Holywell

The Library at Bourne should prove useful in your research.

• The parish was in the Corby sub-district of the Bourne Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church was dedicated to Saint Wilfrid.
   
• The small church was of Norman origin.
   
• For centuries, Holywell was only a chapelry of Castle Bytham.
   
• A chapel was built here during the reign of Queen Anne, apparently from the stones of a Norman church in Aunby which proceeded it.
   
• The church was restored in 1863-64.
   
• The chapel seats 84.
   
• The Diocese of Lincoln declared this church redundant in February, 1981. It was gifted as a private chapel.
   
• Wendy PARKINSON has a photograph of St. Wilfrid's Church on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2009.
   
• Rex NEEDLE has a photograph of St. Wilfred’s Church on Geo-graph, taken in June, 1999.
   
• Rex NEEDLE has a photograph of the church interior on Geo-graph, taken in June, 1999.

• Holywell parish registers exist from 1558.
   
• The LFHS has published several indexes (marriage and burial) for the Beltisloe Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• Kelly's 1900 Direcotry of Lincolnshire places this parish in the Deanery of Ness.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Corby sub-district of the Bourne Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July 1837.

Holywell is a village, a township and a parish which lies just east of the A1 trunk road, south of Castle Bytham and just 7 miles north of Stamford. County Rutland forms the west and south border of the parish. The small hamlet of Aunby lies in the parish.

There isn't much left of the village these days. If you are planning a visit:

• Check out our touring page for resources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Holywell to another place.

• Holywell Hall, a stone mansion in a wooded park, was the seat of Col. Charles BIRCH-REYNARDSON, lord of the manor, in 1900.
   
• Wendy PARKINSON has a photograph of Holywell Hall on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2009.
   
• Christine JOHNSTONE has a photograph of the Gates to Holywell Hall on Geo-graph, taken in October, 2010.
   
• Richard CROFT has a photograph of Holywell Hall Stables on Geo-graph, taken in June, 2011.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF000160 (Lat/Lon: 52.732402, -0.520496), Holywell which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• We can presume that the name derives from the Old English for "Holy Well." A medicinal spring rises in the parish.

• Before it became a Civil Parish, Holywell was a township and chapelry in Careby parish.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Beltisloe Wapentake in the South Kesteven district and parts of Kesteven.
   
• The Civil Parish was dissolved in 1931 and the land incorporated into Careby Civil Parish.
   
• For today's district governance, contact the South Kesteven District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Bourne petty session hearings.
   
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment, this parish became part of the Bourne Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	98
1831	119
1841	98
1871	73
1881	63
1891	70
1901	96
1921	67

• The children of this parish attended school in Careby parish.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.