Llanerfyl

Edwards, Griffith. The works of the Rev. Griffith Edwards (Gutyn Padarn), M.A., F.R.H.S., late Vicar of Llangadfan, Montgomeryshire : parochial histories of Llangadfan, Garthbeibio, and Llanerfyl, Montgomeryshire, together with Welsh and English poetry. London : Elliot Stock, 1895. 296p Parish of Llanerfyl: Nonconformist Cemetery, Bethel Independent Chapel, Gosen Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Beulah Independent Chapel: memorial inscriptions. [S.1.] : Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society , 2002. 46p

Silvester, R J. A lithic scatter on Mynydd Carreg-y-big, Llanerfyl. Montgomeryshire Collections (Transactions of the Powys-land Club) 80 (1992), p. 31-7

Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llanerfyl 1841-1901

Church of St Erfyl, Llanerfyl on the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey site

Independent churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Bethel, and Beulah

Calvinistic Methodist (Presbyterian) churches on the Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society site - Gosen

Rees, Thomas & John Thomas Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru   (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). The Beulah  section (in Welsh) has been extracted- with translation by Maureen Saycell (Aug 2009)           Also Llanerfyl chapel  - with translation by Maureen Saycell (Oct 2009)  

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Montgomeryshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

• Baptisms 1626-40, 1643-5, 1648, 1660, 1662-71, 1674-1991; Marriages 1626-36, 1663-70, 1674-1970; Burials 1626-45, 1652-3, 1660, 1662-71, 1674-1907
  Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW, and/or Powys Archives(where there may be a more complete coverage within the  dates shown above).  
  Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW, Denbighshire Archives and/or Flintshire Archives 

• Geograph
• Flickr

• The transcription of the section for Llanerfyl from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
• A Topographical Dictionary of Wales by Samuel Lewis, 1833

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Llanerfyl to another place.

Pen y Graig, a ruined farmstead. The 1850 Llanerfyl parish tithe map shows it as owned by Rev'd John Meredith Williams and rented by Edward Owen - on the People's Collection Wales site

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

• Kerry, Llanerfyl, Llanfair Caereinion and Mochdre, deeds  1617-1901    "..................... The properties of Tyddyn y Gardden and Tyddyn y Gogrydd, now Rhyd-y-Gro, were in the parishes of Llanerfyl and Llanfair Caereinion, and were owned by Rees Thomas (fl. 1723-1748) and his descendants ......................."

Map of Montgomeryshire parishes on Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society's site - shows dioceses

Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Llanerfyl in 1836, and 1902

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ000080 (Lat/Lon: 52.660503, -3.479448), Llanerfyl which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.