Hide
Eggesford
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries◬
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"EGGESFORD parish, in Taw vale, 2½ miles S. of Chulmleigh, has 168 inhabitants, and 1216 acres of land, nearly all the property of the Hon. Newton Fellowes, the lord of the manor, who is son of the late, and brother and heir of the present Earl of Portsmouth. On coming to this and other estates, formerly belonging to his mother's family, he assumed the name of Fellowes, in place of Wallop, his paternal name. Old Eggesford House was the seat of the Lords Chichester in the 17th century, and was rebuilt by W. Fellowes, Esq. in 1718, but taken down about 26 years ago. The present seat of the Hon. Newton Fellowes is a neat mansion, standing in the adjoining parish of Wembworthy. He is patron of the rectory, valued in K.B. at £7. 18s. 9d., and in 1831 at 1831 at £132, and now enjoyed by the Rev. P.F. Clay, M.A., of Chawleigh. The Church (All Saints,) is a small structure, with a tower and two bells. The poor have the interest of £30, left by the Rev. John Churchill. The Parsonage is a new building, and the glebe is about 75A., of which 29A. is woodland. The tithes were commuted in 1847 for £61. 16s. 6d.." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in North Tawton Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1881 census records for this parish]
Williams, H.F. F. The Patrons and Rectors of Eggesford, Devon. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 29, 4 (1963?) pp.109-111.
Parish Registers going back to 1594 are held in the Devon Record Office.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1750-1838 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Nothing entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993).
Baptisms: Eggesford 1813-1840. [Devon]: Devon Family History Society (2013).
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Bondleigh, Bow, Brushford, Burrington, Chawleigh, Chulmleigh, Clannaborough, Coleridge, Eggesford, Lapford, North Tawton, Nymet Rowland, Wembworthy and Zeal Monachorum. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Directory (1850). CD-ROM 063, Exeter, Devon FHS (2014). [Bondleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Bow Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Brushford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Burrington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Chawleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Chulmleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Clannaborough Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1759-1834, Bur: 1697-1836; Coleridge Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Eggesford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1750-1838; Lapford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1567-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; North Tawton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Nymet Rowland Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1756-1836, Bur: 1734-1879; Wembworthy Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1733-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Zeal Monachorum Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837]
Section on Eggesford from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Eggesford to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Michael Mitchelmore, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: Baptisms 1594-1812, Banns 1754-1812, Marriages 1665-1837, Burials 1594-1812 - though records before about 1650 practically indecipherable.)
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
Fellowes, Edmund Horace. The family and descendants of William Fellowes of Eggesford. Windsor: Oxley & Sons (1910) 61p: geneal tables. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.2/FEL]
Axe, Chapman & Miller. The Lost Houses of Eggesford, Eggesford Gardens Ltd. (1995). [DFHS Library]
Williams, H. Fulford. Notes on the Parish of Eggesford, Devon. Typescript (1961) 9 leaves. [Westcountry Studies Library]
Vachell E T. Eggesford and Heywood Castles. Trans. Dev. Assoc. 95 (1963) pp.197-207.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS687111 (Lat/Lon: 50.884427, -3.86793), Eggesford which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Protestation Return of 1641/42 from Devon Heritage.