Caenby

• The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• There was a church here prior to the Norman Conquest.
• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Nicholas.
• The Church was restored in 1869.
• The Church seats only 72.
• The church was declared redundant by the Diocese of Lincoln in March, 1975. It was gifted as a monument in October, 1982.
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of St. Nicholas' Church on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2013.
• Here is a photo of the church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):

• The Anglican parish register dates from 1713.
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1712 to 1812 and Marriages from 1712 to 1813.
• The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
• In the late 1800s, it was in the new Aslacoe Deanery.
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Caenby is both a small village and a parish north of the city of Lincoln. Gainsborough lies 12 miles east, Normanby parish lies to the south and Glentham parish to the north. The parish covers over 1,400 acres.

Caenby village (also spelled Cannby) is small enough that the name does not appear on many small-scale (large area) maps. If you are planning a visit:

• Take the A15 north out of Lincoln to the A631. Take the A631 east and turn off at Glentham and head south. The area between Glentham and Normanby is Caenby parish.
• There is a "Caenby Corner" car service centre near Hemswell parish.
• See our touring page for more sources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Caenby to another place.

• For centureis, most of the parish was pasturage.

• Caenby Hall was the home and seat of the TOURNEY family. In the middle of the 18th century, it passed by marriage to the MONCK family and afterward to the MIDDLETONs.
• Henry VIII slept here in 1541.
• Caenby Hall was close to Ermine Street. Most of the building disappeared in the 19th century leaving just the garden walls.
• Caenby Hall is currently owned by the FOX family. They use the Hall to run their plant hire business, "Fox Plant".

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF001896 (Lat/Lon: 53.393617, -0.496273), Caenby which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincolnshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
• The parish was in the east division of the ancient Aslacoe Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
• The citizens of this parish have elected to forgo a formal parish council and instead they hold periodic Parish Meetings of all citizens to discuss civic and political issues.
• Today's district governance is provided by the West Lindsey District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Lincoln (Bail and Close) petty session hearings.
• As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	119
1821	121
1831	176
1841	185
1851	146
1871	122
1881	129
1891	116
1911	103

• Children of this parish attended school at Glentham.
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.