Mordington

Graham and Emma Maxwell have transcribed and indexed the 1841, 1851 and 1861 census returns for this parish.

Mordington parish contains the old parish of Lamberton and a 19th century history of that parish can be read online.

The parish church (Church of Scotland) has registers dating from 1721. Old Parish Registers (before 1855) are held in the National Records of Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries and in LDS Family History Centres around the world. Later parish registers (after 1855) are often held in the National Records of Scotland as are any records of non-conformist churches in the area (often unfilmed and unindexed, and only available there).

The parish registers available worldwide on microfilm include kirk session accounts for the years 1744-1767 (in part 752/1 of the microfilm). More information on kirk sessions and their records can be found in the Church Records section of the Berwickshire page.

Lamberton Toll in this parish was often a destination for runaway marriages (for more information on these runaway marriages see the Church Records section of the Berwickshire page). Indexes of some of the marriages at Lamberton Toll have been published:

• Lamberton Toll Marriages 1804-1816 & 1849-1855 on microfiche by Original Indexes
• Irregular Border Marriages, vol.1 - Lamberton Toll 1833-1849 by A.Brack. Available for example from the Scottish Genealogy Society

See also The story of Lamberton Toll: the Gretna of the East by Alexander C.A. Stevens, published at Berwick-on-Tweed in 1933 (52 pages).

Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For further details of this see the National Records of Scotland website.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Mordington to another place.

Ordnance Survey maps covering Mordington include:

• Landranger 74: Kelso & surrounding area - scale 1:50000, or 1.25inch:1mile, or 2cm:1km
• Pathfinder 438: Berwick-upon-Tweed - scale 1:25000, or 2.5inch:1mile, or 4cm:1km

Mordington is also covered by an old Victorian one-inch to the mile Ordnance Survey map published by Caledonian Maps. The relevant sheet is sheet number 34 "Eyemouth" which also includes Burnmouth, Chirnside, Cockburnspath, Coldingham, Edrom, Foulden, Grantshouse, Preston and St Abb's Head.

The National Records of Scotland holds the following as part of its collection of maps and plans:

• 1796: Plan of Edrington estate. Scale 1:5500. Size 62x50cm. Grid (map) reference NT9454. NRS reference RHP.3566
• 1847: Part of the estate of Lamberton intersected by the railway. Scale 1:600. Size 296x66cm. Grid (map) reference NT9659. NRS reference RHP.795/4
• 1849: Railway plan showing line through Lamberton estate. Scale 1:2400. Size 160x40cm. Grid (map) reference NT9659. NRS reference RHP.795/1-3

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference NT956566 (Lat/Lon: 55.802385, -2.07118), Mordington which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Here are some figures showing the parish's population through time:

• 1755 - 181
• 1801 - 330
• 1811 - 275
• 1821 - 302
• 1831 - 301
• 1861 - 377