Hide

Llansteffan / Llanstephan

hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide

"LLANSTEPHAN, a parish in the hundred of Painscastle, county Radnor, 6 miles W. of Hay, its post town, and 7 S.E. of Builth. It is situated on the rivers Bachwy and Wye. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of St. David's, value £67, in the patronage of the bishop. The church is dedicated to St. Stephan. The charities amount to about £8 per annum." ( The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland 1868 )

Hide
topup

Bibliography

Mostyn, J Major         A Radnorshire Terrier  (from the Tithes of Llanstephan)           Radnorshire Society Transactions      vol. 31  1961    Welsh Journals Online
topup

Churches

Anglican
St Stephen, Llanstephan
topup

Church History

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llanstephan Parish; Statistics; Area 2407 acres; Population 143 males, 112 females, total 255

  • Llanstephan Parish Church             Attendance - afternoon 70            1 service in English           William Morgan Williams, MA., Officiating minister

Church of St Steffan, Llanstephan on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

    topup

    Church Records

    Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

    As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

    • Baptisms 1696-1981; Marriages 1697-1971; Burials 1696-1980; Banns 1884-1962
      Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.  
      Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW  
    topup

    Description & Travel

    You can see pictures of Llansteffan / Llanstephan which are provided by:

    topup

    Gazetteers

    The transcription of the section for Llansteffan / Llanstephanf rom the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.

    topup

    Maps

    Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

    Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data

    You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO125425 (Lat/Lon: 52.073619, -3.277916), Llansteffan / Llanstephan which are provided by: