Aberdaron

• Armstrong, Christopher. R. S. Thomas, priest of Aberdaron. The David Jones Journal, 3 (Summer / Autumn2001), 87-90.
• Elliss, Wesley J. The Church of Saint Hywyn, Aberdaron. [Caernarfon] : Cymdeithas Hanes Sir Gaernarfon, [1951] 31p
• Humphreys, Hugh. The celebrated Cambrian linguist, or, The history of Dick Aberdaron, who, by his natural talent and perseverance in the face of every disadvantage, worked his way until he was proficient in 35 languages! Carnarvon : Printed and sold by H. Humphreys, [1867?] 48p
• Roscoe, William. Memoir of Richard Roberts Jones   (Dic Aberdaron) of Aberdaron : in the county of Carnarvon, in North Wales; exhibiting a remarkable instance of a partial power and cultivation of intellect. London : Printed for T. Cadell, Strand, and J. and A. Arch, Cornhill, 1822. 50p - on google books (complete)
• Taylor, Roger. Days to remember at Aberdaron. Country Quest (December 1995), p. 39-40

Pen y Caerau Woollen Mill Accounts 1873 - 1912 - details of extant records on Archives Network Wales
"A collection of six account books of the Pen y Caerau Woollen Mill, situated near Aberdaron ... "

Robert Thomas, Bryncroes Account Book 1790 - 1821  - details of extant records on Archives Network Wales
"An account book containing a variety of entries such as goods bought, wages paid out to John Hughes, money lending and investing in shipbuilding in Aberdaron, Pwllheli and Tudweliog..."

See Welsh Chapels and Churches for a photograph of St Hywen's Church, Aberdaron

St Hywyn's Church, Aberdaron

Aberdaron Church - on Rhiw.com

• Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). Here is the entry from this book for Aberdaron chapel (in Welsh ) - with translation by Maureen Saycell

Various items  - on the People's Collection Wales site

• ST HYWYNS CHURCH, ABERDARON
• ST AELRHIW'S CHURCH, RHIW
• ST MAELRHYS CHURCH
• Deunant chapel (CM), Aberdaron
• Uwchmynydd chapel (CM), Aberdaron
• PISGAH METHODIST CHAPEL (WESLEYAN), RHIW, Y
• NEBO INDEPENDENT CHAPEL, RHIW, Y
• Elders of Deunant chapel (CM), Aberdaron (1896)

Joyce Hinde has supplied a list of Parish Registers held at the Caernarfon Area Record Office.

Aberdaron churchyard - some inscriptions on Alwyn's Godsacre site

Aberdaron - on Wikipedia

Aberdaron & District Tourist Link

Old photographs of Aberdaron - on the Rhiw site

Old photographs of Aberdaron - on the Cimwch site

Various landscapes/seascapes  - on the People's Collection Wales site 

Aberdaron - on Gwesty Ty Newydd

• Geograph
• Flickr

On Caryl Williams's site - Emigrants from Aberdaron to the USA  taken from a manuscript (Bangor MSS 16910) deposited at the Dept of Manuscripts, University College, Bangor

Rhiw com site - Emigrants from the parishes of Llanfaelrhys, Rhiw and Aberdaron to America, 1800- 1886

• The transcription of the section for Aberdaron from The National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
• A Topographical Dictionary of Wales by Samuel Lewis, 1833 - Aberdaron/Bardsey Isle

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Aberdaron to another place.

 Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

• Papers of Capt. Griffiths, Moranedd, Aberdaron 1813-1918  
  "Captain Robert Griffiths (fl. 1893-1916) .... worked for the Beeswing Sailing Ship Co. Ltd, Porthmadog, Caernarfonshire, and in 1893 became captain of the barque 'Beeswing' until around 1910..... "
• Hendre estate, Aberdaron, papers 1754-1959  - The Williams family of Hendre, Aberdaron
• Harri Williams Collection of Papers and Letters 1757-1877 - " ... a diverse collection of papers and letters, including correspondence of his relative Griffiths Williams, who worked as a coal and silver ore miner in the United States in the 1860s, and papers relating to Aberdaron..."

A photograph of Aberdaron Village around 1913 - on the People's Collection Wales site

Depositions 26 May 1652: - on the People's Collection Wales site 

• 1. John Evans of Aberdaron aged about [?32] deposes that on 10 April he saw John Thomas of Bryncroes strike Elizabeth Gorton with a 'threshle or flayle' at a place called Ty'r Toppyn. He also saw Margarett verch Griffith, the mother of J. T., strike E. G. with a rack. 
• 2. Agnes verch Rob[er]t of Bryncroes, spinster aged about 30 deposes that on 10 April she saw J. T. assault E. G. 
• 3. Catherin Gorton and John Evans of Aberdaron and Richard Thomas of Bryncroes all depose that they heard Moris Griffith tell J. T. and M. G. to come to the house of Richard Thomas [husband of E. G.]. They then saw J. T. strike E. S. with a cudgel, close to her husband's house.
   

Hendre (Aberdaron) deeds  1671-1863 - details of extant records on Archives Network Wales
"Hendre otherwise Tir Thomas Rowland is in the parish of Aberdaron, Caernarfonshire. In 1671 Hendre was owned by Rowland Thomas....."

Gwynedd Family History Society have a diagram of the ecclesiastical parishes of Caernarfonshire (under Parishes)

The parish of Aberdaron in Caernarvonshire - on the People's Collection Wales site

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SH174278 (Lat/Lon: 52.816808, -4.710431), Aberdaron which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Aberdaron Lime & Coal Ships - on the Rhiw site

Aberdaron Parish Records 1787 - 1840 - details of extant records on Archives Network Wales
"The bulk of this collection consists of accounts relating to disbursements made towards relief of the poor of the parish of Aberdaron and of monies received in taxes, legacies etc. and by the Overseers of the Poor. This material includes accounts relating to Bodernabwy, Carreg, Is Sely, Llidiardau, Penycaerau, Tyddyn, Uwch Sely, and Uwch Mynydd.
The collection also contains documents relating to an assessment of the Poor Rate for the parish for 1793. There is also a list of voluntary subscribers towards the cost of keeping a school on weekdays and Sunday at the Parish Church, Aberdaron ......... There is also material relating to Land Tax Assessments for 1836 and 1837....."

Rev. Henry Hughes, Bryncir Papers 1772-1920 - details of extant records on Archives Network Wales
"......Amongst the transcripts is a copy of the births, marriages, and deaths in the parishes of Aberdaron and Llanfaelrhys between 1761 and 1882....." William Owen Roberts, Plas Llangwnadl Manuscripts 1793-1966   -  details of extant records on Archives Network Wales
"The collection consists of transcripts of the parish registers of .............Aberdaron, 1814-1944.... "

Various items  - on the People's Collection Wales site

• Dic Aberdaron 1823
• Senedd Aberdaron (1896)
• Gyn Davies, Aberdaron, c1885. A man with a donkey and cart outside the Ship public house, surrounded by other men and some women 
• Donkey rides in Aberdaron c1885
• A group about to set off for Bardsey from Aberdaron, early twentieth century