Greatford

• Stamford Library
• High Street
• Stamford, Lincs, PE9 2BB
• Tele: 01780 763442

• The parish was in the Barnack sub-district of the Stamford Registration District.
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Thomas a Becket.
• The church was built in the Early English period and has a tower with four bells.
• The church was restored in 1854.
• The church seats 229.
• There was a Chapel of Ease at Wilsthorpe.
• There is a photograph of St. Thomas' a Becket Church on the Wendy PARKINSON Church Photos web site.
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of St. Thomas a Becket Church on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2013.
• Here is a photo of St. Thomas's church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):

• Greatford parish registers exist from 1754, but I.G.I. entries from Bishop's transcripts go back to 1562.
• The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Aveland and Ness Deanery to make your search easier.
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Barnack sub-district of the Stamford Registration District.
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.

Greatford is both a village and parish 92 miles north of London, 5 miles north-east of Stamford and almost 5 miles north-west of Market Deeping. The parish is bounded on the south by Barholm & Stowe parish and on the north-west by Braceborough parish. The parish covered 1,365 acres in the 1800s and included Wilsthorpe township.

Greatford village is a small place on the River Glen. If you are planning a visit:

• Take the A16 trunk road east out of Stamford and turn north at Tallington.
• Check out local bus service from Stamford at the Carlberry Bus Service site for schedules and routes.
• Visit our touring page for more sources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Greatford to another place.

• A village hall was built here in 1910.
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of the 1936 Coronation Crown stonework on Geo-graph, taken in 2008.
• Bill DUNNAKEY has a photograph of the Hare and Hounds Pub on Geo-graph, taken in 2006.
• Here are the proprietors of The Hare and Hounds shown in various Directories:

In the 1881 census, Mary PICKERING is 48 years old, born in Greatford, LIN. married.

• Greatford Hall stands a little west of the parish church.
• In the late 1700s, Greatford Hall was operated as a private lunatic asylum by Dr. WILLIS. That establishment was later moved to Shillingthorpe.
• In 1882, Greatford Hall was the property of Lord CHESHAM, occupied by C. G. PEACOCK.
• In 1930, Greatford Hall was the residence of Major C. C. L. FITZWILLIAMS.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF086119 (Lat/Lon: 52.693902, -0.39454), Greatford which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• For a photograph of the Greatford War Memorial in the church, see the Parish Council site and click on "Roll of Honour".

For the list of the names on the Roll of Honour, see the Parish Council site and click on "Roll of Honour".

You can also visit the Roll of Honour site.

• The name Greatford is from the Old English Greot+ford, or "Gravelly ford", based on the fact that the village is bisected by an arm of the West River Glen. In the 1086 Domesday Book, the village is given as Griteford".
  A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991.

• The parish was in the ancient Ness Wapentake in the South Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
• You can contact the local Greatford Parish Council regarding civic or political issues. They are NOT staffed to assist you with family history questions.
• For today's district governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.

• Bastardy cases were heard in the Bourne petty session hearings held on Mondays.
• Charles YEOMANS left a bequest or £80 to help pay the rector for sermons and for the poor of this parish.
• The Rev. Peter LAFARGUE, in 1802, left a bequest of £50, the interest to go to the poor.
• Dr. WILLIS, in 1807, left a bequest of £100, the interest to go to the poor.
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Stamford Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	320
1831	296
1841	264
1851	271
1871	213
1881	301
1891	182
1911	188

• A National School was originally held in a room here, then enlarged circa 1878. It was attended at that time by about 70 children.
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.