Hide
Llanbedr Castell-Paen / Llanbedr Painscastle
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"LLANBEDR - PAINSCASTLE (LLAN-BEDR-PAIN'S-CASTLE), a parish in the hundred of PAINSCASTLE, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 6 1/2 miles (N. W. by W.) from Hay, containing 356 inhabitants. This parish derives the distinguishing adjunct to its name from a fortress called Pain's Castle, anciently situated within its limits, .............................A village was also built by De Paine ..............................Of this strong fortress there are now no remains, except the moat which surrounded the site ; and the town of Painscastle,.........has dwindled into an insignificant village. The parish, comprising about four thousand acres,..................... Fairs for horses, sheep, and horned cattle, are held annually on May 12th, September 22nd, and December 15th, in the township of Painscastle,...........: the petty sessions for the hundred are occasionally held here. This parish, with that of Boughrood, constitutes the prebend of Llanbedr-Painscastle, or Boughrood, in the collegiate church of Brecknock, rated in the king's books at only 13s. 4d., and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's. The living is a perpetual curacy, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, endowed with £ 600 royal bounty, and in the patronage of the Prebendary :.............. The church, dedicated to St. Peter,.....................here is a place of worship for Primitive Methodists. The average annual expenditure for the maintenance of the poor is £ 258.............." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)
Hide
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llanbedr Painscastle parish 1841-1901
| St Peter, Llanbedr Painscastle |
| Addulam Chapel, Painscastle |
| Hermon Congregational Chapel, Rhosgoch |
| Painscastle Congregational Chapel, Painscastle |
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants. Llanbedr-Painscastle Parish; Statistics; Area 3877 acres; Population 176 males, 146 females, total 322
|
See Welsh Chapels and Churches for a photograph of Painscastle Lanbedr Adullam Baptist Chapel
Church of St Peter, Llanbedr Painscastle on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Rees, Thomas & John Thomas Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). The Hermon/Painscastle section (in Welsh) has been extracted - with translation by Maureen Saycell (Aug 2009)
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1726-1981; Marriages 1726-1971; Burials 1726-1980; Banns 1836-1980
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
Painscastle castle - on Castle Wales
Painscastle - on Wikipedia
- The transcription of the section for Llanbedr Castell-Paen / Llanbedr Painscastle from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
- A Topographical Dictionary of Wales by Samuel Lewis, 1833
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Llanbedr Castell-Paen / Llanbedr Painscastle to another place.
Cutaway drawing of Upper House, Llanbedr Painscastle - on the People's Collection Wales site
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO144470 (Lat/Lon: 52.114514, -3.252167), Llanbedr Castell-Paen / Llanbedr Painscastle which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Painscastle District Highway Board Records "Minutes of Painscastle Highway Board, 1892-1894"
- Painscastle Rural District Council Records 1895-1974