Hide
hide
Hide
Chittlehampton Baptisms 1860-1875
Transcribed by Lindsey Withers
[Though all the entries have been double-checked, there might, of course, still be errors, so users are advised to also check the originals in the record office.]
DATE | CHILD'S NAME | RELATIONSHIP | PARENTS CHRISTIAN | NAMES SURNAME | ABODE | TRADE OR PROFESSION | COMMENTS |
1860 | |||||||
4 January 1860 | George Henry | son of | Richard and Ann | COURTENAY | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Farmer | |
1 February 1860 | Emma | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | ROOKS | of Rock, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
10 February 1860 | Harriet | daughter of | William and Ann | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
21 February 1860 | Mary | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | BIRD | of Dorridge, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
22 February 1860 | Lucy Jane | daughter of | John Burgess and Mary Ann | MANATON | of Water Gate, Chittlehampton | Thatcher | |
9 March 1860 | John | son of | George and Elizabeth | VERNON | of Court, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
11 March 1860 | James | son of | Joseph and Ann | BLACKMORE | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
16 March 1860 | Epaphras William | son of | William and Ann | SEAGE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Smith | |
30 March 1860 | James | son of | William and Caroline | SCOINS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
30 March 1860 | Rachel | daughter of | William and Caroline | SCOINS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
30 March 1860 | William Gilbert | son of | William and Caroline | SCOINS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
8 April 1860 | William | son of | Edward and Mary Ann | HOLLAND | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1 May 1860 | Annie Beatrice | daughter of | Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth | CHICHESTER | of Vicarage, Chittlehampton | Clerk | |
1 May 1860 | William Henry | son of | Aaron and Mary | WARD | of Blakehill, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
13 May 1860 | Jessie | daughter of | Thomas and Catharine | HILL | of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
10 June 1860 | Elizabeth Fanny | daughter of | Thomas and Fanny | WATTS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Mason | |
22 June 1860 | Mary Jane | daughter of | John and Emma | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
8 July 1860 | Robert | son of | William and Mary | CLARKE | of Stowford, Swimbridge | Smith | |
25 July 1860 | Luke Henry | son of | John and Mary | RENDLE | of Narracott, Chittlehampton | Farmer | |
22 August 1860 | William | son of | Thomas and Harriet | LOCK | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
14 October 1860 | Anna | daughter of | Thomas and Ann | SELDON | of Treadown. Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
9 November 1860 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Henry and Caroline | MULES | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
11 November 1860 | Thomas | son of | John and Ann | SLEE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
5 December 1860 | William | son of | James and Catherine | SMALDON | of Toit's House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
26 December 1860 | Mary Jane | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | ACTY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1861 | |||||||
1 January 1861 | Arthur Barnes | son of | James and Emily | HARRIS | of Diptford, Chittlehampton | Farmer | |
10 February 1861 | Emma | daughter of | James and Elizabeth | COURTENAY | of Denisses, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
10 March 1861 | Moses Saunders | son of | Roger and Emma | REARDON | of Townsend, Chittlehampton | Book Hawker | |
29 March 1861 | William Henry | son of | John and Ann | JONES | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
14 April 1861 | William | son of | William and Elizabeth | WOOLACOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
14 April 1861 | Mary Eliza | base child of | Eliza | DAVY | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Servant | |
14 April 1861 | Mary | daughter of | John and Betsey | WARD | of Swimbridge | Labourer | |
14 May 1861 | Lydiana | daughter of | William and Phoebe | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Machinist | |
21 May 1861 | Harry | son of | John and Elizabeth | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
9 June 1861 | Mary | daughter of | Edwin and Ann | WEBBER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
3 July 1861 | Thomas Harris | son of | John and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Cleave, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | |
25 July 1861 | Alfred | son of | James and Jane | ASHELFORD | of Stowford | Labourer | |
7 August 1861 | Mary | daughter of | Thomas and Ann | STONE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
21 August 1861 | Polly | daughter of | Ephraim and Ann | HOWARD | of Nethcleave, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
28 August 1861 | John | son of | Ann | GALLIFORD | of Braunton | Widow | |
9 October 1861 | John | son of | John and Hannah | WEDDEN | of Swimbridge | Labourer | |
13 October 1861 | Mary Ann | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | DADDS | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
10 November 1861 | Louisa Ann | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | ELLICOTT | of Blakehill, Chittlehampton | Farmer | |
1862 | |||||||
6 January 1862 | Elizabeth Ann Barnes | daughter of | James and Emily | HARRIS | of Deptford, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
12 January 1862 | Charles | son of | William and Ann | WEBBER | of Slade, Chittlehampton | ||
9 February 1862 | Mary Ann | daughter of | George and Fanny | STADDON | of Furze, Chittlehampton | ||
12 February 1862 | Charlie | son of | Thomas and Mary Ann | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | ||
5 March 1862 | Albany James | son of | John and Mary Ann | MANNATON | of Water Gate, Chittlehampton | ||
9 March 1862 | John | son of | James and Susan | JIBBET | of Furze, Chittlehampton | ||
18 April 1862 | Elizabeth Ann | daughter of | Robert and Ann | SCOINES | of Bradbury, Chittlehampton | ||
11 May 1862 | Lucy Ann | daughter of | John and Mary | RENDLE | of Narracott, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
11 May 1862 | Mary Jane | daughter of | George and Mary | NUNN | of Dorridge, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
11 May 1862 | Annie | daughter of | William Cole and Mary | DOWSE | of Umberleigh | Station Master | |
19 May 1862 | Thomas Rew | son of | William Henry and Mary Elizabeth | HUXHAM | of Whitstone, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
30 May 1862 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Walter and Mary Ann | COX | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
30 May 1862 | Henry | son of | Peter and Mary | GODBEAR | of Ambo, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
13 July 1862 | Emma Mary | daughter of | Roger Jackson and Emma | REORDAN | of Townsend, Chittlehampton | Policeman | |
13 July 1862 | William | son of | Edwin and Ann | WEBBER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
13 July 1862 | Lucy | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | FURZE | of Little Ash, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
17 July 1862 | Maria | daughter of | John and Emma | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
14 September 1862 | Eliza | daughter of | Thomas and Catharine | HILL | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1 October 1862 | James | son of | Henry and Caroline | MULES | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
