Stragglethorpe

• The parish was in the Claypole sub-district of the Newark Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
   

• The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Michael.
   
• The church is a small, stone building combining Early English and Norman styles.
   
• The church seats about 100 persons.
   
• The church is Grade I listed by English Heritage.
   
• The church has been declared redundant and is now maintained by the Historic Churches Preservation Trust.
   
• A photograph of Saint Michael's is at the Wendy PARKINSON English Church Photographs site.
   
• J. HANNAN-BRIGGS has a photograph of St. Michael's church on Geo-graph, taken in January, 2013.
   
• Here is a photo of St. Michael's Church, taken by Ron COLE (who retains the copyright):
   

• The parish register dates from 1701, but the Bishop's transcripts start in 1565.
   
• The LFHS has published several marriage indexes for the Loveden Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1701 to 1812 and Marriages from 1701 to 1806.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
   

• The parish was in the Claypole sub-district of the Newark Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which started in July, 1837.
   

Stragglethorpe is a parish and small village about 8 miles east of Newark on Trent, just south of Brant Broughton parish and east of Beckingham parish. The parish covers about 730 acres.

The village of Stragglethorpe lies just south of the A17 trunk road between Newark and Sleaford. A branch of the River Brant flows northward on either side of the village. If you are planning a visit:

• Accomodations are available at Stragglethorpe Hall, Tel: 01400 272-308.
   
• Visit our touring page for more sources.
   

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Stragglethorpe to another place.

• The church contains a monument to Sir Richard EARLE, baronet, dated 13 August 1697. He was the last male descendant of that family.
   
• "Marathon" has a photograph of the Memorial to Sir Richard EARLE on Geo-graph, taken in August, 2017.
   
• Stragglethorpe Old Hall was the ancestral seat of the EARLE family. In the early 1900's it was occupied by the TONGE family, local farmers.
   
• Check the history of the Wapentake at the Loveden Wapentake website.
   

• The principal landowner in 1872 was baronet Sir Glynns Earle WELBY-GREGORY, whose ancestors sucedded to the manor when the last of the EARLE family died (see History).
   
• The principal landowners in 1913 were John and Richard TONGE, local farmers.
   

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SK913522 (Lat/Lon: 53.059684, -0.638666), Stragglethorpe which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

The church has a simple brass memorial with four names from World War One.

• The name Stragglethorpe is of uncertain origin, combining the Old Scandinavian thorp, or "outlying farmstead" with what appears to be a personal name. It first appears in 1242 as Stragerthorp.
  ["A Dictionary of English Place-Names," A. D. Mills, Oxford University Press, 1991]

White's 1842 Directory lists the following surnames in the parish:

CHAMBERS, LIEUSLEY and TONGE.

White's 1872 Directory lists the following surnames in the parish:

BONNER, HICKSON, PARKE, SPENCER, STUFFIN and TONGE.

Here are surnames shown in Kelly's 1911 Directory:

BONNER and TONGE.

• This place was an ancient Chapelry in Beckingham parish in Lincoln county and became a modern Civil Parish at an early date.
   
• The parish was in the ancient Loveden Wapentake in the North Kesteven district in the parts of Kesteven.
   
• For today's district governance, see the North Kesteven District Council.
   

• Bastardy cases would be heard at the Spittlegate petty session hearings.
   
• After the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Newark Poor Law Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	79
1841	85
1871	85
1881	90
1891	73
1911	74

• The children of the parish attended school at Brant Broughton.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.