Hide
Markby
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"MARKBY, a parish in the Wold division of the hundred of Calceworth, parts of Lindsey, county Lincoln, 3 miles N.E. of Alford, its post town. The village, which is very small, is situated near the coast. Prior to the reign of King John a priory was founded here by Ralph Fitz-Gilbert for Black Canons, of which no traces now remain. The inhabitants are chiefly engaged in agriculture. The tithes have been commuted for a rent-charge of £200. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Lincoln, value £72. The church, dedicated to St. Peter, is an ancient thatched structure, with a small turret containing one bell. The register dates from 1576. There is a place of worship for the Primitive Methodists. The Massingberd are lords of the manor."
[Transcribed from The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland 1868]
by Colin Hinson ©2020
Hide
The Community Library at Alford has a local history archive that will prove useful in your research.
- Peter WOOD has a photograph of the Burial Ground at Markby on Geo-graph, taken in February, 2019.
- Chris ? also has a photograph of some of the Gravestones at St. Peter's on Geo-graph, taken in May, 2014.
| St Peter, Markby, Church of England |
- The parish was in the Alford sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census
YearPiece No. 1841 H.O. 107 / 640 1851 H.O. 107 / 2110 1861 R.G. 9 / 2378 1871 R.G. 10 / 3397 1891 R.G. 12 / 2605
- There was a priory for Black or Austin Canons here, founded by Ralph Fitz-Gilbert in 1203 or 1204. No vestige of it now remains.
- The ancient Church of Saint Peter (seen below) was converted by 1911 to be used only for baptisms and burials. A new church of Corrugated iron, Christ Church, was erected in 1885 on a site donated by Charles L. MASSINGBERD, who died in 1887. This church was demolished in the 1960s.
- There is a photograph of Christ Church on the Wendy PARKINSON Church Photos web site.
- Here is a photograph of the Church of St. Peter with a thatched roof in 1911. This is the only thatched-roof church in Lincolnshire. The photograph was taken by John HILES and he retains the copyright:
Markby Church with thatched roof, c. 1911
- Here is a photo of St. Peter's Church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
- The Anglican parish registers date from 1557.
- The Family History Library has the parish register on microfilm covering 1557-1967.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Calcewaith and Candleshoe Deanery to make your search easier.
- There was a Wesleyan Methodist chapel in the parish built in 1860. For information and assistance in researching this chapel, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Alford sub-district of the Spilsby Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Markby is a parish and a small village sitting about 4 miles north-east of Alford. The parish is small, covering only about 650 acres.
If you are planning a visit:
- See the Lincolnshire Touring and Holidays page on this site.
The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland - 1868
"MARKBY, a parish in the Wold division of the hundred of Calceworth, parts of Lindsey, county Lincoln, 3 miles N.E. of Alford, its post town. The village, which is very small, is situated near the coast. Prior to the reign of King John a priory was founded here by Ralph Fitz-Gilbert for Black Canons, of which no traces now remain. The inhabitants are chiefly engaged in agriculture. The tithes have been commuted for a rent-charge of £200. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Lincoln, value £72. The church, dedicated to St. Peter, is an ancient thatched structure, with a small turret containing one bell. The register dates from 1576. There is a place of worship for the Primitive Methodists. The Massingberd are lords of the manor."
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Markby to another place.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF486788 (Lat/Lon: 53.285435, 0.227365), Markby which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- The parish was in the Wold division of the ancient Calceworth Wapentake in the East Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- In March, 1887, the parish was reduced in size to enlarge Hannah cum Hagnaby Civil Parish.
- Kelly's 1900 Directory of Lincolnshire reports, perhaps erroneously, that this parish was in the South Lindsey division of the county.
- For today's district governance, see the East Lindsey District Council.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act, the parish became part of the Spilsby Poor Law Union.
- Bastardy cases would be heard in the Alford petty session hearings every other week.
- The parish is included in the Hannah-cum-Hagnaby United School District, formed in 1887.
- A Public Elementary School was built in 1887 for 60 children.
- See our Schools page for more information on researching school records.