15 November 1862 | William | son of | William and Mary Jane | BRAYLEY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Farrier | |
25 November 1862 | Grace Anna | daughter of | James and Catherine | SMALDON | of Toit's House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
7 December 1862 | Maud Isabel Geraldine | daughter of | William Lipsett and Margaret Lane | LAWSON | of Vicarage, Chittlehampton | Clerk in Holy Orders | Baptised at Bagneres de Bigorre, France 14 May 1862 and Received 7 December 1862 |
1863 | |||||||
4 January 1863 | John | son of | William and Mary Ann | COX | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
6 January 1863 | Harriet | daughter of | John and Ann | SLEE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
6 January 1863 | William | son of | William and Mary | WIDLAKE | of Swimbridge | Farmer | |
6 January 1863 | Mary Ann | daughter of | Henry and Rachel | ISAACS | of Dorriteh | Labourer | |
8 February 1863 | George Henry | son of | Joseph and Ann | BLACKMORE | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Millwright | |
8 February 1863 | Leah | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | ACTEY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
18 February 1863 | Thomas | son of | William and Ann | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
18 February 1863 | John | son of | John and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Cleave, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | |
13 March 1863 | Clara | daughter of | Edward and Mary Ann | HOLLAND | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
22 April 1863 | Samuel Amos | son of | John and Mary | TAPSCOTT | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
25 April 1863 | Blanche | daughter of | William and Jane | BUSSELL | of Bradbury, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
10 May 1863 | William Henry | son of | William and Sarah | PRIDEAUX | of Umberleigh | Railway Porter | |
24 May 1863 | William | son of | Thomas and Ann | SELDON | of Treedown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
7 June 1863 | John | son of | James and Ann | TINSON | of Hill Head, Chittlehampton | Wheelwright | |
14 June 1863 | Emily Jane | daughter of | John and Ann | WOOLACOTT | of Brightley, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
9 August 1863 | Mary | daughter of | Thomas and Ann | CROCKER | of Hudscott, Chittlehampton | Hind | |
9 August 1863 | James | son of | William and Ann | SEAGE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Smith | |
24 August 1863 | Stephen | son of | Ephraim and Ann | HOWARD | of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
13 September 1863 | John Bryant | son of | John and Mildred | BURGESS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Tailor | |
13 September 1863 | David William Dearth | son of | John and Elizabeth | BRYANT | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
21 September 1863 | Drucilla | daughter of | John and Mary Ann | SMALLRIDGE | of Bittacott, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
28 October 1863 | John Facey | son of | William and Mary Jane | BREAYLEY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Veterinary Surgeon | |
6 December 1863 | Emma | daughter of | George and Fanny | STADDON | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
13 December 1863 | Eliza | daughter of | John and Eliza | NOTT | of Athercombe | Labourer | |
20 December 1863 | James Richard | son of | William Cole and Mary | DOWSE | of Umberleigh Station | Station Master | |
1864 | |||||||
1 January 1864 | Elizabeth | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | ELLICOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
25 January 1864 | Fanny Ellen | daughter of | William and Phoebe | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Machine Wright | |
14 February 1864 | Lydia Bessy | daughter of | Grace | LOOSEMORE | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Received 5 February 1865 | |
24 February 1864 | John | son of | Thomas and Ann | STONE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Tradesman | |
6 March 1864 | Alfred | son of | William and Elizabeth | WOOLACOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
9 March 1864 | Edwin Samuel | son of | John and Mary Huxtable Manning | LOCK | of Oldridge, Chittlehampton | Hind | |
13 March 1864 | George Henry | son of | John and Elizabeth | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Woodman | |
28 March 1864 | John Bradford | son of | John and Elizabeth | DADS | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Sawyer | |
28 March 1864 | Florence Bessy | daughter of | William and Mary | HUXHAM | of Whitestone, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
4 April 1864 | George | son of | Thomas and Mary | BRAYLEY | of Dorridge, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
17 April 1864 | Mary | daughter of | John and Eliza | WESTACOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
25 April 1864 | William | son of | Richard and Betsy | WESTAWAY | of Higher Tredown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Received 29 September 1865 |
8 May 1864 | Mary Ann | daughter of | George and Mary Ann | NORMAN | of Mile House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
15 May 1864 | John | son of | James and Mary | CLARK | of Tredown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
15 May 1864 | Henry | son of | Roland and Elizabeth | HOOPER | of Swimbridge | Hind | |
17 May 1864 | William | son of | William and Ellen | MANATON | of Slade, Chittlehampton | Thatcher | |
22 May 1864 | William James | son of | James and Sarah | TOLLY | of Hudscott, Chittlehampton | Coachman | |
22 May 1864 | Emma Louisa | daughter of | James and Sarah | TOLLY | of Hudscott, Chittlehampton | Coachman | |
22 July 1864 | Samuel John | son of | Richard and Mary | SHATTOCK | of Blakewell, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Received 24 February 1865 |
31 July 1864 | Clara | daughter of | Thomas and Mary | WIDLAKE | of East Stowford, Swimbridge | Yeoman | |
31 July 1864 | Henry | son of | William and Mary | CLARK | of West Stowford, Swimbridge | Blacksmith | |
21 August 1864 | Sydney | son of | John and Mary | RENDLE | of Narracott, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
24 August 1864 | Martha | daughter of | John and Ann | HOWARD | of Blakewell, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 7 Years Old |
24 August 1864 | Emma | daughter of | John and Ann | HOWARD | of Blakewell, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 5 Years Old |
24 August 1864 | Bessy | daughter of | John and Ann | HOWARD | of Blakewell, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 2 Years Old |
24 August 1864 | Lucy | daughter of | John and Ann | HOWARD | of Blakewell, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
26 September 1864 | Emma | daughter of | Samuel and Eliza | CONGRAM | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
18 October 1864 | Catherine | daughter of | James and Jane | ASHELFORD | of Stowford, Swimbridge | Labourer | |
27 November 1864 | George | son of | John and Eliza | WARD | of Townsend, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
30 November 1864 | John Harney | son of | Thomas and Ann | CROCKER | of Hudscott, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
4 December 1864 | Henry | son of | John and Elizabeth | BRYANT | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
28 December 1864 | Ann | daughter of | William and Marianne | COX | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1865 | |||||||
15 January 1865 | Eliza Jane | daughter of | John and Jane | GREENSLADE | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
15 January 1865 | Rhoda | daughter of | Jane | WARD | of Puddle Pool, Swimbridge | ||
