Hide
Llangwm
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"A parish in the Union of Corwen, hundred of Isaled, county of Denbigh, 6 miles (W) from Corwen, containing 1011 inhabitants. ..... This parish, which is of great extent, is situated in a dreary moorland district, near the extremity of the county, bordering on Merionethshire. ..... The female inhabitants are principally employed in the spinning of woollen yarn; the males are occupied in attendance upon their herds and flocks, great numbers of which are purchased by the English drovers, and fattened for the London market." [A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833 & 1849, Samuel Lewis]
The parish comprises the townships of Llan (or Tre'rllan), Moelfre, Penyfed, Rhosymaenbrych, Disgarth, Llys Dinmael, Cefn Cymer and Ystradelog (or Nanthalog).
Hide
- Atkinson, Marian. John Jones of Cerrigydrudion and Llangwm Hel achau, No. 82 (October 2004), p. 14-15
- Book of reference to the plan of the Parish of Llangwm (hundred of Isaled), in the county of Denbigh, containing 10076.509 acres. London : Printed by George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1876.
| St Catherine, Maerdy (Dinmael) |
| Capel-Y-Groes Welsh Independent Chapel, Llangwm |
| Gellioedd Welsh Independent Chapel, Cerrigydrudion |
Ordnance Survey reference SH 967446.
There are references to a church on the site about 1210 to 1215. The church was rebuilt in 1747, and was restored in 1873 / 1874.
It was closed some years ago, and services for the parish are now conducted in the former Chapel of Ease at Dinmael.
The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.
Nonconformist Churches
"Welsh Church Commission - County of Denbigh - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905" lists the following nonconformist places of worship in the Civil parish of Llangwm :
| Name of Chapel | Denomination | Number of "adherents" |
|---|---|---|
| Cefn | Calvinistic Methodists | 110 |
| Dinmael | Calvinistic Methodists | 230 |
| Gellioedd | Congregationalists | 132 |
| Groes | Congregationalists | 91 |
| Ty Nant | Wesleyans | 67 |
Parish Registers
- The following Parish Registers have been deposited at the Denbighshire Record Office, Ruthin.
They may be viewed on microfilm at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
These microfilms are not available elsewhere.
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
|---|---|---|
| 1738 - 1977 | 1738 - 1965 | 1738 - 1974 |
- Clwyd FHS has published full transcriptions of the registers (complete with indexes) for the following years :
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
|---|---|---|
| 1738 - 1812 | 1738 - 1812 | 1738 - 1812 |
Bishop's Transcripts
- Bishop's Transcripts for the years shown below have been deposited in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
Around the year 1951, most of the Bishop's Transcripts which had been deposited at that time were microfilmed by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; and the films are available on request at Family History Centres of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
The films may also be viewed at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales.
In general, the Bishop's Transcripts are less complete than the parish registers.
| Deposited at the National Library of Wales | Microfilmed copies |
|---|---|
| 1665 - 1841 | 1669 - 1841 |
I.G.I.
- There are no official I.G.I. entries for the Parish church of Llangwm.
When Civil Registration was introduced (on 1 July 1837), the parish of Llangwm was assigned to the No. 1 ("Gwyddelwern") sub-district of the Corwen Registration District; which was co-extensive with the Corwen poor law Union.
In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Llangwm are in the format :
- Years 1837 - 1851: Corwen XXVII. nnn
- Years 1851 - 1930: Corwen 11b. nnn
(GRO index references have no relevance at the local Superintendent Registrar's Office)
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Llangwm to another place.
"North-East Wales Churches and Ancient Parish Boundaries" produced by Clwyd Record Office in 1994, published by Genuki with the permission of Flintshire Record Office and Denbighshire Archives
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county.
A map of the parish of Llangwm in the County of Denbigh - on the People's Collection Wales site
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SH973455 (Lat/Lon: 52.997082, -3.532018), Llangwm which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- In 1831- the population was 1011.
- In 1901- the population was 777.
[ Royal Commission on the Welsh Church - October 1907]