Kincardineshire

Aberdeenshire Council provides:

Aberdeenshire Library & Information Service [previously North East of Scotland Library Service]
Local History Dept.
Admin. H.Q.
Meldrum Meg Way
The Meadows Industrial Estate
Oldmeldrum
Aberdeenshire
AB51 0GN

Many records pertaining to Kincardineshire can be found at the National Records of Scotland.

"Handlist of bibliography of the shires of Aberdeen, Banff and Kincardine", Alexander W Robertson, Published Aberdeen, 1893.

"A concise bibliography of the history, topography and institutions of the shires of Aberdeen, Banff and Kincardine", James F K Johnstone, Published Aberdeen, 1914 (Aberdeen University Press).

"Bibliographia Aberdonensis: being an account of books relating to or printed in the shires of Aberdeen, Banff, Kincardine or written by natives or residents or by officers, graudates or alumni of the Universities of Aberdeen", James F K Johnstone & Alexander W Robertson, Published Aberdeen, 1929 (2 volumes).

"The eastern counties: Aberdeenshire, Angus and Kincardineshire", Nigel Tranter, Published London, 1972.

"Pre-1855 gravestone inscriptions: an index for Kincardineshire (the Mearns)"
Alison Mitchell
Published Edinburgh, 1986 (Scottish Genealogy Society), ISBN 0 901061 29 8

General advice on census records and indexes can be found on our Scotland Census page.

FreeCen for Kincardine welcomes more transcribers for this project providing free access to 19th century census indexes.

Memorials of Angus and The Mearns
Andrew Jervise, Edited by Rev James Gammack
Edinburgh 1885

A history of the churches of Garvock, Kinneff, and Dunnottar is contained in Vol II

The Church and other bells of Kincardineshire
Eeles, Francis Carolus
Aberdeen 1897

General advice on parish registers can be found on our Scotland Church Records page.

The Kirk Session of a parish consists of the minister of the parish together with the elders of the congregation. Its role is to look after the general well-being of the congregation and, particularly in centuries past, parochial discipline. Most Kirk Session records are held in the National Records of Scotland in Edinburgh and can be fascinating reading.

Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For details of these records and indexes to them, see our GRO tutorial and our Scotland Civil Registration page.

Records of testaments, inventories etc. are held at the National Records of Scotland.

• Geograph
• Flickr

See also the entry for Kincardineshire in the 1868 gazetteer.

Researchers may be interested in the Kincardineshire GenWeb pages.

"Angus & The Mearns: A Historical Guide"
Richard Oram
Published 1996, Edinburgh. Birlinn. ISBN 1 874744 47 5

• Rolls of Honour and War Memorials (monuments) are one good resource for family historians, but need to be addressed with some caution - it should not be assumed that they are either complete or accurate. Memorials (and Rolls of Honour) were created at the local parish level after asking the local inhabitants whose names should appear. Thus:
  
  - Some names may have been omitted, for a variety of reasons.
  - Some names may appear on more than one memorial.
  - Some names may be misspelled, or given names transposed.
  - Some people may be listed as killed in action, but were not.
  - Some people may be listed who were not in the service at all.
  - Some people may have been confused with others of a similar name.
  
  - A Roll of Honour may sometimes list the names of all who served, not just those who died.
  - Some of the original records may have been incorrect, for a variety of reasons.
  - Some (more recent) research may be incorrect.

• View a list of the Rolls of Honour for Kincardineshire.

See Anatomy of Scotland
Editors: Magnus Linklater and Robin Denniston
Chambers, Edinburgh 1992
ISBN 0-550-21300-7

Kincardine and Deeside [1990]  50920

• Aberdeen & North East Scotland Family History Society
• Kincardine Local History Group

For a social and economic record of the parishes of Kincardine, see the three Statistical Accounts of Scotland:

"The (Old) Statistical Account of Scotland, Vol. XIV, Kincardineshire and south and west Aberdeenshire, 1791-1799,"
edited by Sir John Sinclair
(republished 1982, Wakefield)

"The New Statistical Account of Scotland, 1843, Vol. XI, Forfar - Kincardine,"
(Blackwood, Edinburgh 1845)

"The Third Statistical Account of Scotland, The County of Kincardine,"
edited by Dennis Smith
(Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1988)