22 January 1865 | Mary Jane Burgess | daughter of | Philip Burgess and Grace | BUCKINGHAM | of Dorridge, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
25 January 1865 | Jessie | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | COWLER | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
28 January 1865 | George | son of | Ann | MULES | of Village, Chittlehampton | Received 18 october 1865 | |
24 February 1865 | Emma | daughter of | John and Ann | SLEE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1 March 1865 | Elizabeth Mary | daughter of | William and Mary Jane | BREAYLEY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Farrier | |
10 March 1865 | Robert Mildon | son of | John and Mary Huxtable Manning | LOCK | of Oldridge, Chittlehampton | Hind | |
26 March 1865 | James | son of | Edwin and Ann | WEBBER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
25 May 1865 | Edith Ann | daughter of | John Burgess and Marianne | MANATON | of Water Gate, Chittlehampton | Thatcher | |
24 June 1865 | James | son of | Roger Jackson and Emma | REARDON | of Blakewell, Chittlehampton | Pensioner | |
2 July 1865 | Martha | daughter of | Thomas and Ann | SELDON | of Tredown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
2 July 1865 | Richard Henry | son of | Thomas and Ann | SELDON | of Tredown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
25 July 1865 | Thomas William Barnes | son of | James and Emily | HARRIS | of Dipford, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | 2 Years Old |
25 July 1865 | George Henry Barnes | son of | James and Emily | HARRIS | of Dipford, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
25 July 1865 | William Rice | son of | John and Jane | GREENSLADE | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 3 3/4 Years Old |
25 July 1865 | Lucy Anne | daughter of | John and Elizabeth Jane | SHOPLAND | of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton | Veterinary Surgeon | 9 Years Old |
25 July 1865 | Sarah Maria | daughter of | John and Elizabeth Jane | SHOPLAND | of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton | Veterinary Surgeon | 7 Years Old |
25 July 1865 | Clara Louisa | daughter of | John and Elizabeth Jane | SHOPLAND | of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton | Veterinary Surgeon | 5 Years Old |
25 July 1865 | Jessie Mildred | daughter of | John and Elizabeth Jane | SHOPLAND | of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton | Veterinary Surgeon | 1 3/4 Years Old |
25 July 1865 | Charles Alfred | son of | John and Elizabeth Jane | SHOPLAND | of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton | Veterinary Surgeon | |
30 July 1865 | Joseph | son of | Joseph and Ann | BLACKMORE | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
6 August 1865 | William Ernest | son of | William Cole and Mary | DOWSE | of Umberleigh Station | Station Master | |
24 August 1865 | Mary Elizabeth | daughter of | John Baker and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Lower Cleave, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | |
3 September 1865 | Aaron | son of | Aaron and Mary | WARD | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Aged 1 3/4 Years |
29 September 1865 | Sarah | daughter of | Thomas and Ann | STONE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Tradesman | |
1 October 1865 | William Ford | son of | James and Clara | HARRIS | of North Newton, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
15 October 1865 | James | son of | James and Ann | TINSON | of Clerkenwell, London | Carpenter | |
18 October 1865 | Henry | son of | Henry and Caroline | MULES | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
5 November 1865 | John William | son of | John and Ann | WOOLLACOTT | of Southacot, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
12 November 1865 | Thomas John | son of | Thomas and Marianne | CLARK | of Village, Chittlehampton | Shoemaker | |
12 November 1865 | Elizabeth Annie | daughter of | Thomas and Marianne | CLARK | of Village, Chittlehampton | Shoemaker | |
12 November 1865 | Nora | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | ELLICOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
24 December 1865 | George Henry | son of | James and Catherine | SMALLDON | of Toit's House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
24 December 1865 | George Edward | son of | William and Sarah | PRIDEAUX | of Umberleigh Station | Railway Porter | |
27 December 1865 | Eliza | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | VERNON | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1866 | |||||||
7 January 1866 | Jessie | daughter of | George and Fanny | STADDON | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
7 January 1866 | John | son of | Walter and Mary Ann | COX | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
14 January 1866 | Emily Trendle | daughter of | John David (deceased) and Elizabeth Jane | PARMINTER | of Narracott, Chittlehampton | Painter | By mistake this child was baptised as Emily Trendle instead of Emily Rendle |
21 January 1866 | John | son of | Thomas and Ann | CRUSE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Shoemaker | |
4 February 1866 | Thomas | son of | Thomas and Mary | WIDLAKE | of Stowford | Labourer | |
11 February 1866 | John | son of | Edward and Marianne | HOLLAND | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
30 April 1866 | George | base child of | Bessie | ARSCOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | ||
6 May 1866 | William | son of | John and Elizabeth | DADS | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Sawyer | |
14 May 1866 | Sarah Ann | daughter of | Philip Burgess and Grace | BUCKINGHAM | of Mile House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
20 May 1866 | Edwin | son of | Thomas and Jane | REED | of Village, Chittlehampton | Shoemaker | |
1 July 1866 | Mark | son of | John and Eliza | WESTACOTT | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Sawyer | |
1 July 1866 | Elizabeth Ann | daughter of | Aaron and Mary | WARD | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1 July 1866 | Eliza Jane | daughter of | George and Marianne | NORMAN | of Mile House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1 July 1866 | Mary | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | ELLICOTT | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
15 July 1866 | Mary Ellen | daughter of | Richard and Mary Jane | COWLER | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
29 July 1866 | John | son of | William and Mary | OSMOND | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
12 August 1866 | James | son of | William and Mary Ann | COX | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
12 August 1866 | Robert | son of | William and Mary Ann | COX | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
26 August 1866 | William Henry | son of | William and Elizabeth | MANNING | of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
2 September 1866 | Albert Henry | son of | William and Phoebe | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | |
9 September 1866 | Henrietta Annie | daughter of | William Henry and Mary Elizabeth | HUXHAM | of Whitstone, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
9 September 1866 | Andrew | son of | John and Elizabeth | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
21 September 1866 | Alfred | son of | Thomas and Marianne | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
23 September 1866 | John Hill | son of | Thomas and Catharine | HOLLAND | of Brawden Hill, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
23 September 1866 | Richard | son of | Wiliam and Elizabeth | WOOLLACOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
