Quarry Man | ||||
03 11 1919 | George William | BRAMMER | Miner | 24 | Linda May | HILL | 1 Clarence Street, Dinnington | 22 | Son of Thomas, Miner and Daughter of Edmund, Miner | ||||
25 12 1919 | John | SILVESTER | 26 | Margaret | BILHAM | 23 | Son of Francis J, Butcher and Daughter of George, Miner | ||||||
25 12 1919 | Andrew | VARLEY | The Mill | Miner | 23 | Annie | PARKER | The Mill | 26 | Son of Arthur, Miner and Daughter of George, Miner |
Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2009
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom of the page.
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom of the page.