Hide

Llanfihangel Nant Melan

hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide

"LLANVIHANGEL-NANT-MELAN (LLAN - VI - HANGEL-NANT-MELAN), a parish in the liberties of the borough of NEW RADNOR, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 2 1/2 miles (W. S. W.) from New Radnor, containing 410 inhabitants, of which number, 284 are in the township of Llanvihangel-Nant-Melan. ..............The village, though small, is of more prepossessing appearance than many in this part of the principality, and is considerably enlivened by the traffic occasioned by the roads from Hereford to Aberystwith, and from Knighton and Presteign to Builth, in the county of Brecknock, which pass through the parish. The living is a discharged vicarage, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, rated in the king's books at £4. 13. 4., endowed with £ 600 royal bounty, and in the patronage of the King, as Prince of Wales. The church, dedicated to St. Michael, ........... Lady Joan Hartshorne bequeathed a house and about twenty-five acres of land, for the support of a school for the gratuitous education of poor children of this parish, and also of the parishes of Old Radnor and Gladestry. .............The average annual expenditure for the maintenance of the poor is £ 190. 8..........." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)

Hide
topup

Bibliography

  • Ferris, J P & R C B Oliver      A agricultural improvement of 1674 at Trewern, Llanfihangel Nant-Melan        Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 42  1972      Welsh Journals Online
  • Stratton, J A   The 1720 terriers of Cregrina and Llanfihangel nantmelan            Radnorshire Society Transactions   vol 48 1978          Welsh Journals Online
topup

Churches

Anglican
St Michael, Llanfihangel-nant-Melan
topup

Church History

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llanvihangel-Nantmellan Parish consisting of the Township of Trewern and Gwythla and part of Llanvihangel-Nantwellan Township with part of Llandegley Parish; Statistics; Area 8250 acres; Population 231 males, 206 females, total 437

  • Trewern and Gwythla Township
  • Llanfihangel Nantmellan Parish Church   Re-erected recently on the site of the Ancient Parish Church        Attendance - morning 35     1 service in English       "The Sunday School has been discontinued for some time back, and the weekly Charity School transferred to another parish.  There is however a Charity School at Weithel, Old Radnor, to which Children are admissable from this Parish.  The Church was rebuilt on the Ancient Site in the year 1847 and 8 with all the available materials of the Old Church - and consequently not deemed necessary to to be reconsecrated - a the Cost of £450; of which £150 was by 'Parochial Rate', and the residue by 'Private Subscription'. It is situated near the lower Extremity of the Township of Llanfihangel in a thinly populated Locality, with a large Tract of Hill Land lying between it and the upper Portion of the Township and a still larger between it and the Lower Division of the Parish, comprising the Township of Trewerne and part of Harpton which circumstance satisfactorily accounts for the smallness of the Congregation, as the Inhabitants usually attend the adjoining Churches of Llandegley, Gladestry, New or Old Radnor, all being much more convenient. At the extreme Western Boundary of the Parish abt. 3 miles from the Church, near Llandegley, a Dissenting Chapel has been erected, on Land given by the Inhabitants of Llandegley for the accommodation of the Inhabitants of that Parish and to which some of my Parishioners resident near the St. occasionally resort.  But beg to observe that all my Parishioners are Church-going People, excepting one Farmer and his Household, resident on the border of Glascombe"         Wm Prosser Williams, Vicar
  • Llanvihangel-Nantmellan Township
  • Corn Hill Chapel, Calvinistic Methodist        Erected 1843         Attendance - morning 60          Ebenezer Williams, Calvinistic Methodist Minister, Mission House, Penybont

Church of St Michael, Llanfihangel Nant Melan on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Llanfihangel-Nant-Melan church on the People's Collection Wales site

topup

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

  • Baptisms 1700-1929; Marriages 1700-1809, 1813-1971; Burials 1700-1991; Banns 1823-1839, 1888-1975
    Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.  
    Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW   
topup

Description & Travel

Aerial photograph of Bryn-y-Maen Stone Alignment, Llanfihangel Nant Melan, 1999 - on the People's Collection Wales site

Red Lion Inn, Llanfihangel-Nant-Melan on the People's Collection Wales site

You can see pictures of Llanfihangel Nant Melan which are provided by:

topup

Gazetteers

topup

Maps

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO191602 (Lat/Lon: 52.233902, -3.186335), Llanfihangel Nant Melan which are provided by:

topup

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

  • Llanfihangel Nant Melan Parish Council Records  1909