29 September 1866 | Ellen Facey | daughter of | William and Mary Jane | BREALEY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Farrier | |
21 October 1866 | Edith Georgina | daughter of | Charles Mackworth and Georgina | DRAKE | of Vicarage, Chittlehampton | Vicar of Chittlehampton | |
18 November 1866 | George | son of | Samuel and Eliza | CONGRAM | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
30 November 1866 | Sarah | daughter of | John and Ann | SLEE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
19 December 1866 | Charles | son of | William and Maria | DYER | of Downs, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
23 December 1866 | Gertrude Mary | daughter of | William Cole and Mary | DOWSE | of Umberleigh Station | Station Master | |
23 December 1866 | William Henry | son of | Henry and Rachel | ISAAC | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | |
1867 | |||||||
3 February 1867 | Cecilia | daughter of | John and Mary Huxtable Manning | LOCK | of Oldridge, Chittlehampton | Hind | |
17 March 1867 | James | son of | William and Mary | CLARKE | of Stowford, Swimbridge | Blacksmith | |
3 April 1867 | Clara Louisa | daughter of | John and Mary | RENDLE | of Narracott, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Private Baptism |
4 April 1867 | Elizabeth Ann | daughter of | William and Ann | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
8 May 1867 | Lydia | daughter of | Francis and Ann | OSMAN | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Received 14 July 1873; Sponsors - Rev. R. E. Trefusis, Miss R . W. [?]Ackins, Walter Cox, Ann Cox |
19 May 1867 | Elizabeth Maria Ann | base child of | Maria | LEWIS | of Mile House, Chittlehampton | ||
26 May 1867 | Earnest Edwin | son of | John Burgess and Marianne | MANATON | of Water Gate, Chittlehampton | Thatcher | |
25 July 1867 | Ann | daughter of | John and Mary Ann | BURGESS | of Whitehall, Chittlehampton | Butcher | Private Baptism |
29 July 1867 | Sarah Ann Ford | daughter of | James and Clara | HARRIS | of North Newton, Chittlehampton | Farmer | Private Baptism; Received 8 September 1867; Sponsors - John Pedler, Jane Pedler, Father, Mary Clarke (nurse) |
4 August 1867 | Jessie Helen | daughter of | John and Mary | MULES | of Marylebone, London | Labourer | Sponsors - Emma Reardon, Sarah Waldron, Wm. Seage jnr. |
11 August 1867 | Charles | son of | James and Emily | HARRIS | of Deptford, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - James Barnes, Wm. Seage jnr., Mary Barnes, Mary Jane Barnes |
6 October 1867 | William | son of | Thomas and Sarah | DYER | of Treedown, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Edward German, William Mildon, Emma Stone, Mary Ann Dyer |
1868 | |||||||
12 January 1868 | Ellen | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | ELLICOTT | of Downs, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - William Ellicott, Thos. Ellicott, Maria Ellicott, Maria Dyer |
12 January 1868 | Charles | son of | John and Ann | SLEE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Slee, Richard Slee, Elizabeth Woollacott |
20 January 1868 | William | son of | William and Mary Ann | COCKS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
2 February 1868 | Eliza Mary | daughter of | John and Jane | HOOPER | of Toit's House, Chittlehampton | Fish Keeper | Sponsors - Mary Piper, Richard Shaddick, Mary Shaddick |
16 February 1868 | Evelyn Mary Elizabeth | daughter of | Pearson and Elizabeth | MORRISON | of Brightley Barton, Chittlehampton | Civil Engineer | Sponsors - William Graddon, William Balman, Elizabeth Graddon, Mary Balman Graddon |
23 February 1868 | Robert | son of | Richard and Mary Jane | COWLER | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Bradford, John Dadds, Elizabeth Dadds |
1 March 1868 | John | son of | Edwin and Ann | WEBBER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Elizabeth Webber, John Wilkey, Philip Webber |
29 March 1868 | John | son of | William and Elizabeth | MANNING | of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Wm. Slader, Rd. Slader, Mary Ann Slader, Mary Slader [of North Molton] |
10 May 1868 | Mary Mabel Chambers | daughter of | William Thomas and Charlotte Joyce | HODGETTS | of Hudscott, Chittlehampton | Gentleman | Sponsors - Emma Wyley Harris, Amelia Dobree, Wm. C. P. Medlycott, John Harward |
14 May 1868 | Henry | base child of | Jane | WONNACOTT | of Leary, Chittlehampton | Private Baptism; Receved 21 June 1868; Sponsors - James Farrier, Henry Borne,Jane Wonnacott, Hannah Farrier | |
21 May 1868 | James | son of | Thomas and Ann | STONE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Shopkeeper | Private Baptism; Received 29 September 1868; Sponsors - Ann Stone, Thomas Stone, William Seage |
2 June 1868 | Mary | daughter of | Thomas and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Furze Cottage, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | Sponsors - Thos. Skinner snr., Sarah Ann Mildon, Mary Lock |
7 June 1868 | Maria | daughter of | William and Rachael | BURGESS | of Leary, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Burgess, Rachael Burgess, Mrs Dunn, Catherine Dunn |
21 June 1868 | Emma | daughter of | John and Emma | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Mary Congram, Emma Isaac, Wm. Seage |
5 July 1868 | William Henry | son of | Joseph and Mary | CANDY | of London | Mason | Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Walter Cock, Caroline Knapp |
5 July 1868 | William | son of | Thomas and Ann | CRUWYS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Shoemaker | Sponsors - John Cruwys, Charles Cruwys, Mary Cruwys, Wm. Burgess |
5 July 1868 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Eliza | WESTACOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Sawyer | Sponsors - JohnWestacott, Eliza Westacott, M. A. Holland |
2 August 1868 | Christopher | son of | Thomas and Ann | SELDON | of Tredown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Thomas Dyer, Mary Jane Westacott, Thomas Seldon, Ann Seldon |
9 August 1868 | George | son of | William Wells and Elizabeth | CROSS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Wells Cross, Wm. Seage, Jane Ley, Ann Whitefield |
29 September 1868 | Victor Harold | base child of | Louisa | GRADDON | of Deptford, Chittlehampton | Sponsors - Mr John Graddon, Mrs John Graddon, Augustus J. Graddon | |
19 October 1868 | Thomas | son of | Thomas Scott and Jane | HARRIS | of Stowford, Swimbridge | Yeoman | Sponsors - Thomas Scott harris, Thos. Warren, Betsy Thorne |
20 December 1868 | Maria | daughter of | Samuel and Eliza | CONGRAM | of Middlehill,Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Charles Vicary, Eliza Vicary, Margaret Congram |
20 December 1868 | George Edward | son of | John and Elizabeth Jane | SHAPLAND | of Townsend, Chittlehampton | Veterinary Surgeon | Sponsors - R. E. S., Wm. Seage, Ellen Shapland |
1869 | |||||||
17 January 1869 | George | son of | George and Mary Ann | NORMAN | of Mile House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - George Norman, William Dyer, Mary Ann Norman, Maria Dyer |
10 February 1869 | Ben | son of | Thomas and Mary Ann | MURCH | of Hoe Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - John Rendle, James Rendle, Mary Rendle, Mary Jane Rendle |
10 February 1869 | John | son of | Thomas and Mary | WARREN | of Uppacott, Swimbridge | Yeoman | Sponsors - Thomas Warren, George Warren, Mary Warren |
14 February 1869 | Thomas | son of | Thomas and Mary Jane | GREEN | of Village, Chittlehampton | Inn Keeper | Sponsors - William Crocker, William Seage, Mary Jane Green, Elizabeth Tossal |
24 February 1869 | Albert Henry Buckingham | base child of | Maria | MANNING | of Pudlepool, Swimbridge | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Clark [of Stowford], Wm. Seage, Mary Clark |
