Hide
Newton St Cyres
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property◬
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"NEWTON ST. CYRES, a pleasant village, on the south side of the vale of the river Creedy, 4½ miles N.W. of Exeter, and 3½ E.S.E. of Crediton. Its parish contains 1234 souls, and 4305 acres of land, rising in bold undulations from the river, and including the tythings of Ford, Norton, and Smallbrook, the hamlet of Winscott, and many scattered houses. . . . John Quicke, Esq., is lord of the manor of Newton, and resides at Newton House, where his family has been seated since the reign of Elizabeth. . . . The Church (St. Cyres,) stands on a fine eminence, and has a tower and five bells. It was built in the 12th or 13th century, and has a large burial ground surrounded by fine lime trees, &c. The interior was recently repewed, in 1831, and has several monuments of the Northcote and Quicke families, one of which has effigies of Jacob Northcote Esq., and his two wives, who died in the 17th century. The vicarage, valued in K.B. at £16. 15s. 5d., and in 1831 at £425, is in the patronage of John Quicke, Esq., and incumbency of the Rev. E.H. Quicke, B.A. . . . " [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Crediton Hundred, and the Archdeaconry and Diocese of Exeter. According to Peskett, Norton in this parish was under the Peculiar jurisdiction of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter.
Hide
Long, Mary. A Murder in Newton St Cyres, Devon Family Historian, vol. 107, (2003) pp.26-27. [Sarah Ann Sansom, 1888]
Long, Mary. A Murder in Newton St Cyres in 1888: Annie Sansom, (2004). [DFHS Library p929.2/SAN]
MIs for this parish are included in the Devon FHS index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
A transcription of the Memorial Inscriptions in the Churchyard is held in the Society of Genealogist's Library, in Vol. 6 of Devon Memorial inscriptions (DE/M19).
Newton St Cyres - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Parish Registers going back to 1554 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1554 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1818-37 - see Exeter Mint (PRO RG 4/1207)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1554-1837, and Marriages 1555-1837.
Sellman, R.R. Edited transcripts of parish registers, 1554-1837, with family reconstitutions and relevant evidence. Typescript (1990) 301p. [Westcountry Studies Library - sx929.3/NEW/1554]
Deanery Of Cadbury - Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 And Burials 1813-1837, CD060, Exeter, Devon FHS (2014). [Brampford Speke Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1840; Cadbury Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Cadeleigh Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1810-1837; Cheriton Fitzpaine Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Colebrooke Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Crediton Presbyterian Chapel Bur: 1826-1837; Crediton Bapt: 1813-1843 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Down St Mary Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1770-1837; Kennerleigh Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Morchard Bishop Bapt: 1813-1837 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Nether Exe Bapt: 1814-1851 Mar: 1773-1807 Bur: 1813-1856; Newton St. Cyres Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1840; Poughill Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1838 Bur: 1770-1837; Sandford Bapt: 1813-1838 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Shobrooke Bapt: 1813-1839 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Stockleigh English Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1813-1837; Stockleigh Pomeroy Bapt: 1813-1843 Mar: 1752-1837 Bur: 1813-1851; Thorverton Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1839 Bur: 1813-1837; Upton Hellions Bapt: 1813-1842 Mar: 1754-1837 Bur: 1678-1929; Upton Pyne Bapt: 1813-1840 Mar: 1754-1838 Bur: 1800-1837.]
Section on Newton St Cyres from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Conservation Area Appraisal for Newton St Cyres - an interesting account of the area, with numerous photographs and maps.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Newton St Cyres to another place.
This parish is one of the growing number of places for which the Devon Heritage website provides census or parish register transcriptions, articles, and/or illustrations, etc.
Michael Edgley Dalton's Cuddeford Family Home Page.
Cope, Peter. F. John Helmore & Harriet Skinner: How a Devon family went from the Devon County House of Correction to Australia, Devon Family Historian, vol. 126, (2008) pp.8-10.
Cope, Peter F. A Helmore Family Saga, Devon Family Historian, no. 180, (2021) pp.34-36.
Cope, Peter F. The Helmore Family Saga: A Devon tale of wealth, incarceration and More. Newton Wonder (February 2021), pp.20-23. [www.newtonwonder.net]
Cuddeford, B.R.M. The Cuddeford Brothers, Wine Merchants, Devon Family Historian, no. 151, (2014) pp.4-8. [Also of Tedburn St Mary]
Long, Mary. The Cuddefords of Newton St Cyres, (2001). [DFHS Library p929.2/CUD]
Morris, G.T. Windyer. Bidwell family. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 13:1, (1924) pp.6-7.
Abraham, A.G. Old Newton St Cyres. Ilfracombe: Arthur H.Stockwell (1972) 44p. [ISBN 072230384x]
Cork, Stella. Newton St Cyres in the 1940s and 1950s. Newton St Cyres History Group (2020). [ISBN-13 : 978-1999599614]
Gentry, F.D. Take Care of your Fire and Candle [11 fires in Devon towns]. Devon Books (1985) 138p. [ISBN 0861147596] [Devon FHS Library 929.35]
Keeley, Patrick J. A Devon Family and Their Estates Over Three Centuries: The Northcotes of Hayne, c, 1520-1783, D.Phil. Thesis, Oxford Univ. (1787). [Devon R.O.]
Wilkins, Jean. Newton St Cyres and the Civil War 1642-1646. Newton St Cyres History Group (2020) 32p. [ISBN-13 : 978-1999599621]
Newton St Cyres by Residents. Brightsea Press (1999) 72pp. [Devon FHS 942.35/NEW]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX879980 (Lat/Lon: 50.770719, -3.591096), Newton St Cyres which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
The will of Elizabeth Northcote (1730), transcribed by Ros Dunning.
Transcript of the will of Thomas Elston (1609), provided by John Moore.