Scrafield

• The parish was in the Tetford sub-district of the Horncastle Registration District.
• The North Lincolnshire Library holds a copy of the parish census returns for 1841 and 1881.
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

• The Church of St. Michael went into decay and by 1842 no traces of it remained, but the churchyard was still used for burials. The rectory was consolidated with Hameringham (to the south).

• See Hameringham parish for parish registers.
• The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Horncastle Deanery to make your search easier.
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.

• The parish was in the Tetford sub-district of the Horncastle Registration District.
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

Four miles east by south of Horncastle, Scrafield is a small parish in the Wold hills. Greetham parish is to the north and Mareham on the Hill parish to the south. The parish covered about 670 acres in 1842 and consisted of just one farm occupied by Adkin Jolland GILLIAT.

There is no village as such. If you are planning a visit:

• See our touring page for visitor services.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Scrafield to another place.

• In 1842, Thomas COLTMAN was the only landowner.
• In 1872 and 1881, the estate of Mr. Justin COLTMAN was the only landowner.
• In 1900, Wm. Bacheler COLTMAN and Francis Joseph COLTMAN were the sole landowners.

• Scrafield House was rebuilt in 1838.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF302689 (Lat/Lon: 53.201406, -0.052357), Scrafield which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

• White's 1882 Directory lists only David ROBERTS, farmer, at Scrafield House.
• Kelly's 1900 Directory lists only David ROBERTS, farmer, at Scrafield House.
• Kelly's 1913 Directory lists only Katherine and Ethel ROBERTS, farmers, at Scrafield House.

• This place was an ancient parish in Lincoln county and it became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
• For governance, the parish was in the ancient Hill Wapentake (Hill Hundred) in the East Lindsey district and parts of Lindsey.
• For today's district governance, see the East Lindsey District Council.

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Horncastle petty session hearings every Saturday.
• As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act reforms, the parish became part of the Horncastle Poor Law Union.

Year	Inhabitants
1801	11
1811	13
1821	23
1831	36
1841	33
1851	38
1871	48
1881	53
1891	38
1911	35

• The children of this parish attended school at Mareham on the Hill.
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.