24 February 1869 | Henry Thomas | base child of | Mary Ann | ASHELFORD | of Stowford, Swimbridge | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Clark, Wm. Seage, Mary Clark |
24 March 1869 | Joshua | son of | Henry and Caroline | MULES | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Clarke, Wm. Seage, Elizabeth Clark, Caroline Mules |
26 March 1869 | James | son of | John and Jane | GREENSLADE | of Court, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Greenslade, Jane Greenslade, Wm. Seage, Mary Congram |
11 April 1869 | Charles Herbert James | son of | Charles Lewis Octave and Charlotte | CARREE | of London | Servant | Sponsors - Wm. Watts [Bidacott], Wm. Watts [Bicton], Sarah Tinson |
18 April 1869 | Ellen | daughter of | Thomas and Sarah Ann | DYER | of Treedown Cottages, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Thos, Dyer, Thos. Ed. Dyer, Sarah Ann Dyer, Mary Jane Westacott |
2 May 1869 | Herbert William | son of | John and Mary Ann | MANATON | of Water Gate, Chittlehampton | Thatcher | Sponsors - John Manaton, James Arnell, Mary Ann Manaton |
2 May 1869 | James | base child of | Ann | SLEE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Received into Church 3 July 1870; Sponsors - Mary Congram, William Slee, Walter Cox |
6 May 1869 | Mary Ann | base child of | Elizabeth | POWE | of Whitemoor Cottages, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Mary Ann Crossman, Rachael Isaac |
6 May 1869 | Lucy | daughter of | John and Kitty | GILL | of Skinner's Cottages, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Kitty Gill, Mary Jane Brealey |
9 May 1869 | Mary Jane | daughter of | Aaron and Mary | WARD | of Down's Cottages, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Mary Ward, Eliza Westacott |
11 June 1869 | Herbert Henry | son of | William Henry and Mary Elizabeth | HUXHAM | of Whitestone Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Wm.Henry Huxham, Thos. Rew, Ann Rew |
11 June 1869 | Frederick | son of | William and Mary | CLARK | of Stowford, Swimbridge | Blacksmith | Sponsors - Wm. Clark [Stowford], Wm. Brealey, Mary Clark |
29 June 1869 | Sarah Ann | daughter of | John and Mary | LOCK | of Clapworthy, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Lock, Mary Lock, Wm. Mildon, Sarah Ann Mildon |
4 July 1869 | Frederick James | son of | James and Emily | HARRIS | of Deptford Farm, Chittlehampton | Farmer | Sponsors - James Graddon, Wm. Seage, Mary Jane Bradford |
25 July 1869 | Annie | daughter of | Thomas and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | Sponsors - Thos. Skinner, Elizabeth Skinner, Sarah Mildon |
25 July 1869 | Mary | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | COX | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Mary Cox, Ann Cox |
5 September 1869 | Elizabeth Ann | daughter of | Edward and Mary Ann | HOLLAND | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Edward Holland, Mary Ann Holland, Mary Jane Cowler |
21 November 1869 | Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Jane | HOOPER | of Toit's House, Chittlehampton | Fish Keeper | Sponsors - Richard Hooper, Richard Shaddock, Mary Shaddock, Jane Hooper |
23 November 1869 | Emma | daughter of | William Joce and Eliza | FACEY | of Gambuston Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Carder Wm. Watts, Caroline Watts, Mary Facey |
1 December 1869 | Eliza | daughter of | Edwin and Elizabeth | MOOR | of Mile House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Edwin Moore, George Norman, Elizabeth Moore, Sarah Staddon |
5 December 1869 | Jane | daughter of | James and Catherine | SMALDON | of Southacot, Chittlehampton | Labourer on Railway | Sponsors - James Smaldon, Mary Congram, Mary Shaddick |
1870 | |||||||
6 January 1870 | George | son of | George and Elizabeth | VERNON | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 2 Years Old; Sponsors - George Vernon, Elizabeth Vernon, Robert Gully |
6 January 1870 | William | son of | George and Elizabeth | VERNON | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - George Vernon, Elizabeth Vernon, Robert Gully |
9 January 1870 | William Barnes | son of | John Crossman and Mary Jane | BRADFORD | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | Sponsors - John C. Bradford, James Barnes, Mary Jane Bradford |
24 January 1870 | Rebekah Breayley | daughter of | George and Harriet Madeline | GUARD | of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Private Baptism; Died |
24 January 1870 | George William Breayley | son of | George and Harriet Madeline | GUARD | of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Private Baptism; Received into Church 12 June 1870; Sponsors - John B. Guard, Geo. Guard [Atherington], Caroline Mortimer |
25 January 1870 | Grace | daughter of | Richard and Jane | LUXTON | of Whitestone Cottages, Chittlehampton | L | Private Baptism; Went out of the Parish |
31 January 1870 | Charles Alfred | son of | James and Emily Christian | CLARKE | of Village, Chittlehampton | Shoemaker | Sponsors - James Clarke, Emily Christian Clarke, Grace Gully |
27 February 1870 | Arthur | son of | Thomas and Jane | REED | of Village, Chittlehampton | Cordwainer | Sponsors - Walter Cox, Thos. Reed, Jane Reed, Emily Clarke |
27 February 1870 | Samuel | son of | John and Emma | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Walter Cox, Jane Ley, John Isaac |
8 March 1870 | John | son of | Samuel and Eliza | CONGRAM | of Middle Hill, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
13 March 1870 | Stephen | son of | John and Whitefield | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Thos. Murch, Wm. Murch, Mary Jane Murch |
29 March 1870 | James | son of | William and Mary | OSMAN | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism; Sponsors - William Osman, Mary Osman, Richard Tucker, Jane Tucker; Received into Church 13 April 1870 |
3 April 1870 | Emma Mary | daughter of | John Barrow and Mary Ann | BURGESS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Butcher | Sponsors - Mary Burgess, Richard Burgess, Tho. Philpott, Elizabeth Philpott |
12 April 1870 | Mary | daughter of | William and Jane | PAUL | of Plantations, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Died |
13 April 1870 | Lucy Jane | daughter of | William and Mary | OSMAN | of Village, Chittlehampton | Laboourer | Sponsors - Wm. Osman, Mary Osman, Richard Tucker, Jane Tucker |
15 April 1870 | Martha Pinder | daughter of | Wiliam Cole and Mary | DOWSE | of Railway Station | Station Master | Sponsors - Wm. Dowse, Mary Dowse, Caroline Watts |
15 May 1870 | George | son of | William and Jane | PAUL | of Plantations, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 3 Years Old; Sponsors - Wm. Paul, Jane Paul, Mary Sully-Adams, John Sully-Adams |
6 June 1870 | William Henry | son of | William and Catherine | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Walter Cox, Wm. Seage, Ann Isaac |
24 June 1870 | Richard | son of | Joseph and Mary | STEVENS | of Hoe Cottages, Chittlehampton | Smith | Private Baptism; Died |
2 October 1870 | Mary Jane | base child of | Elizabeth | SELDON | of Treedown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Thos. Seldon, George Crook, Ann Seldon, M. A. Crook |
2 October 1870 | Emma Maria | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | WEBBER | of Uppacott, Swimbridge | Yeoman | Sponsors - John Sexton, Mary J. Andrew, Mary Ann Bragg |
9 October 1870 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Edwin and Ann | WEBBER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Ellicott, Elizabeth Ellicott, Mary Congram |
8 November 1870 | John Henry | son of | John and Mary Balman | MORTIMER | of Brightley Barton, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Wm. Mortimer senr., Mary Mortimer senr., Wm. Graddon, Elizabeth Graddon |
