West Barkwith

Richard CROFT has a photograph of All Saints Churchyard on Geo-graph, taken in December 2005.

• The parish was in the Wragby sub-district of the Horncastle Registration District.
   
• Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
   
• The 1901 census included these surnames:

WELLS
CRAWFORD
BROXHOLME
HARRISON
FOUNTAIN
KIRK
SHUCKSMITH
STAMPER

• The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:

Census Year	Piece No.
1841	H.O. 107 / 627
1861	R.G. 9 / 2365
1871	R.G. 10 / 3378
1891	R.G. 12 / 2597

• The Anglican parish church was dedicated to All Saints.
   
• The church is a small stone building. It was completely restored in 1870, followed by alterations in 1883.
   
• The church seated only about 80.
   
• The Diocese of Lincoln declared the church redundant in September, 1981. In February, 1983, the church was demolished. At last report (2012), the churchyard was still in use for burials.
   

• The Anglican parish registers date back to 1684.
   
• The LFHS has published several marriage and burial indexes for the Westwold Deanery to make your search easier.
   
• The Anglican church is currently part of The Barkwith Group of the West Wold Deanery.
   
• Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
   

• The parish was in the Wragby sub-district of the Horncastle Registration District.
   
• Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.

West Barkwith is both a village and a parish in the Wolds, about midway between Louth and Lincoln, 13 miles northeast of Lincoln, 13 miles southwest of Louth and 2.5 miles northeast of Wragby. Panton parish lies to the southeast and West Torrington parish to the northwest. The parish covers about 500 acres.

West Barkwith village lies astride the old Louth Road (now the A157) to Lincoln. If you are planning a visit:

• Visit our touring page for more sources.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from West Barkwith to another place.

• The Manor House at West Barkwith, Lincoln LN8 5LF, is now open as a bed and breakfast. This 18th century manor house stands in picturesque landscaped grounds overlooking a lake. Situated on the edge of the wolds within easy travelling of Lincoln, Louth, Horncastle and many other places of interest. Country walks from the back door and evening meals a speciality. Village pub nearby.

• See our Maps page for additional resources.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TF158805 (Lat/Lon: 53.308468, -0.262899), West Barkwith which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

There is a joint war memorial shared by East Barkwith with West Barkwith. It is on the A157 junction in East Barkwith. It was unveiled in May, 1921.

There is a list of the names from the memorial and other sources at the Roll of Honour site.

• This place was an ancient parish in the county of Lincoln and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
   
• The parish was in the east division of the ancient Wraggoe Wapentake in the East Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
   
• The parish is governed by a joint East and West Barkwith Parish Council, which you can contact regarding civic or political issues, but they are NOT staffed to answer family history questions.
   
• For today's district governance, see the East Lindsey District Council.
   

• Bastardy cases would be heard in the Wragby petty session hearings.
   
• As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Horncastle Poor Law Union.
   

Year	Inhabitants
1801	66
1811	66
1821	93
1831	113
1841	130
1851	143
1871	123
1881	119
1891	132
1901	115
1911	110
1921	93
1931	86

• The children of this parish attended school in East Barkwith.
   
• For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.