Asgarby

Adrian S. PYE has a photograph of St. Andrew's churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in November, 2017.

• The parish was in the Heckington sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Andrew.
   
• The church was restored in 1870.
   
• The church seats 100.
   
• The church has a remarkably tall spire for such a small church.
   
• David HITCHBORNE has a photograph of the Church of St. Andrew on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2013.
   
• Here is a photograph St. Andrew's Church supplied by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):

• The Anglican parish register dates from 1640 (one source tells us 1676).
   
• The Family History Library has the Bishop's Transcripts from 1561 to 1806 on microfilm.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1676 to 1812 and Marriages from 1676 to 1812.
   
• The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Lafford Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Heckington sub-district of the Sleaford Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
   

Asgarby is both a parish and a small village about 3 miles east of Sleaford. Ewerby parish lies to the north and Heckington parish to the south. The parish covered about 840 acres in the 1800's. Boughton is a hamlet in Asgarby parish, half a mile north-east of Asgarby village.

The village is small. If you are planning a visit:

• See our touring page for visitor services.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Asgarby to another place.

• In 1880, a detached part of Asgarby parish (in the Fens) was annexed to Carrington. In 1885, Asgarby Fen and Carr Dyke Bank were transferred from Asgarby to Howell parish (near Sleaford). You will note that there is a village of Asgarby just west of Howell.

• In 1882, the Marquis of Bristol was the principal landowner.
   
• In 1913, the Marquis of Bristol was still the principal landowner.
   

David HITCHBORNE has a photograph of Asgarby Hall on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2013.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF117453 (Lat/Lon: 52.993393, -0.337265), Asgarby which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

For a photograph of the Asgarby War Memorial plaque in the church and the list of names on it, see the Roll of Honour site.

• The name derives from the Old Scandinavian Asgeirr+by, meaning "farmstead of a man named Asgeirr". It appears as Asgerebi in the 1086 Domesday Book.
  [A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991].

• White's 1842 Directory lists the following people in the parish: Bryan MILLINGTON and Thomas SNEATH.
   
• White's 1872 Directory lists the following people in the parish: Rev. Henry ANDERS, John GREEN, Charles SHARPE, Frederick SNEATH, Captain Bruce TOMLINSON.
   
• White's 1882 Directory lists the following people in the parish: Rev. John GORTON, Charles SHARPE, Frederick J. N. SNEATH and Bruce TOMLINSON.
   
• Kelly's 1900 Directory lists the following people in the parish: Rev. Reginald HART-DAVIES, Edward FEATHERSTONE, George GOODSON, James POCKLINGTON, Fredk. J. N. SNEATH and Frederick William SNEATH.
   

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Aswardhurn Wapentake in the North Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
   
• In April, 1931, this Civil Parish was abolished and used to create the new Asgarby and Howell Civil Parish.
   
• For today's district governance, see the North Kesteven District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Sleaford petty session hearings.
   
• The parish was entitled to send one poor man to Sleaford Hospital.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Sleaford Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	55
1841	119
1871	92
1881	107
1891	76
1911	59
1991	65

• There was no school built in the parish. The parish was entitled to send two children who attended school in Ewerby parish, but most children attended school in Kirkby-Laythorpe parish.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.