Trelawnyd (Newmarket)

• Davies, Daphne and Ken.           Trelawnyd past & present           [Trelawnyd] : [Trelawnyd School Action Committee], [1985] & 1992
• Emery, Gordon.         Prestatyn -Gop Hill & Trelawnyd          Chester : Gordon Emery, 1989.
• Hadley, Roger  with Ken Davies.          Cerdded gyda hanes :          Gan Roger Hadley gyda Ken Davies ; cyfieithiad i'r Gymraeg gan Bryn Hughes = Walking with history : with details of seven walks between, in and around the villages of Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor, Flintshire, and notes on the history of the area ; Welsh translation by Bryn Hughes.
• Irving,  J. &  P. Barnsley and J. Phillips.             Trelawnyd area             Proceedings of the Dyserth and district field club, (2004), p. 17-19
• Roberts, Awen.            Eglwys Ebeneser Trelawnyd 1701-2001            Rhyl : Eglwys Ebeneser, Trelawnyd, 2001.
• Scarll, P.         Trelawnyd loop and Gop Hill            Proceedings of the Dyserth and district field club, (2008), p. 51-52.
• Scarll,  P.  and J. Phillips.         Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor Millennium Trail       Proceedings of the Dyserth and district field club, (2002), p. 20-22
• Trelawnyd, the birth of a market town.       Country Quest, July 2007, p. 37..

Ordnance Survey reference SJ 088796.
The church, which is dedicated to St. Michael, was rebuilt in 1724, and restored between 1895 and 1897. It is very small, being only 55 feet long by 19 feet broad.

The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.

'Trelawnyd (Newmarket) Church' by Moses Griffith, c. 1770-1800 (watercolour)  on the People's Collection Wales site

Nonconformist Churches

"Welsh Church Commission - County of Flint - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905" lists the following nonconformist places of worship in the Civil parish of Newmarket (sic):

• The following nonconformist registers for the Trelawnyd area are held at the Public Record Office, Kew.
  They may be viewed on microfilm at LDS Family History Centres; and at the Flintshire Record Office, the Denbighshire Record Office and the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
  They have also been incorporated into the I.G.I., as part of an "official extraction" programme :

• The following nonconformist registers for the Trelawnydd area are held at the Flintshire Record Office, Hawarden :

Note- in older civil registration and census records, the village and parish are usually described as "Newmarket".

When Civil Registration was introduced (on 1 July 1837), the parish of Trelawnyd was assigned to the No. 1 ("Whitford") sub-district of the Holywell Registration District, which was co-extensive with the Holywell poor law Union.

In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Trelawnyd are found under:

• Years 1837 - 1851: Holywell XXVII. nnn
• Years 1852 - 1946: Holywell 11b. nnn

(GRO index references have no relevance at the local Superintendent Registrar's Office)

Trelawnyd - on wikipedia

Various landscapes  on the People's Collection Wales site

• Geograph
• Flickr

The transcription of the section for this place from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Trelawnyd (Newmarket) to another place.

Two individuals in the doorway of Mostyn Arms; individuals in the gardens of neighbouring houses on the People's Collection Wales site

"North-East Wales Churches and Ancient Parish Boundaries" produced by Clwyd Record Office in 1994, published by Genuki with the permission of Flintshire Record Office and Denbighshire Archives

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

Parish of Newmarket in the County of Flint on the People's Collection Wales site

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ089792 (Lat/Lon: 53.301824, -3.368082), Trelawnyd (Newmarket) which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• In 1831- the population was 631.
• In 1901- the population was 444.
  [ Royal Commission on the Welsh Church - October 1907]

Archdeacon Thomas (1911) gives the area of the parish as 976 acres.