20 November 1870 | Laura | daughter of | William and Maria | LEWIS | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Mason's Labourer | Born 24 May 1862; Sponsors - Wm. Lewis, Maria Lewis, Mary Congram |
20 November 1870 | James | son of | William and Maria | LEWIS | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Mason's Labourer | Born 23 December 1864; Sponsors - Wm. Lewis, Maria Lewis, Mary Congram |
20 November 1870 | Alice | daughter of | William and Maria | LEWIS | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Mason's Labourer | Born 19 October 1867; Sponsors - Wm. Lewis, Maria Lewis, Mary Congram |
20 November 1870 | Emily | daughter of | William and Maria | LEWIS | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Mason's Labourer | Infant; Sponsors - Wm. Lewis, Maria Lewis, Mary Congram |
20 November 1870 | Susan | daughter of | James and Mary Ann | NORMAN | of Mile House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors- James Norman, Mary Ann Norman, Mary Congram |
21 December 1870 | William | son of | Thomas and Ann | STONE | of Townsend, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Thos. Stone, Ann Stone, Wm. Seage |
21 December 1870 | William | son of | John Baker and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Cleave, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | Sponsors - Thos. Skinner senr., Wm. Skinner, Elizabeth Philips |
28 December 1870 | William | son of | Thomas and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Furze Cottage, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | Sponsors - Thos. Skinner senr., Thos. Skinner junr., Elizabeth Skinner |
1871 | |||||||
1 January 1871 | Rhoda | daughter of | William Wells and Elizabeth | CROSS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Wm. Wells Cross, Elizabeth Cross, Ann Whitefield |
5 February 1871 | Samuel | son of | Samuel and Mary | SMALLRIDGE | of Slade, Chittlehampton | Farm Bailiff | Sponsors - Sammy Smallridge, Mary Smallridge, James Harris, Mary Ann Smallridge senr. |
26 February 1871 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Richard and Mary Jane | COWLER | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Elizabeth Dadds, Mary J. Cowler, John C. Bradford |
13 March 1871 | Robert | son of | John and Eliza | WESTACOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Sawyer | Sponsors - John Westacott, Eliza Westacott, Wm. Seage junr. |
26 March 1871 | Ellen | daughter of | William and Jane | PAUL | of Plantations, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Selly,John Lake, Nara Parkin, Elizabeth Rumbelow |
26 March 1871 | Thomas May | base child of | Catherine | SMALDON | of Southacot, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Samuel Waldron, John Blackmore, Mary Congram, Mary Smaldon |
4 April 1871 | Mary Elizabeth | daughter of | John and Jane | HOOPER | of Toit's House, Chittlehampton | Fish Keeper | Sponsors - John Hooper, Jane Hooper, Mary Tucker |
7 April 1871 | Mary | daughter of | John and Kitty | GILL | of near the Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Mary Jane Brealey, William Brealey, Kitty Gill |
10 April 1871 | George | son of | John and Jane | GREENSLADE | of Little Ash, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Greenslade, George Ellicott, Elizabeth Ellicott |
16 April 1871 | Amelia Ann | daughter of | Thomas and Mary Jane | GREEN | of Village [New Inn], Chittlehampton | Labourer and Innkeeper | Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Mary Congram, Elizabeth Woolacott |
23 April 1871 | William | son of | William Joce and Eliza | FACEY | of Gambuston Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - William Watts, Harry Carder Watts, Mary Jane Breayley |
24 April 1871 | Philip Arundle | son of | George and Harriet Madeline | GUARD | of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Private Baptism; Received into Church 1 April 1872; Sponsors - George Guard, Richard Tout Tamlyn, Rebeccah Fosbrooke Radford |
3 May 1871 | Edward John | son of | Richard and Nora | BALMAN | of Shilstone Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | |
14 May 1871 | John | son of | James and Mary | RENDLE | of Narracott, Chittlehampton [now America] | Yeoman | Sponsors - John Rendle, Mary Rendle, James Rendle |
22 May 1871 | Mary Ann | base child of | Jane | STAPLETON | of Village, Chittlehampton | Widow | Private Baptism |
28 May 1871 | Mary Ann | base child of | Ann | LOCK | of Village, Chittlehampton | Servant | Sponsors - Ann Lock, George Riggs, Hannah Lock |
13 June 1871 | Mary Ellen | daughter of | William Henry and Mary Elizabeth | HUXHAM | of Whitstone, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - William Henry Huxham, Mary Elizabeth Huxham, John Jones |
13 June 1871 | Emma Louisa | daughter of | Richard and Ann | HOLLAND | of Swimbridge | Labourer | Private Baptism |
2 July 1871 | Robert Edward | son of | James and Emily | HARRIS | of Depford, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - James harris, Samuel Smallridge, Mary Smallridge |
23 July 1871 | John | son of | Aaron and Mary | WARD | of Downs, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Geo. Ellicott, Walter Cox, Mary Ward |
13 September 1871 | Bessie | daughter of | George and Fanny | STADDON | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Farmer and Labourer | Private Baptism; Received into Church 11 June 1877; Sponsors - Parents, Fanny Blackmore |
18 September 1871 | Henrietta Mary | daughter of | Robert and Harriett | SEAGE | of Park End, Chittlehampton | Railway Labourer | Sponsors - Robert Seage, Harriett Seage, Wm. Howard |
9 October 1871 | Mary Ellen | daughter of | Joseph and Mary | STEVENS | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Smith | Sponsors - Richard Stevens, Ann Stevens, Joseph Stevens, Mary Stevens |
9 October 1871 | Eliza | daughter of | William and Phoebe | MURCH | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Wheelwright | Sponsors - Richard Stevens, Ann Stevens, Joseph Stevens, Mary Stevens |
19 October 1871 | Leah Ellen | daughter of | John and Leah | SNOW | of Lower Whitstone, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | |
5 November 1871 | Ann | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | ELLICOTT | of Downs, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Thos. Ellicott, Maria Ellicott, Wm. Ellicott, Maria Ellicott |
19 November 1871 | Emily Augusta | daughter of | William and Elizabeth | WEBBER | of Higher Uppacott, Swimbridge | Yeoman | Sponsors - John Seaton, Elizabeth Webber, Mary Jane Andrew |
14 December 1871 | Mary | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | COCKS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
1872 | |||||||
7 January 1872 | Lacy Fred | son of | John B and Mary Ann | MANATON | of Water Gate, Chittlehampton | Thatcher | Sponsors - Parents; J. B. Burgess |
21 January 1872 | William | son of | Thomas and Jane | REED | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Thos. Reed, Walter Cox, Jane Reed |
21 January 1872 | William | base child of | Ann | HANCOCK | of Village, Chittlehampton | Sponsors - Walter Cox, Ann Isaac, Thos. Reed | |
28 January 1872 | Thomas | son of | George and Mary Ann | CROOK | of Oldridge, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Parents |
28 February 1872 | Fred | base child of | Mary Ann | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 5 Years Old; Private Baptism |
17 March 1872 | William Graddon | son of | John and Mary Balman | MORTIMER | of Brightley Barton, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - John Mortimer senr., John Mortimer [parent], Mary Balman Mortimer [parent] |
24 March 1872 | Eliza | daughter of | Edward and Mary Ann | HOLLAND | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Edward Holland, James Clarke, Mary Ann Holland, Mary Clarke |
