Bradley

The Grimsby Library is an excellent resource with both a Local History section and a Family History section.

• Brian CHESTER has provided a Monument Inscription lookup feature at his website for St. George Church.

• The parish was in the Grimsby sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
   
• In an 1890 re-organization, the parish was placed in the Grimsby sub-district of the new Grimsby Registration District.
   
• The North Lincolnshire Library holds copies of the census returns for 1841, 1851, 1881 and 1891.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The present Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint George and dates back to the 12th century.
   
• The church is a Grade II* listed structure with English Heritage.
   
• Restoration of the chancel and installation of electric lighting took place in 1928.
   
• The church seats 100.
   
• There is a photograph of St. George's Church on the Wendy PARKINSON Church Photos web site.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of "St. George's Church" on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2006.
   
• Here is a photo of the church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• Anglican parish registers date from 1561.
   
• The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Grimsby and Cleethorpes Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• The Wesleyan Methodists had a small chapel here before 1881. For information and assistance in researching this chapel, see our non-conformist religions page.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Grimsby sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
   
• In an 1890 re-organization, the parish was placed in the Grimsby sub-district of the new Grimsby Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Bradley is both a village and parish just west of Grimsby. Scartho parish borders on the east, Laceby parish is to the west and Barnoldby le Beck parish is to the south. The area is about 1,530 acres.

The village is a small village just outside Grimsby, south off of the A46 trunk road. If you are planning a visit:

• Bradley Woods & Dixons Nature Reserve, just a mile south of the village on the road to Waltham. It is open daily from dawn until dusk, with good footpaths, cycle and bridle paths. Bradley Woods is allegedly haunted.
   
• See our touring page for area resources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Bradley to another place.

• The Grimsby Corporation Sanatorium for Infectious Diseases was located here around 1900 and could hold 80 patients.
   
• The webpage author believes this is now the "Bradley Woodlands Hospital" which specializes in adults with learning disabilities and mental health issues.

• The national grid reference is TA 2407
   
• You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #283 map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
   
• See our "Maps" page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TA245058 (Lat/Lon: 53.534294, -0.122817), Bradley which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• Bradley is a common name in England, occuring also in Wiltshire, Derbyshire and Staffordshire. It is from the Old English Brad+leah for "broad wood or clearing".
  [Anthony D. MILLS, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was part of the ancient Bradley Haverstoe Wapentake in the Central Lindsey district of the parts of Lindsey.
   
• In 1928 the eastern edge of this parish was amalgamated into Great Grimsby Civil Parish.
   
• In 1832, this parish was added to the Parliamentary Borough of Grimsby.
   
• You may conact the Local Parish Council regarding political or civic matters, but they are NOT funded to do family history research for you.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Grimsby petty session hearings.
   
• The Common Lands were enclosed in 1798.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Caistor Poor Law Union.
   
• In an 1890 re-organization, this parish was transferred to the new Grimsby Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	84
1831	96
1871	69
1881	99
1891	85
1911	78

• The children of the parish went to the Laceby Free School, two miles away.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.