Lutton (or Sutton St. Nicholas)

The Library at Holbeach should prove useful in your research.

• Sutton St. Nicholas was part of the Long Sutton sub-district of the Holbeach Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Nicholas.
   
• The church seats 300.
   
• Guy ERWOOD has a photograph of Lutton church on Geo-graph, taken in April, 2004.
   
• Here is a photo of St. Nicholas Church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):

• The Anglican parish registers exist from 1538.
   
• Check the East Elloe Deanery page to see which indexes are available.
   
• The Baptist Unitarians had a chapel here, closed by 1870. The Primitive Methodists built a chapel here in 1834.
   
• For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• Sutton St. Nicholas was part of the Long Sutton sub-district of the Holbeach Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Sutton St. Nicholas (also known as "Lutton") is a parish about 105 miles north of London, a mile north off the A17 trunk road that runs between King's Lynn and Holbeach, which is four miles to the northwest. Gedney parish lies to the north and west. The Wash forms the eastern boundary. The area is marshy, drained by several small canals. The principal village is Lutton (or Lutton Bourne). In area, the parish covers 3,777 acres.

If you are planning a visit:

• See our touring page for area resources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Lutton (or Sutton St. Nicholas) to another place.

• Sutton St. Nicholas is considered the original parish of the cluster of "Sutton" parishes in the Holland area. In 1332, the area was one of the most populous in Lincolnshire, with over 5,000 inhabitants.
   
• To avoid the plague, several wealthy London merchants settled here in 1603. Dr. BUSBY, the celebrated master of Westminster school, was born here in 1606, and buried in Westminster Abbey in 1695.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF433255 (Lat/Lon: 52.808016, 0.124497), Lutton (or Sutton St. Nicholas) which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• The parish erected a pillar surmounted by a carved Jesus opposite the churchyard as a memorial to the men of Lutton who fell in World War I. See the Ron COLE photograph under Church History for a photograph of the War Memorial. There is also a Roll of Honour inside the church.

• Caroline RICHMOND provides the names from the Lutton War Memorial:

1914 - 1918
To the dear memory of our fallen
O PORTASS
H SCOTT
G SCOTT
T TIMMS
J TOLLIDAY
F TASKER
H M WHILEY
G CAWTHORNE
R W HURLING
W KNIGHT
G H GEE
T KETTLE

1939 - 1945
P B BRAY
J MANN
A R WHITMORE
G BLAND
S BROUGHTON
H BAGGALEY
E COOPER
W CAWTHORNE
F DURRANT
G DOWNS
A DOWNS

• The name Sutton St. Nicholas is from the Old English suth+tun, or "southern village". The name Lutton is from the Old English luh+tun, or "farmstead by a pool", and appears as Luctone in the 1086 Domesday Book.
  ["A Dictionary of English Place-Names," A. D. Mills, Oxford University Press, 1991]
   
• The name Lutton reputedly comes from "lode town". The lodes (or drains) in the area pass through the parish.

• It is thought that, at one time, all the "Sutton" parishes were one political entity called Long Sutton, but in the 1800s they were devided into 4 ecclesiastical parishes, then 4 civil parishes. "Long Sutton" was one of the most-populous parishes in Lincolnshire prior to 1700.
   
• Lutton was made a Civil Parish in 1894, formed out of Long Sutton. It had been formed as an ecclesiastical parish in 1882, again out of Long Sutton. 
   
• The parish was in the ancient Elloe Wapentake in the South Holland district and parts of Holland. 
   
• For today's district governance, visit the South Holland District Council site.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Elloe (Spalding) petty session hearings.
   
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, this parish became part of the Holbeach Poor Law Union.

Some population changes were due to shifts in parish boundaries.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	600
1831	706
1871	862
1891	686
1911	657

• A National School was erected in the parish in 1848, at a cost of 600 Pounds, by the Reverend E. L. BENNETT. In 1870 it had 100 students.
   
• A School board was formed here in April, 1871.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.