29 March 1872 | Kitty | daughter of | William and Mary | OSMAN | of Skinners New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Ford, Ann Stapledon, Mary Osman |
31 March 1872 | Edith | daughter of | William Henry and Tamasin Elizabeth | WONNACOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Parents, Edward John Davey, Mary Ann Davey |
21 April 1872 | Emily | daughter of | Henry and Rachael | ISAAC | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Rachael Isaac, Eliza Crossman, Thomas Crossman |
17 June 1872 | William | son of | Matthew and Susan | HANCOCK | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Farm Labourer | Private Baptism; Received into Church 9 November 1873; Sponsors - Ann Cocks, Walter Cocks, Edward Holland |
30 June 1872 | Anne | daughter of | William and Ann | ISAAC | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Walter Cocks, Ann Isaac, Maria Isaac |
15 September 1872 | James | son of | William and Eliza | GALSWORTHY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - William Galsworthy, Eliza Galsworthy, Mary Galsworthy, Walter Cox |
15 September 1872 | George | son of | William and Eliza | GALSWORTHY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - William Galsworthy, Eliza Galsworthy, Mary Galsworthy, Walter Cox |
15 September 1872 | Eliza | daughter of | William and Eliza | GALSWORTHY | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - William Galsworthy, Eliza Galsworthy, Mary Galsworthy, Walter Cox |
5 December 1872 | Harry Ernest | son of | George and Harriet Madeline | GUARD | of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Private Baptism; Received into Church 15 December 1872 |
18 December 1872 | Thomas | son of | Thomas and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Furze Cottage, Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | Sponsors - Thomas Skinner senr., Thomas Skinner junr., Elizabeth Skinner |
25 December 1872 | Lizzie Ann | daughter of | John Barrow and Mary Ann | BURGESS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Butcher | Sponsors - J. B. Burgess, Mary Burgess, Ann Philpots |
25 December 1872 | Ellen | daughter of | George and Mary Ann | NORMAN | of Mile House, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - George Norman, Mary Ann Norman, Mary Congram |
1873 | |||||||
5 January 1873 | William | son of | William and Sarah | DYMOND | of Dorridge, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Thomas Crossman, Mary Ann Crossman, Sarah Dymond |
5 March 1873 | Amelia | daughter of | Thomas and Ann | LOCKYER | of Village, Chittlehampton | Sawyer | Sponsors - Parents, Jane Lock |
19 March 1873 | John | son of | William Joce and Eliza | FACEY | of Gambuston, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - William Joce Facey, William Burton Joce, Mary Judith Watts |
19 March 1873 | Edwin | son of | Thomas and Ann | CRUWYS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Shoemaker | Sponsors - Richard and Mary Burgess, T. Cruwys |
23 March 1873 | Emily | daughter of | James and Elizabeth | ELLICOTT | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - James Ellicott, Elizabeth Ellicott, Elizabeth Ellicott [sister-in-law] |
23 March 1873 | William | son of | Joseph and Mary | STEVENS | of Hoe, Chittlehampton | Smith | Sponsors - Wm. Murch, Phoebe Murch, Joseph Stephens |
6 April 1873 | George | son of | John and Jane | HOOPER | of Toit's Cottages, Chittlehampton | Fish Keeper | Sponsors - John Hooper, Jane Hooper, James Garnett |
13 April 1873 | Robert | son of | Edward and Ann | BEER | of Shilston Cottages, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - The Parents, Henry Harris, Eliza Crossman |
11 June 1873 | Sarah Jane | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | VERNON | of Furze, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Rev. N. White Atkins, M. White Atkins, Elizabeth Vernon |
29 June 1873 | Maria Mabel | daughter of | William Wells and Elizabeth | CROSS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - William Wells Cross, Ann Whitefield, Ellen Clarke |
9 July 1873 | James | son of | John and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Cleave, Chittlehampton | Carpenter | Sponsors - Thomas Skinner senr., William Skinner, Elizabeth Phillips |
14 July 1873 | Norah Jane | daughter of | Francis and Ann | OSMOND | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Rev. R. E. Trefusus, R. White Arthurs, Walter Cox, Ann Cox |
14 July 1873 | Frederick John | son of | Francis and Ann | OSMOND | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Baptised at South Molton; Received at Chittlehampton 14 July 1873 aged 4 1/2; Sponsors - Rev. R. E Trefusis, R. White Arthurs, Walter Cox, Ann Cox |
27 July 1873 | Charles Richard Howard | son of | William and Mary | LUGG | of Village, Chittlehampton | Mason | Sponsors - Charles Lugg, William Lugg, Priscilla Lugg |
3 August 1873 | William Fred | son of | Samuel and Mary | SMALLRIDGE | of Slade, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Samuel Smallridge, Fred Smallridge, Mary [?], Ellen Manaton |
7 August 1873 | Susanna | daughter of | Samuel and Mary Ann | WALDRON | of Southcott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
5 October 1873 | Louisa Mary | daughter of | William Henry and Mary Elizabeth | HUXHAM | of Whitstone, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - The parents, Thomas Rew, Annie Southcombe |
5 October 1873 | Charles | son of | Thomas and Catharine | HOLLAND | of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - The parents, Joseph Stevens |
21 October 1873 | George | son of | John and Eliza | WESTACOTT | of Village, Chittlehampton | Sawyer | Private Baptism |
30 October 1873 | Arthur John | son of | John and Judith | FORD | of Collacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Elizabeth Weare, Amy Friend, Arthur Friend, John Friend |
2 November 1873 | Susannah | daughter of | William and Jane | TURNER | of Brightley, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - The parents, Mary Ann Turner, Wm. Stentiford |
9 November 1873 | Matthew | son of | Matthew and Susan | HANCOCK | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Ann Cocks, Walter Cox, Edward Holland |
1874 | |||||||
4 January 1874 | Eli | son of | James and Emily | HARRIS | of Diptford, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - James harris, Elizabheth Ann Harris, Samuel Smallridge |
5 February 1874 | Salome | daughter of | Thomas and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Furse Cottage, near Clapworthy Cottages | Carpenter | Sponsors - The parents |
11 February 1874 | Emma | daughter of | Edwin and Elizabeth | MOORE | of Skinners Cottages, near Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
February 1874 | Ellen | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | COCKS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism. No date given |
1 March 1874 | George | son of | Edwin and Ann | WEBBER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Catherine Smaldon, John Blackmore, N. W. Jenkins |
27 March 1874 | James Jarvis | son of | Joseph and Mary | STEVENS | of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton | Smith | Sponsors - The Father, James Smalldon, Bessie Smalldon, Mary Ann Dockin |
5 April 1874 | George | son of | George and Elizabeth | ELLACOTT | of The Downs, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Maria Ellacott, William Ellacott, Thomas Ellacott |
29 April 1874 | Gertrude Mary | daughter of | John and Mary Balman | MORTIMER | of Brightley, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - The Father, Mary Balman, Mary M. Buckingham |
16 May 1874 | Charles Christian | son of | George and Harriet Madeline | GUARD | of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - George Guard, Rebecca Guard, The Father |
31 May 1874 | Bessie Martha | daughter of | William and Mary | OSMOND | of Whitehall, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Richard Tucker, Jane Tucker, Alice Tucker |
8 June 1874 | Robert | son of | Thomas and Jane | HARRIS | of Stowford | Yeoman | Sponsors - Thos. Harris, William Thorne, Betty Warren |
5 July 1874 | Richard | son of | William and Catherine | ISAACS | of Townsend, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Maria Ellicott, Wm. Elliocott, Maria Isaac |
8 July 1874 | Laura Elizabeth | daughter of | Richard and Nora | BALMAN | of Shilstone, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Margaret Balman, John Balman, Charlotte Tucker, John Isaacs |
19 July 1874 | Frederick John | son of | William Henry and Thomazin Elizabheth | WONNACOTT | of North Molton | Labourer | Sponsors - John Davy, W. H. Wonnacott, Mary Ann Davy, T. Wonnacott |
23 July 1874 | Mary Ellen | base child of | Mary | CRISPIN | of Village, Chittlehampton | Private Baptism; 2 Years Old | |
2 August 1874 | Mary Beatrice | daughter of | Richard White and Elizabeth Emma | ATKINS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Clerk in Holy Orders | Sponsors - Hon. Mrs Robinson, [?] Giles, B. Kennaway |
16 August 1874 | John Henry | son of | John and Mary | GALLIFORD | of Village, Chittlehampton | Groom | Sponsors - John Galliford, Henry [?] Galliford, Jane Galliford |
2 September 1874 | Richard Stephen | son of | Stephen and Elizabeth | FORD | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism |
8 September 1874 | Francis Thomas | son of | Thomas and Emma | ARNALL | of West Stowford, Swimbridge | Labourer | Private Baptism; Received into Church 4 October 1874; Sponsors - [?] Clarke, Thomas Arnall, Mary Clarke, Emma Arnall |
21 September 1874 | Carder William Morris | son of | William and Elizabeth Ann | WATTS | of Biddacott Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - The Parents, Caroline Watts senr. |
2 October 1874 | Sarah Ellen Manning | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | BATER | of Hembow, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism; Received into Church 18 October 1874; Sponsors - William Manning, George Bater, Emily Harris, Mary Galliford |
7 October 1874 | John James Bevan | son of | Ephraim and Elizabeth Ann | HOWARD | of Cardiff, Wales | Carpenter | Sponsors - Ephraim Howard, Thos. Murch, Elizabeth Ann Howard |
18 October 1874 | Mary Ann Honour | daughter of | Matthew and Susan | HANCOCK | of New Buildings, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Ann Cox, Ann Matthews, Walter Cox |
1875 | |||||||
6 January 1875 | Gertrude | daughter of | John Barrow and Mary Ann | BURGESS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Butcher | Sponsors - Richard Burgess, Thomas Philpot, Mary Burgess, Mary Ann Burgess |
13 January 1875 | Thomas | son of | William Joce and Eliza | FACEY | of Gambuston Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Father, Thos. Joce, Caroline Watts |
31 January 1875 | Annie Maria | daughter of | Richard and Ann | HULLAND | of Swimbridge | Carpenter | Sponsors - The Parents, Thomas Arnall, Emma Arnall |
7 February 1875 | Eliza Grace | daughter of | John and Mary Jane | BLACKMORE | of Brightley Cottage, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Thomas Smaldon, Eliza Beer, Mary Congram |
22 February 1875 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Thomas and Elizabeth | SKINNER | of Furze Cottage, Clapworthy Mill | Carpenter | Sponsors - The Parents, Jane Stapleton |
24 March 1875 | Robert George | son of | John Powe and Charlotte Stoneman | TUCKER | of North Newton Farm, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Spnsors - The Parents, George Moore |
28 March 1875 | George Rodolph | son of | Robert Edward and Emma Mary | TREFUSIS | of Vicarage, Chittlehampton | Clerk in Holy Orders | Sponsors - Mark George K[?]hall, Thomas A[?] Welford, Ellen A. {/}, Mary L. Wetherall |
25 April 1875 | Fanny | daughter of | John and Jane | HOOPER | of Toytes Houses, Chittlehampton | Fish Keeper | Sponsors - Richard Hooper, Jane Hooper, Elizabeth Clarke |
26 April 1875 | Annie | daughter of | Thomas and Julia Ann | SMALDON | of Railway Cottages | Railway Servant | Sponsors - Catharine Smaldon, Julia Ann Smaldon, R. E. Trefusis |
1 June 1875 | Ellen | daughter of | William and Mary Ann | COCKS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Private Baptism; Died 1 June |
15 June 1875 | William Henry | son of | William and Mary Ann | SKINNER | of Cleave, Chittlehampton | Yeoman | Sponsors - Thos. Skinner senr., John Liverton, Mary Skinner |
16 June 1875 | Lilly Martha Pike | daughter of | Samuel and Amelia | BASTONE | Butcher | Sponsors - Jane V. Hughes, Rev. R. E. Trefusis | |
4 July 1875 | John | son of | Joseph and Mary Ann | TURNER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Samuel Steadiford, Ann Saunders, Joseph Turner, Mary Ann Turner |
4 July 1875 | Elizabeth Ann | daughter of | Joseph and Mary Ann | TURNER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Samuel Steadiford, Ann Saunders, Joseph Turner, Mary Ann Turner |
4 July 1875 | Robert | son of | Joseph and Mary Ann | TURNER | of Eastacott, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - Samuel Steadiford, Ann Saunders, Joseph Turner, Mary Ann Turner |
4 July 1875 | Elizabeth | daughter of | Thomas and Eleanor | DAVIES | of Bell Inn, Chittlehampton | Innkeeper | Sponsors - Samuel Smallridge, Mary Smallridge, Frederick Smallridge, Mary Smallridge |
4 July 1875 | Sarah | daughter of | Thomas and Eleanor | DAVIES | of Bell Inn, Chittlehampton | Innkeeper | Sponsors - Samuel Smallridge, Mary Smallridge, Frederick Smallridge, Mary Smallridge |
4 July 1875 | Mary Ellen | daughter of | Thomas and Eleanor | DAVIES | of Bell Inn, Chittlehampton | Innkeeper | Sponsors - Samuel Smallridge, Mary Smallridge, Frederick Smallridge, Mary Smallridge |
28 July 1875 | John Skinner | son of | James and Emily Christian | CLARKE | of West Stowford, Swimbridge | Shoemaker | Sponsors - The Parents, Wm. Clarke |
8 August 1875 | Elizabeth | daughter of | William Wells and Elizabeth | CROSS | of Village, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - The Paretns, Mary Whitefield |
10 August 1875 | Nelly | daughter of | John and Elizabeth | HARRIS | of Filleigh | Gardener | Sponsors - E. Harris, Thomas Philpott, Betty Philpott |
7 November 1875 | Emily | daughter of | George and Elizabeth | BATER | of Hembow, Chittlehampton | Labourer | Sponsors - George Bater, William Manning, Emily Harris, Mary Galliford |
12 November 1875 | Ann Chapple | daughter of | Robert and Mary | KNIGHT | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 8 1/2 years old; received into Christs Church; Christened at South Molton privately; Sponsors - Robert Knight, William Seage, Mary Knight, Mary Ann Arscott |
12 November 1875 | Thomas Henry | son of | Robert and Mary | KNIGHT | of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 4 years old; Privately baptised at South Molton; Sponsors - Robert Knight, William Seage, Mary Knight, Mary Ann Arscott |
12 November 1875 | Elizabeth Ann | daughter of | Sarah Jane | HULLAND | of Union, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 8 years old; Sponsors - Robert Knight, William Seage, Mary Knight, Mary Ann Arscott |
12 November 1875 | William Henry | son of | Mary Ann | HULLAND [now ARSCOTT] | of Union, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 9 years old; Sponsors - Robert Knight, William Seage, Mary Knight, Mary Ann Arscott |
9 December 1875 | Geoge Henry | son of | George and Mary Ann | CROOK | of Treedown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 2 years old; Sponsors - Parents, Rev. R. E. Trefusis |
9 December 1875 | William | son of | George and Mary Ann | CROOK | of Treedown, Chittlehampton | Labourer | 12 months old; Sponsors - Parents, Rev. R. E. Trefusis |